|
|
|
901 |
O'Hara, John Sweet And Sour: Comments On Bookls And People (Signed) New York Random House 1954 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson- a handsome copy in near fine condition in a very good and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page without inscription. A nice clean copy with a bit of edgewear and shallow bumping to a couple of corners--and with a little dustiness to the page edges--however a solid top stain. The dustjacket is complete except for a quarter size bit of top paper missing to the upper front panel near the edge--see digital photo--although not quite touching any lettering. There is also a small amount of edgewear to the corners and head and heel of the spine--although not really chipping and no tears. A nice collectable copy of a book that perhaps shows the author's personal side more than any other O'Hara title. He explains in the prologue that his editors gave him free range to write whatever he pleased--putting content ahead of profit margin. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
O'Hara, John A Rage To Live New York Random House 1949 First Printing Cloth Very Good Fine From the recent auction of the Donald S. Olson collection--with the auction tag tipped in. A handsome copy that originally belonged to fellow author Donald Ogden Stewart--with Stewart's signature and address in Santa Monica on the front free endpaper--along with his notes as to date of purchase and date of reading. Stewart was friends with Hemingway and was the model for character Bill Gorton in "The Sun Also Rises". Stewart was more successful as a screenwriter--with such works as "The Prisoner of Zenda" "Life With Father", and his Oscar award winning screenplay "The Philadelphia Story" in 1940. The two authors certainly must have known each other through Hollywood connections--although this copy is not signed by O'Hara. Black cloth boards with gilt and red lettering to the front board and spine--"First Printing" on copyright page as called for. Very good with light rubbing and edgewear--the title on the spine is lightly faded. A bit of foxing to the endpapers and some dustiness to the page edges. The dustjacket is superb with only a tiny bit of shallow chipping to the crown of the spine--otherwise a fine bright dustjacket. Provenance through Nick Adams books--with the original paperwork noting the copy belonged to Stewart. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
O'Nan, Stewart The Speed Queen New York, New York, U.S.A. DoubledAY 1997 0385487010 Hard Cover Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1997. A handsome copy of a turbulent life of crime from the "Speed Queen" as she remembers her past from Death Row. Condition of book is "Fine" in a Near Fine D/J--not price clipped. BrodArt protected. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
O'Neill Eugene Dynamo (First Trade Edition) NEW YORK Liveright 1929 Decorative Cloth Very Good First trade edition 1929. Green decorative cloth with gilt lettering of author's signature on front board. Faded but still readable spine. Spine cracked a little on the interior front and rear decorative pastedowns --otherwise very good. 159 pp. drama-play. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Oates, Joyce Carol What I Lived for (First Print) New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1994 0525938362 Hard Cover As New Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1994. A stunning first print copy in an impressive dustjacket that has one very small tear at bottom of spine and very minor rubbing from shelfwear on the back cover---else very good. Protected in glassine wrapper and shipped in bubble wrap. The story of a man who rose to the pinnacled top only to have everything come shattering down on him over a Memorial Day weekend. Oates called this book "her masterpiece" in 1994. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Oates, Joyce Carol My Heart Laid Bare (First Print) New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1998 0525944427 QUARTER CLOTH Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1998. A stunning first print copy in a dustjacket that shows just the hint of mild shelfwear rubbing to front---otherwise an unread copy in a very very good dustjacket. Oates has moved away from her usual fair and this time she writes about a family of flim-flam artists and confidence men that takes place in 1891. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Oates, Joyce Carol The Mysteries Of Winterthurn ( Signed Limited Edition) Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1984 First Limited Edition Leather Fine No Jacket First Edition/First Printing. A stunning copy in full leather--very fine condition and signed on a special limitation page by the author--signature only without inscription. As new condition--opened only for the signature. Fine brown morocco leather with gilt lettering and decorations. Marbled endpapers and pastedowns. Silk ribboned place marker. Special introductory foreward by the author not found in the trade edition. Shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Owen, James A. Here, There Be Dragons (Signed) New York, New York Simon & Schuster Childrens 2006 1416912274 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine First Edition 2006. A handsome and brand new first edition/(2nd printing before publication) signed copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and very fine dustjacket--flawless. The Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica--at atlas of all the lands that existed in myth, fable, and legend...and dragons---that sets the stage for a wonderful book of magic and fantasy--signed in metallic ink by the author on the title page. