|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Laura Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography Lanham, Maryland Scarecrow Press 1974 0810807718 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1974. Very fine condition issued without a dustjacket. A valuable work for all those interested in Norman Mailer---especially his early works prior to 1974. Includes valuable information on books, plays, reviews, excerpts, chronlogies...etc. An excellent bibliography on one of America's most interesting and controversial authors. In unread condition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ade, George Ade's Fables (Signed First Printing) Garden City, New York John T. McCutcheon 1914 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1914. Fine copy issued without dustjacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper--flatsigned only--no inscription. Blind circular stamp of the American University (V.W.C. Foundation) Strassburg--1922 on copyright page and on page 117--does not take away from the attractiveness of the book. This book appears almost new and quite remarkable for the age--just the lightest of any wear--no bumping stains marks, etc...not exposed to the light in 90+ years--very collectable copy and quite rare--from a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction. Additional scans available. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Allen, Hervey Toward The Morning New York Rinehart 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Wyeth, Andrew First Printing. Near fine in a very good unclipped dustjacket. Pictorial dustjacket from a painting by Andrew Wyeth. A very nice copy protected over the years by the dustjacket--some dusty edges and light toning--otherwise would be fine. A nice tight clean copy. The dustjacket is unclipped ($3.00) and has just one small closed end repaired tear along the top front and a couple of smaller chips in the back. The dustjacket spine has lost most of the red color due to fading. Allen wrote historical novels after WWII--and this is the third in a series of 5 following "Bedford Village" and "The Forest and the Fort". A very nice collectable copy. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Allen, James Lane Flute and Violin (And Other Kentucky Tales) New York Harper & Brothers 1891 First American Edition Cloth Fine Fine & Slipcase Fine First Printing. A very handsome copy in very fine condition--in terracotta cloth with gilt lettering and decorations--in a custom brown cloth dustjacket and matching quarter brown morocco and cloth slipcase with gilt decorations to the spine. This copy is in remarkable unread condition--and perhaps never taken out of the slipcase in 120 years. Not a mark inside or out--tight square and clean. Original frontispiece and tissue guard as new. The slipcase is very good+ with some edgewear to the spine. 308 pp. A collection of tales that originally published in Harper's and Century Magazine and attributed to the author. From the well known M.B. Goldstone collection which was only recently auctioned with his custom gold bookplate lightly attached to the front pastedown--along with his penciled signature to the ffep. A treasure of a book. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Allende, Isabel Ines of my Soul (First Printing) New York HarperCollins 2006 0061161535 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing (1-10). A stunning first print copy very fine in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket. From the author of "The House of the Spirits", Allende is a highly acclaimed South American writer and writer of "Magical Realism" where often different countries and different ideal conflict and contrast. This is a work of historical fiction concerning Ines Suarez, who toiled to build the nation of Chile. A very collectable copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Allende, Isabel Zorro (First Print Copy) Scranton, Pennsylvania HarperCollins 2005 0060778970 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing (1-10) A superb and very fine copy in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket--flawless from head to toe. From the highly acclaimed South American novelist and author of "House of Spirits"---comes this new novel of the saga of Zorro. The Los Angeles Times Book Review has called Allende "A Genius". A follower of the writing style introduced by Marquez and Rushdie "Magical Realism". A very collectable copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance (Signed First Print) New York Knopf 1953 First Cloth First American Edition/First Printing. A superb copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. There are only a couple small chips at the head and heel. Top stained blue. Mild age toning to the fore edge and text block--still near fine. A nice collectable copy. A beautiful jacket design. War time intrigue with Nazi's, spies and a boatload of stolen money. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Amis, Kingsley The Alteration (Signed First American Print) New York Viking Press 1977 0670115223 First American Hardcover First Printing 1977. A handsome first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket with only very slight minor rubbing to the jacket. A brilliant story set in England involving the Holy office of the church, the Monarchy, and boy soprano Hubert Anvil. Kingsley Amis has taught creative writing at Princeton and Vanderbilt and at University College in England--he is the author of books of poetry, short stories, essays, and even science fiction---but he is best known for his novels. A very collectable copy in wonderful condition--protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Amis, Kingsley The Green Man (Signed First Print) New York Harcourt Brace & World 1970 0151370400 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1970. A handsome first print copy in near fine condition in an unclipped ($5.95) and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Kingsley Amis on the title page. There is only a very small original bookstore self adhesive stamp on rear pastedown. The dustjacket is in near fine condition with only minor rubbing and edgewear--no tears or chips. A very collectable copy. The Green Man deals with the supernatural, morality, and faith---characterized as a "masterful example of the literature of the macabre". Top stained green with lime green pastedowns and endpapers.253 pp. (Darker scuff marks in digital photo are on the dustjacket cover and not on the dustjacket) Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Amis, Martin Einstein's Monsters Westminster, Maryland Random House 1987 051756520x First Hardcover Near Fine Fine First Printing with a full 1-10 numberline. A near fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page--just below his name. A handsome copy in very collectable condition. Small remainder dot--- each end only. Amis makes an passionate plea against nuclear armament through 6 stories--showing how the use of nuclear power has created a void in the human condition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Amis, Martin Heavy Water and Other Stories (Signed First Print) New York Harmony Books 1999 0609601296 First Hardcover First Printing (1-10) A very handsome and fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Martin Amis on the title page. A group of 9 dazzling stories by the prolific British author and storyteller. Subjects in this collections range from extraterrestrials, Hollywood producers and screenwriters, to the military version of "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" molded and weaved into a short story. Very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Amis, Martin The Information (Signed First British Print) London Flamingo/Harper Collins 1995 0002253569 First British Cloth First British Edition/First Printing 1995. A very fine copy in a very fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. This book is in unread condition. Opened only for the signature. An interesting novel about the failings of a novelist--and his inability to keep up with a more successful author--who happens to be his best friend. Favorably reviewed by Saul Bellow and John Updike. Very collectable condition. Price:
78.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Amis, Martin Koba The Dread: Laughter and The Twenty Million Toronto, Canada Knopf 2002 0676975178 First Canadian Hardcover Fine Fine First Edition-First Canadian Issue. Fine in a fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Amis on the title page--signature only. Printed in the USA but issued in Canada with the pricing on the jacket in Canadian dollars. A controversial look at the morbid life of Stalin and all of his atrocities written by one of the 45 best writers in England since WWII. The son of Kingsley Amis, Martin is the author of "Money" and "Einstein's Monsters". From a recent acquisition of Amis titles at auction--both Martin and Kingsley. A great collectable copy. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ashton, Leigh; Gray, Basil Chinese Art London Beechhurst Press 1953 First Cloth Fine No Jacket First American Edition-First Print 1953. Green cloth with red lettering to front boards and spine. Very Good to Near fine condition for age--only slight fading to spine and a couple of light scratches to front board. Tight square and clean throughout--very collectable condition. You would be hard pressed to find a nicer copy. Original "Vroman's Pasadena" brown small tag to front pastedown--from the legendary decades old bookstore. 363 pp. Dozens and dozens of B&W photographs, maps and drawings. Very collectable condition for the Chinese art book collector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Auchincloss, Louis I Come As A Thief (Signed First Print) Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1972 0395139392 First Cloth Fine Very Good First Edition/ Stated First Printing 1972. A handsome first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped ($6.95) and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Dustjacket has light age toning and edgewear and minor chipping to the head and heel of the spine. Still a nice collectable copy--as the book itself is in very fine condition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Auel, Jean M. The Plains of Passage (First Printing) New York Crown Publishers 1990 0517580497 Hardcover Fine First Edition/First Printing 1990. Full number line 1-10. This is a stunning fine copy with an "As New" dustjacket--flawless without a single mark. By the author of "Clan of the Cave Bear" this edition continues the "Earth's Children" series. A very collectable copy protected in a BrodArt covering. First Print copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bacheller, Irving D'ri and I Boston Lothrop Publishing Company 1901 First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket F. C. Yohn First Printing 1901. A near fine copy in red cloth and gilt lettering on decorations to front board and spine. This copy came from the personal collection of a famous collector--M. B. Goldstone--whose brother was also connected with Steinbeck (his biographer/bibliographer). One of Goldstone's books recently sold at auction for $180,000 (The Great Gatsby). This copy is signed in pencil by Goldstone on the front free endpaper with his annotation for a first edition. Red cloth with gilt top edge and uncut fore edge. A tight and square copy that is lightly tattered at the heel of the spine and has light edgewear. From a recent auction of late 19th and early 20th fiction. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bachman, Richard The Regulators New York Dutton 1996 0525941908 First Quarter Cloth As New As New 1 First Printing. A hard to find stunning "As New" copy in an equally "As New" dustjacket--flawless and unread. This copy has never been opened. Richard Bachman, of course, is another name for Stephen King", and here he writes a specially harrowing tale of a surburban neighborhood in the grips of real fear and surreal terror. Protected by a BrodArt dustjacket cover. First Printing. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BAKER, CARLOS HEMINGWAY, A LIFE STORY NEW YORK SCRIBNERS 1969 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1969. A very fine copy of the definitive biography on Hemingway's life in a very good price clipped dustjacket with minor edgewear and rubbing. Book is tight, clean and square. A must have for any collector of Hemingway. Author was a world renowned professor of American Lit at Princeton University--who spent 7 years writing this autobiography. Hemingway was a complex, talented and moody subject who wasn't interested in anyone writing about him while he was alive. Protected in glassine wrap and shipped in a box with bubble wrap. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Baldwin, James Going To Meet The Man (Signed 1st Printing) New York The Dial Press 1965 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson, with the auction tag laid in. A stunning fine copy in a just about fine dustjacket--unclipped. A mint condition copy in yellow boards and spine with black lettering to the spine and a facsimile signature to the front board. Top stain mustard yellow. The dustjacket is unclipped and has just the hint of edgewear, but without the more normal rubbing. A very nice collectable copy. Protected in a Brodart jacket covering and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
212.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
BANTA, R. E. THE OHIO NEW YORK RINEHART 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SHENTON, EDWARD Rivers of America Series. First edition. Nice and tight. One very minor tear (1/4 inch) above title and dime size missing paper at back bottom near spine. Dust jacket spine has darkened a little with almost 60 years of shelf life. Overall very good considering the paper used for this series was very brittle to begin with. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Barron, T. A. Shadow on the Stars (Signed First Print & Brochure) New York, New York Philomel Books 2005 039923764X First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine First Printing (1-10) A stunning first print copy in very fine condition with an equally nice unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket. Included in the book is a colorful 4 page hard paper publisher's brochure about the author, his books and website distributed at the book signing and also signed on the front in sharpie. Barron is a prolific author of fantasy books. Very collectable copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Barron, T. A. The Great Tree of Avalon: The Eternal Flame (Signed First Print) New York, New York Philomel Books 2006 0399242139 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine David Elliot First Printing (1-10) A stunning first print signed copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket, Unopened and unread. Book III of the NY Times Best selling fantasy epic. This spectacular final volume of T.A. Barron's trilogy combines gripping adventure, vivid imagery, and profound ideas about humanity and nature. Very collectable copy--signed. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Barry, Dave; Pearson, Ridley Peter and The Shadow Thieves (Signed First Printing) New York Hyperion Disney 2006 078683787X First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine Greg Call First Printing (1-10). An exquisite signed first printing in very fine condition in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket. Signed by both authors on the title page. In this riveting and adventure packed follow up to the award-winning NY Times best seller "Peter and the Starcatchers"- Peter leaves the relative safety of Mollusk Island--along with his trusted companion, Tinker Bell- for the dark and dangerous streets of London---and they encounter the deadly Lord Ombra, who is intent on recovering the missing starstuff--celestial dust that contains unimagined powers. A very collectable signed copy in flawless condition. Would make an excellent gift. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Barry, Dave; Pearson, Ridley Peter and the Secret of Rundoon (First Print Signed by Both Authors) New York, New York Disney Hyperion 2007 0786837888 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine Greg Call First Printing (1-10) Signed by both authors on the title page. A stunning and brand new flatsigned copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket. New and flawless. The conclusion to the Starcatchers trilogy. Peter and Molly find themselves in the dangerous land of Rundoon--with flying camels, magic carpets and desert fantasy. Collectable copy. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Barthelme, Donald Paradise (First Printing) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1986 0399129219 Hard Cover Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing 1986. Barthelme's last novel. A handsome fine copy with an equally impressive fine D/J unclipped and protected in a glassine wrapper. This book is unread and still crisp when opened. A novel about a 53 year old architect given a year on his own--who has three younger and beautiful women move in with him--and then spends his time thinking about their inevitable departure. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Barthelme, Donald Overnight to Many Distant Cities E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1983 0399128689 Hard Cover As New Fine First Edition/First Printing 1983. A stunning copy in very collectable condition--"As New" with a fine D/J not price clipped. This copy has never been opened. Author's early collection of stories--rare in this great condition. D/J protected in mylar acetate wrap. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Barthelme, Donald Forty Stories (ARC) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1987 0399132996 Hard Cover As New Fine First Edition/First Printing 1987. Advanced review copy with Putnam's paperwork laid in. A handsome copy of Barthelme's collection of 40 stories (He later came out with a 60 story) in a fine D/J that is now mylar acetate protected. Book is "As New" in unread condition. Winner of the Guggenheim Fellowship and the National Book Award. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Barthelme, Donald The King Scranton, Pennsylvania HarperCollins 1990 0060161957 First Hardcover First Printing 1990. A stunning as new copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This is a new unread copy protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. A retelling of the "Morte De Arthur" story with a wonderful review by John Updike. Collectable copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Beach, Rex Flowing Gold New York Harper & Brothers 1922 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good First Printing 1922. From the collection of well known collector M.B. Goldstone--with his custom gold bookplate lightly attached to the front pastedown and his signature in pencil to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket. Light age toning--mostly to the page edges. A complete dustjacket, unclipped with the original $2.00 price--with only light edgewear--mostly to the head and heel of the spine. Set in and around the Texas oil fields after the first World War. A nice collectable copy. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Beach, Rex The Iron Trail (First Printing) New York Harper & Brothers 1913 First Printing Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good Leone From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone--with the auction tag laid in. A superb copy in red cloth with extensive gilt decorations to front board and spine. A fine copy with the original dustjacket--a very rare copy. Harper's first printing with "K-N" Published August 1913. A little dustiness to the page edges only--otherwise a superb and clean copy in near mint condition. The dustjacket is complete with the "$1.35" price on the spine--although the spine colors are slightly faded. A small amount of edgewear to the spine head and heel--but a complete front panel with strong coloration. 391 pp. Eight illustrations including frontispiece with original tissue guard still in place. From the Goldstone cllection of early western fiction. Digital photos available. Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Bellamy, Edward The Duke of Stockbridge New York Silver Burdett and Company 1900 First Printing Cloth Fine No Jacket First Printing (BAL 970). A handsome copy in fine condition. Green cloth with silver gilt to the front board and spine--as well as the top stain. Uncut paper edges. 371 pp. with 4 advertising pages at verso. A very nice and clean copy. Tight and square. Clean cloth boards and unfaded gilt decorations. Quality paper. Custom bookplate to the front pastedown--nicely done. From the recently auctioned collection of famed collectors, Adrian and M.B. Goldstone. Four illustrations including the frontispiece (which still has the tissue guard intact). Very collectable condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent James Shore's Daughter New York Doubleday Doran 1934 First Edition Parchment/Slipcased Fine Slipcased-Near Fine First Limited Edition. This is copy 248 of only 307. Signed on a limitation page by the author. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. Top stain red, uncut pages. Hand made custom paper. Unusual custom parchment paper cover with a feeling of suede--very different. 277 pp. Darker color slipcase matches the decoration color on the front board--nicely done. There is one very light mark to the back board and a little dustiness or mild age toning. Owner bookplate (nicely done) to the front pastedown. A most collectable copy. This copy was contained in the M.B. Goldstone collection--recently auctioned. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Bennett, Arnold Imperial Palace London Cassell & Co. Ltd 1930 First Limited Edition Vellum Hardcover Very Good Slipcased Limited edition of 100---this is set number 24--signed by Bennett on a special limitation page of Vol 1. Handmade T. H. Saunders paper with gilted top edges, cream colored vellum boards with gilt edge border. 8vo. Front pastedown book label of Crosby Gaige. Vellum boards a bit age toned----and spines are a bit darkened with gilt lettering just lightly faded. Interior pages are in fine condition--unmarked with untrimmed page edges. This set is custom slipcased in blue cloth and has a terracotta colored leather label with title and author's name in gilt--- and "1930" at the bottom in gilt also. Each volume is individually wrapped in matching blue cloth clamshell with silk pulls. Slipcase shows just a bit of edgewear (mostly to the bottom). A very collectable copy--this is the true first printing before the trade edition--only 100 sets produced. Some of the lesser known facts about Bennett are that when he first visited America in 1911, he was hailed as the most famous novelist since Dickens to visit--he was extremely popular for his time--he also had an omelette named after him that to this day is still offered at the Savoy Hotel in London-- and he died just a year after "Imperial Palace" was published after contracting Typhoid visiting France. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Bennett, Mildred R. The World of Willa Cather New York Dodd, Mead 1951 First Cloth Fine Very Good First Printing 1951. A superb fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. The early life of Pulitzer Prize winning author Willa Cather--in and around Red Cloud, Nebraska. A beautifully preserved copy with only a little bit of dustiness to the page edges. The dustjacket is price clipped with only a little bit of chipping and edgewear to the usual places--head and heel of the spine. A must have for the Cather collector--written by a woman who taught some of the children connected with the characters in the novels--as Cather took the real life characters she met and adapted them for her characters. Red cloth with brown and gilt lettering and decoration. A very collectable copy. Dustjacket not shown in digital image--but additional pics can be emailed--DJ is near fine. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Berkeley, Jon The Tiger's Egg- The Wednesday Tales No. 2 (Signed first Print) New York, New York Harpercollins 2007 0060755105 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine Brandon Dorman First Printing (1-10) A handsome signed first print copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket. A highly acclaimed book of fantasy and adventure. A young orphan boy sets out on the pursuit of his father with the help of a fortune teller--and instead ends up pursuing an elusive Tiger's Egg that could have something to do with his search for his father-- and answers to many of his questions. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Blackmore, R. D. Lorna Doone: The Romance of Exmoor (Heritage Press Slipcase Edition) New York Heritage Press 1943 First Cloth/ Cloth/Slipcased First Edition Heritage Press 1943. A very good copy in a near fine slipcase. Only light toning to spine or else would also be fine. Appears to be unread. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Austen--and taken from the illustrator of the original 19th century release. With all of the Heritage Press trimmings. A finely made book with red top stain. 549 pp. Slipcase is near fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Blackwell, Alice Stone Armenian Poems Boston Roberts Brothers 1896 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket From the Donald Olsen collection--a book of Armenian poetry edited and translated by the noted feminist and editor of the Woman's Journal--Alice Stone Blackwell. A handsome near fine copy with a tight binding and clean interior. Light age toning only. Top edge gilt. Small separation to the very bottom of the copyright page--one corner lightly bumped--otherwise would be fine. Signed by the author on the front endpaper with the inscription--"Koharig Bedrosian--With Regards from Alice Stone Blackwell--October 3, 1911". This copy still has the original tissue guard covering the title page and the frontispiece portrait of poet Raphael Patkanian. This variant copy may be a presentation copy because it states "No. 50" below the signature in a different ink color. Grey cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to the front panel and spine. Front panel has a coat of arms in gilt, blue and red with a crown, dragon, eagle and lion. A great collectable copy. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Blatty, William Peter John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! New York Doubleday & Co 1963 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good First Printing. A handsome and fine copy in an unclipped ($3.50) and very good dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper--signed without any inscription. From the author of "The Exorcist"--this is one of his early works--a story about a Jewish U2 pilot who crash lands in Arabic territory. A hilarious cold war adventure of international diplomacy--and a far cry from the day when Blatty would write the "Exorcist" a terrifying novel that gripped the entire USA population when it was released as a movie and made pea soup a scary prop. A very collectable copy. Only mild age toning to the page edges and one little blip on the front board--hardly noticeable. The dustjacket is complete and unchipped--but it is age toned on the spine where the orange paper has lightened slightly. Protected by a BrodArt covering. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Block, Herb Herblock: A Cartoonist's Life (Signed) Franklin Center Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1993 First Limited Edition Leather As New No Jacket From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag laid in--a superb and fine copy in burgundy morocco leather with gilt lettering and decorations. This copy is signed by Herb Block on a special limitation page. Silk moire endpapers and pastedowns. Silk ribbon place marker. Four raised bands to the spine and gilt page edges all around. An unread unopened copy in fine collectable condition. An intricate life story of a famous cartoonist--whose political cartoons of the 60's and 70's (particularly of the Nixon administration) made him famous. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bonner, Stayton McMurtry, Larry The Bookman: Larry McMurtry's Other Day Job (Signed Limited Edition) Archer City, Texas Three Dog Books 2006 Limited Hard Wrappers Fine A custom and limited edition (200) numbered and signed copies co-authored by Stayton Bonner and Larry McMurtry--signed by both on the limitation page. This is copy #115. This copy and box is still sealed and unopened--as new condition. Contents of the rough hewn pine box includes 1)The Bookman--signed limited in handsewn wrappers 2) 8 rare photographs of McMurtry throughout his life as a bookman and author 3) "Booked Up" Want List 4) "Booked Up" business cards and 2 Pig logo stickers 5) A "Booked Up" bumper sticker. This collectable issue is a must for any McMurtry enthusiast and collector. One especially nice photo of McMurtry and his son James in 1966 at an airport. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson (Limited Editions Club)3 vols. New York Limited Editions Club 1938 First Limited Edition Cloth Fine Slipcased Limited Editions Club. Copy #480 out of 1,500 published. A fine three volume set in cloth with red leather title to the spine in gilt. Marvelously designed. All of the wonderful attributes of a typical LEC edition--housed in a red slipcase. The slipcase has edgewear and rubbing from shelfwear--still very good. Printed at the Curwen Press and containing the Piozzi notations. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Bower, B. M. Chip, Of The Flying "U" (1st Printing) New York Dillingham 1906 First Printing Cloth Fine No Jacket Russell, Charles, M. First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of M.B. Goldstone. A fine copy in red decorative cloth with black lettering and black and brown decorations of a cowboy roping a steer. This copy is in near new condition with only light edgewear--remarkable for over 100 years of age. From the golden years of western literature. Fabulously illustrated by famed western illustrator and artist Charles Russell--whose paintings today are worth 6 figures. 264 pp. Flawless unopened condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Bower, B. M. Meadowlark Basin Boston Little Brown & Co. 1925 First Cloth Fine No Jacket 12mo Gage, George First Printing. Near fine copy with only minimal age toning. A couple of small blemishes to the back board--but no discoloration. Tight, clean and square copy with no internal marks. Western fiction along the lines of Stockton, Mulford, Hough. Olive green cloth boards with black lettering. 302 pp. No jacket. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bower, B. M. The Quirt Boston Little Brown & Co. 1920 First Printing Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Anton Otto Fischer First Printing. From the M. B. Goldstone and Adrian Goldstone collection--with M. .B. Goldstone signature and notes in pencil to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy with only the lightest of age toning. Blue green cloth with yellow and darker blue decorations and lettering. 298 pp. 3 pp. adv at rear. A very collectable copy from famed Western writer B. M. Bower. She was a prolific author and her books were illustrated by many of the most famous illustrators of the day inlcluding Wyeth and Dixon. This title was illustrated by Anton Otto Fischer. Very collectable for Bower and Illustrators. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Bower, B. M. Skyrider (Signed 1st Printing) Boston Little Brown & Co. 1918 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Anton Otto Fischer From the recently auctioned collection of M.B. and Adrian Homer Goldstone, with the auction tag laid in. The true first edition-first printing of this title--this copy is signed by the author on the half title page--signature with date only. A very scarce first print copy. In addition, this copy has the famous gold bookplate of M.B. Goldstone along with his penciled signature to the front free endpaper and penciled notes of "First Printing". Bower was a remarkable female Western fiction writer who prolifically produced many Western Novels the first part of the 20th Century that were eagerly grabbed up by loyal readers from Coast to Coast. A superb collectable copy in very good condition--mild overall uniform age toning and some dustiness to the page edges. Clean interior, tight spine and hinges--illustrated by famed illustrator Anton Otto Fischer--who is collectable in his own right. Olive green cloth with light green lettering to front board and spine. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Bower, B. M. The Lookout Man (Signed) Boston Little Brown & Co. 1917 First Printing Cloth Fine No Jacket H. Weston Taylor From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone, with his penciled signature to the front free endpaper. A superb and fine copy in near flawless condition. This copy is signed by the author (as B. M. Bower (Sinclair)) on the front free endpaper. A scarce title in the first printing with the author's signature and from the collection of Goldstone, who along with his brother, Adrian Homer Goldstone, (Steinbeck's bibliographer) amassed a huge collection of early western fiction. This copy has only very light dustiness to the page edges and minor overall uniform age toning and edgewear. A tight and clean copy. Early Western fiction at it's zenith. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bower, B. M. Chip of The Flying-U (Signed) New York Dillingham 1906 First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Charles Russell From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone and Adrian Homer Goldstone, Steinbeck's bibliographer, with the auction tag laid in. A handsome and very good copy with uniform overall age toning, some rubbing to the front board and spine and dustiness to the page edges. The black lettering to the spine is faded away. A tight and clean interior with the famed frontispiece by Charles Russell and still protected by the original tissue guard, this copy is special because it has the rare signature of B. M. Bower (Sinclair). Bower was special because she was a female western fiction writer and because she was a prolific author of Western Fiction. Original owner's small bookplate to the front pastedown. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Bower, E. M. The Range Dwellers New York Dillingham 1907 First Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket Charles Russell First Edition. Illustrated by Charles Russell--whose paintings now fetch 6 figures. A near fine copy in red cloth with decorative artwork of a rider and horse on the front board. Although the front boards is bright and clean, the red cloth spine is faded and the title is rather hard to read. A very rare book in any condition--written in the height of popularity of Western fiction in America. Illustrated and with frontispiece by famed Western artist Charles M. Russell. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bowles, Paul Let It Come Down (Signed First Printing) New York Random House 1952 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1952. From the collection of M. B. Goldstone. Stated first printing on the copyright page. This copy is signed by Bowles on the half title page above his name--signature only. A handsome near fine copy in an unclipped ($3.50) and very good dustjacket. This is a very collectable copy in gray and black ribbed cloth with an illustration to the front panel. Tight and square with only one light discoloration to the top page edge. Unmarked interior. the dustjacket is bright with light edgewear and moderate chipping to the head and heel of the spine--some rubbing to the back panel and a small closed end tear to the front panel--repaired. Protected now by a Brodart jacket cover. A wonderful copy of an exceedingly scarce title. Additional digital pics available by return email. Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Boyle, T. C. East Is East: A Novel New York Viking Press 1990 0670832200 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine First Printing (1-10) From the Donald Olson collection of modern firsts. A fine copy in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. Light age toning only--no visible flaws--unmarked and clean interior and exterior copy. The dustjacket has only the lightest of rubbing to the rear panel or else would also be fine. A nice collectable copy. A well received novel about a Samurai warrior who lands on Tupelo Island off the coast of Georgia--very creative and humorous. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Bradbury, Ray Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines (First Printing) Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1998 0380977044 Hard Cover Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing 1998. A very fine copy in an exceptional dustjacket with only one very small blemish to back where price sticker was removed over UPC code--otherwise very very good. A very enjoyable little fable book from the master of science fiction. Beautifully illustrated. An excellent gift choice for the young reader in your life. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Bradbury, Ray Green Shadows, White Whale: A Novel Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1992 0394578783 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing. A handsome and fine copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Bradbury on the front free endpaper, "Ed!!--Ray Bradbury--6/01/92". This is an unread copy--still has the crispness of an unopened book--perhaps signed and put away. From the well known author of "The Martian Chronicles". Bradbury went to Ireland in 1953 to write the screenplay to "Moby Dick" for John Huston--and while there collected enough artifacts and acquired enough legends to muster up this book--whose chapters were more or less divided up and published previously in many forms--mostly magazine articles--prior to this release in 1992. A fun read and a must have for the Bradbury collector. Doubt you will find a nicer copy that this. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Brian, Denis The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Enest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him (First Print) New York Grove Press 1987 0802100066 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1987. (1-10 numberline) A stunning and fine first print copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--protected by a Brodart jacket covering. A must have for the Hemingway scholar and collector. An intimate portrait of the author by those who knew him best. Very light shelfwear rubbing only--some light wear to silver lettering on spine (two letters only). Although the central character never appears--the rest of the actors on the stage relive their lives with the famous author. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Brodeur, Paul Expendable Americans Viking Press 1974 0670302007 Cloth Fine Very Good First Edition First Printing. A wake up call to Americans living in an industrialized workplace. A handsome copy in fine condition with an almost fine D/J---one small closed end tear repaired at bottom of the spine--otherwise near fine. In protective mylar D/J. Not price clipped! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Brodeur, Paul Secrets: A Writer in the Cold War Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Faber & Faber 1997 0571199070 Hard Cover As New Fine First Edition/First Printing 1997. An impressive unopened copy in "As New" condition in an equally fine D/J unclipped. Author is a former New Yorker columnist who warned us about asbestos, powerlines and microwaves. Now Brodeur turns his attention to his own life while still keeping an eye on the environment. A compelling read. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights (Franklin Edition) Franklin, Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1979 Leather Fine A handsome and fine copy in as new condition. Gilt edges all around. Gilt decorations and lettering to spine and front and back cover. All of the Franklin amenities afforded to classic titles. Bronte's best known work and one of the top 100 of all time. A collectable copy for any library. Includes the famous introduction by her sister Charlotte. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Brooks, Alfred Hulse Blazing Alaska's Trails Fairbanks, Alaska Alaska Pioneer Press 1973 0912006013 Second Cloth Fine Fine A handsome book in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This is the very collectable second issue of this classic book on Alaska and it's great wilderness. Blue cloth with gilt decorations to front board (a likeness of the author) and spine. There is only a small amount of mild discoloration to the top edge--or would be approaching very fine. The dustjacket has a couple of small chips to the head of the spine and flap. Not price clipped, but the inside flaps are totally blank also--an interesting fact. This is a presentation copy with a flyer enclosed concerning hypothermia. The front and rear pastedowns and endpapers are mapped. A very collectable study of the Alaska wilderness, written by the Head of the US Geological Survey, with dozens of photos and drawings throughout. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Brooks, Geraldine People of the Book (Signed First Printing) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2008 067001821X First Edition/First Printing 2008. Signed by the Pulitzer prize winning author on the title page. As New stunning copy in very fine dustjacket--protected in BrodArt covering. A remarkable new work of fiction by the Pulitzer winner of "March". This story centers around a very rare illuminated book and how the effects of war and hatred change history in so many ways. Similar in scope to "The Red Violin", Brooks unwraps the mystery of the book through clues left behind from inside the book---physical clues--that lead to the story development. A brillant story line. Very collectable. 7 copies available. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Brooks, Geraldine People of the Book (Signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2008 067001821X Hard Cover First Edition/First Printing 2008. Signed by the Pulitzer Prize winner on the title page. As New handsome copy in very fine dustjacket--protected in BrodArt covering. A remarkable new work of fiction by the Pulitzer winner of "March". This story centers around a very rare illuminated book and how the effects of hatred and racism changed history. Similar in scope to "The Red Violin" -Brooks unwraps the mystery of the book through clues left behind from inside the book---physical clues--that lead to the story development. A brillant story line. Very collectable. 2 copies available. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Brooks, Geraldine People of the Book (Signed) NEW YORK VIKING 2008 067001821X Hard Cover As New As New First Edition/First Printing 2008. An "As New" splendid copy in a very fine BrodArt glassine protected dustjacket-signed by the author on the title page. From the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "March". Brooks has struck gold again with a top 10 bestseller about the mystery surrounding a rare illuminated book/manuscript that flows in the same vein as "Red Violin". Brooks slowly and methodically lays out small physical clues found in the book that gives the reader clues to the origination and story behind the "People of the Book". Very collectable. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Brooks, Geraldine People of the Book (Signed) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2008 067001821X Hard Cover Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing 2008. This is a very handsome signed copy in very fine condition with a matching flawless dustjacket-protected by BrodArt glassine cover. This copy was only opened for the author's signature. Included in the copy is a photograph of the author signing the book in NYC along with the program flyer announcing the event. Brooks is the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "March". She may very well be on the short list again for "The People of the Book". A wonderfully told story in the vein of the "Red Violin" where physical clues lead to the unfolding of the history behind the book and it's travels throughout Europe over hundreds of years. 7 copies available. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Brooks, Geraldine March (Signed Hard Wraps- Pulitzer) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 2006 0143036661 Hard Paper Wraps Fine No Jacket First Edition/Signed by author on title page. This is an unread very fine paperback copy of the Pulitzer Prize winning novel of 2006 from Geraldine Brooks. Signed recently by the author in New York City at a much publicized signing event for her new novel, "The People of the Book" which is also rumoured to be on the short list for the Pulitzer--along with Hosseini's "A Thousand Splendid Suns". Based on the character "Captain March" (father and Civil War Chaplain) from Louisa May Alcott's "Little Women", Brooks used the story line to develop themes on war, brutality, and respect for fellow man. Brook's poetic writing has the reader enthralled from the first couple of pages--and the opening scene of Captain March trying to hang on to a drowning soldier in a river is one of the very best openings to a novel in recent years. Rare paper wraps signed copy. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Brooks, Geraldine March (Signed Pulitzer Prize) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2005 0670033359 First Edition/First Printing. A signed collector's copy as new in a fine flawless dustjacket. Pulitzer prize winning novel of war and how war and suffering can change how we adapt to handle situations we normally would not be forced to face. How much we change is clearly more than one would ever imagine. Shipped bubble wrapped in a carton--100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Brooks, Geraldine People of the Book (Signed First Printing) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 2008 067001821X First Edition First Edition/First Printing 2008. A collector's condition signed copy As New in a flawless dustjacket. Unread condition protected in BrodArt. Brooks takes the reader on a journey throughout Europe over centuries to find out the originating story behind an illuminated book with particular important significance. By the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "March". Shipped carefully wrapped in tissue and bubble wrapped carton. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Brooks, Geraldine March (Signed Pulitzer Prize) New York Viking Press 2005 0670033359 First First Edition/First Printing 2005. Pulitzer Prize. Rare first print copy-- a stunning unread and very fine copy signed by Geraldine March on the title page in an equally very fine dustjacket- protected in a Brod Art glassine wrapper. This is Ms. March's Pulitzer Prize winning novel based on the character of "Captain March" from Louisa Alcott's "Little Women"---and used as a vehicle to cover the moral complexity and brutality of war. Ms. Brooks gathered much of her information from notebooks of Bronson Alcott, Louisa May's father--who was friends with Emerson and Thoreau. A very collectable first print signed copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Brooks, Geraldine March (Signed Pulitzer Prize) New York Viking Press 2005 0670033359 First Hardcover Very Fine Fine First Printing (1-10) A stunning first printing of a Pulitzer Prize winning novel--fine in a fine unclipped and mylar protected dustjacket. There is only the previous owner's name written neatly in ink on the front free endpaper--otherwise book and D/J are in flawless condition. The suprise winner of the Pulitzer Prize for literature in 2005---Brooks very inventive story of the perspective of the Civil War from the "Captain March" father character from Alcott's "Little Women". A deeply moving war story in collectable condition. The first few pages will have you hooked---where Chaplain March is trying to save a wounded soldier from enemy fire. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
BROWNING, ROBERT FIFINE AT THE FAIR- (Advance Copy) BOSTON OSGOOD, JAMES R. 1872 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Extraordinary copy of Browning poetry in the first American edition "From Advance Sheets". This little treasure of poetry is 135 years young with spectacular gold gilt lettering to front and spine over Burgundy cloth. Book is in fantastic condition with some bumping to corners and just a beginning spine darkening. Rear board has blind stamp with "Browning" name in insignia. Interior has chocolate brown pastedowns and verso with absolutely no flaws- no pencil marks- no foxing- etc...Spine is nice and tight with no lean. 280 pp. An extra special copy for the Browning enthusiast. 1872- Osgood. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Buckley, William F. Atlantic High: A Celebration Norwalk Connecticut Easton Press 1987 First Limited Edition Leather Fine No Jacket Fine in Leather. Easton Press limited edition. Dark blue/black boards--gilt decorations to front board and spine. Raised bands on spine, gilted page ends all around, silk placemarker and silk moire endpapers and pastedowns. All of the best trimmings Easton is known for. An issue of the Leather bound Nautical Library. This copy is signed by Buckley on the front free endpaper--from a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction. A journal diary of a sailing expedition across the Atlantic--a wonderful read. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Buckley, William F. Jr. The Story Of Henri Tod (Signed Limited First Printing) Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1984 First Limited Edition Leather Fine No Jacket From the recent auction of the Donald S. Olson collection. A superb fine copy in as new condition--beautifully published in finely tooled morocco leather with gilt lettering and decorations all around, gilt page edges, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, silk ribboned place marker. As new condition, flawless and still in plastic packaging. Signed by the author on a special limitation page. Buckley was mostly a political columnist, but he dabbled in fiction about espionage, and he did quite well. A very collectable copy. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Buffa, D. W. The Defense (First Printing) New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1997 0805053077 Hard Cover Very Good Fine First edition First Printing. A handsome copy of a very readable 1st book by Buffa. Slightly cocked else very good. D/J is near fine protected by a BrodArt jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress: Heritage Press Slipcased Edition New York Heritage Press 1942 First Cloth Near Fine First Heritage Press Edition 1942. A splendid near fine copy in a near fine slipcase with only light toning to bottom of spine and edgewear to the front edges of the slipcase--remarkable condition from 1942. Ten watercolor paintings by William Blake. All of the exquisite details of a Heritage Press release. Cream color cloth with leather paste down titling to front board and spine. Speckled page edges. Totally clean tight, and square. In unread condition. Very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Burgess, Anthony The Clockwork Testament or Enderby's End Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1975 039448438X Cloth Very Good Very Good First Edition-First Printing 1975. A handsome copy in black cloth blind stamped on front cover and gilt lettering to spine- in near fine condition inside and out. D/J has a minor closed end tear at base of spine and a small nick to front paper cover (only 1/4" x 3/4")---else very very good D/J. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Burnett, W. R. Vanity Row New York Knopf 1952 First Cloth Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1952. A handsome copy in fine condition in a near fine unclipped ($3.00) dustjacket. Minor age toning with a tiny bit of fading to the front free endpaper only--may even be an unread copy. The fragile dustjacket is rare in this condition--a couple of tiny chips to the spine and a couple closed end tears--but bright and unfaded. Burnett is the author of "The Asphalt Jungle" and "Little Men, Big World" and this title is part of the three together--written as a trilogy. A collectable copy. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Burnett, W. R. Little Men, Big World (First Printing) New York Knopf 1951 Cloth Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1951. A fine copy in a near fine and unclipped ($3.00) dustjacket. A tight and square copy--unmarked throughout with only very minor age toning. The dustjacket has minor chips and shelfwear rubbing---but rare to find in this condition. Part of the author's trilogy covering crime in the big city---starting with "The Asphalt Jungle". Very collectable condition. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Burnett, W. R. Little Caesar New York The Dial Press 1929 First Cloth Very Good First Printing 1929. A handsome copy in blue cloth with yellow lettering to front board and spine. Stamp to front board. Splendid very good condition without the very rare dustjacket. One very small pencil end size bump to the edge of the front board. Corners only slightly bumped. Tight square and clean copy with only light age toning---mostly to the spine. Slight loosening to the cloth spine. Overall a nice copy of one of Burnett's best works. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Burroughs, William S. Cities Of The Red Night (Signed 1st Printing) New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1981 0030539765 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing. From a recent auction of modern firsts, with the auction tag still tipped in. A near fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page directly below his name--signature only. Previous owners blind round stamp to the front free endpaper--very neat and inconspicuous. A little dustiness to the page edges only--a very collectable copy protected in a Brodart jacket cover. In unread condition. Shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Burroughs, William S. Cobble Stone Gardens Cherry Valley, New York, U.S.A. Cherry Valley Editions 1976 0916156141 Original Wraps Very Good First Edition/First Printing. Rare Cherry Valley Edition. Original pictorial hard wraps with a photo of the controversial author on the front cover with father and brother. 53 pp with B/W photos. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Burroughs, William S. Nova Express New York Grove Press 1964 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine First Printing. From the collection of Donald S. Olson. From a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction with the auction tag still attached. A near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Light age toning only--some edgewear to the fore edge but not much. Otherwise a clean interior, tight and square copy. The dustjacket is complete with only a little rubbing and a tiny bit of edgewear to the usual places--head and heel of the spine and the corners--a beautiful collectable copy of a rare first print copy. Protected in a Durafold plastic liner and will be shipped Priority mail at Media mail prices. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Bush, Laura; Bush, Jenna Read All About It (Signed First Print) New York Harpercollins Childrens 2008 0061560758 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine Folio Denise Brunkus First Printing 2008 (1-10) Flatsigned by the First Lady at "Whale of a Tale" bookstore in Irvine, Ca. on 05/23/08. Very Fine in a Very Fine dustjacket--mylar acetate protected. Never opened except for signature. Included in your copy is a copy of the flyer promoting the event. 8 copies available. The only thing Tyrone doesn't like about school is reading--that is until the characters came alive in his imagination during one reading at the school library. Laura Bush was at one time a school teacher. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Butcher, Harry C My Three Years With Eisenhower NEW YORK SIMON & SCHUSTER 1946 Cloth Very Good No Jacket First Edition/First Printing/ A wonderful book about WWII from an insider who had privileged information on D-Day--who was an immediate confidant to Eisenhower. Black cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Spine slightly darker but lettering in good shape. Some give to the spine--not as tight as one would like, name plate of first owner on front flyleaf--neat. Otherwise no markings, stains. Extremely rare to find the dustjacket as it was known to be paper thin and not produced to last. 912 pp. with wonderful maps on pastedowns and endpapers and many B&W photos. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Byrd, Richard E. Little America (Signed First Print) New York, New York Putnam 1930 First Limited Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1930. Signed by Byrd on the half title page. A near-fine and handsome copy in original dark blue cloth-- with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Top edge stained solid dark blue without fading--uncut page ends. Minor age toning only. Original owner's nicely done bookplate is attached to the front pastedown. Otherwise a beautiful copy, clean boards, two interior maps that have never been opened. Comes with a 1962 lightly attached and small newspaper clipping of an obituary from the Chicago Tribune covering the death of Byrd's pilot, Harold June. A very collectable copy from the Admiral who first led expeditions to the Polar regions and mapped the territory out for future explorations. Many Black and White photos throughout. 74 illustrations and maps. Signed by Admiral Byrd. Publisher George Putnam was also married to Amelia Earhart--and he financed not only her flights but also Byrd's explorations--and then the book was published to help defray the cost of the expedition. This is the original first edition--there was also a special limited edition in light blue paper boards with a creme colored spine--rag paper and uncut pages--which has a special limitation page signed by Byrd and George Putnam--which is also available. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Byrd, Richard E. Admiral Little America New York Putnam 1930 First American Edition Cloth Fine Very Good A handsome fine copy in an unclipped ($5.00) and very good dustjacket. Deep blue cloth boards with gilt decorations to front board and spine (as new). Decorated pictorial endpapers and pastedowns with dozens of illustrations and a couple fold out maps--in unopened & unread condition. Deep dark blue stained top edge as new. No interior markings, no spine give, remarkable for this title to find in this fine of condition. The dustjacket is bright and unfaded although missing some of the top edge at the spine (about 1/2" x 3/4") Moderate chipping to the area at the heel of the spine and some edgewear along the top rear edge. Uncut page edges show a little dustiness. Doubt you will find a nicer copy. Scarce to find in the first edition--more often listed in the limited edition of 1,000. No date on signature--just signature only. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Byrd, Richard E. Admiral Little America: Aerial Exploration in The Antartic-The Flight To The South Pole (Author's Autograph Edition) New York Putnam & Sons 1930 Limited Autograph Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket (As Issued) Limited Edition 1/1000 435 pp. Signed by the Admiral on a special Limitations page. Also signed by George Putnam. This is copy 781. Publisher George Putnam was at this time also married to Amelia Earhart--and heavily into financing and promoting not only her explorations but also the explorations of Byrd. This book was published to help defray the cost of the expedition. 74 B&W illustrations and fold out maps. Rag paper and untrimmed edges. Sky blue paper boards with creme spine--gilt lettering and decoration. A remarkable copy only lightly soiled and with a little dustiness to the page ends--clean interior and strong hinges--a remarkable copy. There was also issued a standard first edition in dark blue cloth boards that has subtle differences than this special limited edition. The top edge was stained dark blue, the endpapers have a B&W photo, etc...(both editions are available) Exploration and geography--this expedition of Byrd's covered the discovery of mountain ranges and never before seen landmarks. There is a beautiful ink drawing of the admiral at a young age for the frontispiece which is covered by the original tissue guard. A delightful collectable book. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
BYRON, GEORGE LORD THE PRISONER OF CHILLON LONDON MURRAY, JOHN 1816 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ First Edition-2nd state-1816. A beautifully bound copy in 1/4 green calf with green marbled boards, pastedowns and endpapers- brown morocco spine with slightly faded gilt lettering. Front endpaper slightly torn (but attached)- 60pp. with 5 pp. ads- with 22 blank pages at rear (44 sides). A third canto of Childe Harold- including "The Prisoner of Chillon" and 7 other poems including "Churchill's Grave", "The Dream" and "Prometheus". Overall condition is very good--slightly discolored edges to pages--however no foxing or markings--edgewear to spine and front edges and corner--as to be expected. Binding tight and square. Additional scans available. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
BYRON, GEORGE LORD MAZEPPA (First edition) LONDON MURRAY, JOHN 1819 QUARTER LEATHER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ First edition/ 2nd state. 1819. A beautifully bound copy with quarter green calf and green marbled boards, with matching green marbled pastedowns and endpapers. 1 ad in front followed by "Mazeppa", "Ode", and "A Fragment" followed by 8 pp. ads. Condition: minor foxing to interior pages only with fading to gilt lettering on brown morocco spine. Edgewear to spine and front edges- as to be expected. The history of "A Fragment" is very interesting. Written while Byron was in Switzerland with the Shelley's and at the same time Mary Shelley was writing "Frankenstein" and Byron's doctor Polidori was writing "The Vampyre"---Byron wrote the short horror story "The Fragment". When Byron returned to London from the short trip-- he was shocked to learn that his publisher, Murray, had included it with "Mazeppa" and was quite upset--having left instructions not to publish it. Additional scans available. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Cain, James M. The Moth (First Print Copy) New York Knopf 1948 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1948. A stunning fine copy in an unclipped ($3.00) and fine dustjacket--protected in Brodart jacket cover. One corner is lightly bumped and there is a very small pin size bump to the bottom rear board--otherwise only mildly aged toned. A wonderfully collectable copy from the author of "The Postman Always Rings Twice" and "Mildred Pierce". A very clean unmarked copy. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Cain, James M. Galatea (First Printing) New York Knopf 1953 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1953. A very handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped ($3.00) and near fine dustjacket. Light age toning to the top cloth edge only. Dustjacket has minor chips--mostly to the back flap and one on the head of the spine--along with some age toning. A bright clean copy in very nice condition--collectable copy. A very attractive dustjacket cover. Cain is the author of "A Postman Always Rings Twice" which became a great John Garfield movie. Otto Preminger bought the rights to this title--but never turned it into a motion picture. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Cain, James M. Past All Dishonor (First Printing) NEW YORK KNOPF 1946 CLOTH First Edition/First Printing 1946. A wonderful handsome copy of the first printing in near fine condition and in a very good dustjacket--that has been price clipped. Minor age toning to the red cloth boards with an owner's phone number on the back pastedown--hidden under the rear flap. Dustjacket has some minor chips and edgewear--mostly to the head of the spine and at a corner flap--otherwise a nice bright copy. Cain is the author of "Mildred Pierce" and "The Postman Always Rings Twice". Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Cain, James M. The Butterfly (First Printing) New York Knopf 1947 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1947. A handsome copy in very fine condition in a very good unclipped ($2.00) dustjacket. This copy appears to be unread--remarkable condition--slight age toning only. The dustjacket has edgewear, chipping to the head of the spine--very minor--and some staining to the back--although the stains did not transfer to the book and are only along the edges. A handsome copy. Additional digital pics available by email. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Cain, James M. Galatea (1st Printing) New York Knopf 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A near fine copy in a very good and unclipped dustjacket. Light overall uniform age toning with some dustiness to the page edges, a couple of words in ink to the rear endpaper. Overall a nice tight copy. The dustjacket is unclipped with minor edgewear to the extremities and some rubbing to the back panel. A nice collectable copy. Cain mostly dealt in Hollywood screenplays, where his relationship with the studios turned out hit after hit. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Calvino, Italo Mr. Palomar Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. HARCOURT 1985 0151628351 Hard Cover As New Very Good First Edition First Impression. 1985 HBJ. A very handsome copy in unread condition with a near fine D/J that has just the very slightest darkening along the top edge---almost unnoticeable but enough to mention. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Campbell, Roy Pomegranates (Signed and Limited to 99 Copies) London Boriswood Ltd/Alcuin Press 1932 First Limited Cloth First Limited Edition of 99 copies. This is copy #79. Signed and numbered on a limitation page by the author. A scarce copy. Beautiful woodcut drawings by James Boswell. Unpaginated. 9 pages. Cream cloth with red lettering to front board and spine. Consists of 11 stanzas and 48 lines. Handmade English paper. A lovely little book in near fine condition. Very clean and tight. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
CAMUS, ALBERT NOTEBOOKS 1942 - 1951 (First American Edition) NEW YORK KNOPF 1965 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American Edition 1965. Burgundy cloth with gilt and sky blue lettering. Previous owner's signature on front fly-leaf. Unclipped $5.00 dustjacket with only minimal shelfwear and slight sunning- very minor chipping and now mylar protected in Brod-Art---else very good. A very handsome copy of the 1957 Pulitzer prize winning author. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Capote, Truman In Cold Blood (First Printing) New York Random House 1965 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine First Printing. From the Donald S. Olson collection of modern firsts. A superb copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Stated first printing on the copyright page. Price of $5.95 and dated 1/66 as called for on the inside front flap. A clean and tight copy--no interior markings and a solid topstain. The dustjacket has some very mild edgewear to two corners and head of the spine--but no chipping. There are three small quarter inch closed tears--all very small and mostly imperceptible. The dustjacket overall is clean, unmarked and unfaded--a superb quality copy of a very scarce and desirable first printing. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail prices Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Carey, Peter Illywhacker (Signed First Printing) Scranton, Pennsylvania Harpercollins 1985 006015425X First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1985. A stunning and collectable fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is flatsigned by the author on the title page. There is only the lightest of age toning and rubbing to the dustjacket---no tears, chips, or interior marks. A sturdy and tight copy. A hugely entertaining novel rich in memorable characters and scenery. A beautiful wraparound dustjacket. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Carpenter, Edmund Jones A Woman Of Shawmut: A Romance Of Colonial Times (First Printing) Boston Little Brown & Company 1891 First Printing Cloth Fine Slipcased From the recently auctioned collection of Adrian Homer Goldstone (Steinbeck's bibliographer)--with the auction tag laid in. A superb copy in light grey cloth with gilt decorations and lettering--including a stamped cameo in oval with a pink background and an ivory portrait of a woman in relief. Illustrated by Merrill with frontispiece and tissue guard and several others dispersed throughout the book. Solid gilt top edge. 233 uncut pages. Enclosed in a navy blue foldover slipcase. A colonial romance with an dedication to William Dean Howells. Extraordinary fine condition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Carroll, Jonathan Voice of Our Shadow (First Printing) New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1983 067049240X QUARTER CLOTH Very Good Fine First edition/First Printing 1983. A collectable copy in fantastic unread condtition with a flawless unclipped dustjacket. The book has one small indentation to front board about 3/4" long that does not detract from the overall great appearance. Scans available. Protected by BrodArt jacket. A very scarce title of a very scary ghost story. Will be wrapped in tissue and bubble wrapped upon order. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|