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Page, Thomas Nelson In Ole Virginia New York Scribner's 1887 First Edition Leather Fine No Jacket First Printing 1887. Scribner's. From the recently auctioned M.B. Goldstone collection--a Beautifully custom rebound copy in deep blue morocco and blue and gold marbled boards. Ribbed spine with gilt decorations (title, author and date)--5 ribs. Matching blue and gold marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Gilt top edge. Also, when rebound-- this copy included the original cloth decorations (olive green with gold leaves) from the front board and spine and have re-attached them after page 231--very unique. An almost totally clean and square copy (owners name and date to the fffep)--almost as new and very collectable condition. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Page, Thomas Nelson In Ole Virginia NEW YORK SCRIBNER'S 1887 FIRST PRINTING DECORATIVE CLOTH NEAR FINE Very Scarce First Printing with the last page including adv with "A New Book by Robert Louis Stevenson". From the recently auctioned collection of well known collector M.B. Goldstone--with his gold bookplate and penciled notations on the ffep. One of his notations is on a separate typewritten sheet explaining that there were three separate binding orders of the first edition sheets during 1887. Each was bound with current advertisements. The earliest had the last page with the Stevenson ads for "Kidnapped" and "A Child's Garden of Verses". This is the scarce first issue with 12pp of ads including the last page about Stevenson. Included in this copy is a signed note from Page to the Omaha Literature club (3"x4")--who had requested his autograph. His note is written on the back of the original letter and reads--"Dear Madam: Never since I was a college boy. Yours very truly, Thomas Nelson Page". The inscription must have had something to do with the enclosed note--although it is only a partial note so much is missing. This is a very good copy. There are some light blotches to the rear olive cloth--or would be near fine. A square copy with tight hinges and only a little dustiness to the page ends. A beautiful front board and spine. The author's first book and the first printing--with a tipped in signature and from the M.B. Goldstone collection. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Page, Thomas Nelson Under The Crust (1st Printing) New York Scribner's 1907 First Printing Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket Wyeth, N. C. & Schoonover, F. E. From the recently auctioned collection of M.B. Goldstone, with the auction tag laid in. A superb and very fine copy in green cloth with gilt, white and blue decorations elaborately used on the front board and spine. Gilt top page edge--like new, uncut paper fore edge and bottom edge--307 handmade paper pages. 7 illustrations and frontispiece beautifully done by noted illustrators and artists--Schoonover, N. C. Wyeth and J. Marchand--very early in their careers--where they went from magazines and books to portraits. Thomas Nelson Page in the 1910's was among the most popular authors in America. This copy has the famous gold bookplate of Goldstone along with his penciled signature to the front free endpaper. Western fiction at it's heyday. A great collectable copy. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Paretsky, Sara Windy City Blues (Signed & Inscribed) New York Delacorte Press 1995 0385315023 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing (1-10) 1995. A superb copy fine in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket with only the lightest of rubbing. This copy is signed and inscribed by the author on the title page, "Moodwishes"--an unopened unread copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Parker Robert B. Promised Land (Signed First Printing) Wilmington Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1976 0395247713 First Cloth Fine Fine First Printing with a full number line 1976. A stunning copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed and inscribed "Patti & Norman--All The Best" with the author's earlier intialed signature. Blue turquoise cloth with dark blue lettering to front board and spine--a flawless copy in very fine condition. Dustjacket has no tears or chips. Top edge stain is solid. A truly great collectable copy of a very scarce title--especially signed. From a recent Bonham and Butterfield's auction--many other Parker titles available. Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Parker, Gilbert The Power And The Glory New York Harper and Brothers 1925 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good First Printing. A handsome and very good copy in an equally very good dustjacket. Rare to find in this condition with the dustjacket intact. Light age toning only--the text and cloth boards are clean, and unmarked--black cloth with gilt lettering that is unfaded. Gift inscription to the half title page. Some dustiness to the paper edges--just about near fine. Mapped pastedowns and endpapers. The dustjacket is price clipped with only slight chipping to the head and heel of the spine and some slight edgewear--nice and clean however. A romance of the "Great LaSalle" Very collectable condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Parker, Robert Thin Air E. Rutherford New Jersey Putnam 1995 0399140204 First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good A handsome and fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Parker on the title page. Only the lightest of rubbing to the front dustjacket cover--or else also would be fine. From a large lot of Parker titles recently obtained at auction. A very collectable copy. Over 20 signed Parker titles available. This is a Spenser novel. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Parker, Robert B. Judas Goat (Signed First Print) Wilmington Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1978 0395266823 First Cloth Fine Fine A stunning fine copy in an unclipped ($7.95) and fine dustjacket. This copy is flatsigned without inscription on the title page by Parker. Full number line on the copyright page. No interior markings or any other flaws. The dustjacket has one small light scratch to the front panel and the lightest of fading to the spine--no chips or tears--a nice bright copy. Additional scans available. Price:
230.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Parker, Robert B. The Widening Gyre (Signed First Print) New York Delacorte Press 1983 0440087406 First Hardcover Fine First Printing 1983--stated first printing. A stunning copy--fine in a very fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Another "Spenser" novel by the prolific crime and suspense author--this is an earlier example and in just wonderful condition--doubt you will find a nicer copy. From a recent auction featuring crime fiction. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Parker, Robert B. Taming A Sea Horse (Signed First Print) New York Delacorte Press 1986 0385294611 First Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine First Print 1986. A handsome near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Signed without inscription on the title page by Parker. Teal green pastedowns and endpapers. Tan boards with green cloth spine. Foxing to the text block. One small erasure mark to the front upper endpaper. Otherwise this copy is in flawless condition. Dustjacket is very lightly rubbed on back panel along the line where cloth and board meet. The spine is lightly faded as with just about all copies of this title. A Spenser novel. From a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction--most all Parker titles available. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Parker, Robert B. A Catskill Eagle (Signed First Print) New York Delacorte Press 1985 0385293852 First Hardcover Fine First Printing 1985. A stunning and fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Near flawless copy in very clean condition--no marks except for the autograph. Tight and square copy. The dustjacket is unclipped and just very slightly rubbed from shelfwear and with minor edgewear--but protected now in a Brodart jacket cover. One of the author's earlier works and thus rare in this condition and signed. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Parker, Robert B. Crimson Joy New York Delacorte Press 1988 0385296517 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing 1988--mint condition--fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Not the slipcased edition--this is the first trade edition in normal decorative dustjacket--full number line on the title page. From a recent auction on Parker books--with all of his titles available. Signed by the author. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Parker, Robert B. Hush Money E. Rutherford New Jersey Putnam 1999 0399144587 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Parker on the front free endpaper. The lightest of age toning only to dustjacket. Protected in a BrodArt Durafold liner and will be shipped Priority mail at Media Mail prices. A Spenser Novel in very collectable condition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Parker, Robert B. Potshot E. Rutherford New Jersey Putnam 2001 0399147101 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by Parker--signature only--to the front free endpaper and protected in a BrodArt jacket covering. A very collectable Spenser novel. Will be shipped Priority Mail and Media Mail pricing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Parrish, Randall A Sword of the Old Frontier Chicago McClurg & Co. 1905 First Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Yohn, F. C. From the recently auctioned collection of M.B. Goldstone. First Print copy in near fine condition. 407 pp. Clean pages. Signed by illustrator F.C. Yohn. A tight and square copy with minor edgewear to the head of the spine and corners just mildly bumped. One small ripple to the rear cloth board. The cloth has separated lightly from the spine, but the hinges are strong and the book lays flat when opened. Overall remarkable condition. Adventure and mayhem on the early frontier. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Pater, Walter Marius the Epicurean--His Sensations and Ideas New York The Book League 1930 Second Cloth Near Fine Very Good A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket. Originally published by MacMillan in 1926, this is the reprint from The Book League, which published reprints of major works of the day Indeed, on the spine is the number "21" which designates that this title is 21 of 120 titles published by the Book League. This is a handsome copy in blue cloth with gilt decorations and lettering. Dustjacket is complete and only slightly faded and age toned with some chipping and edgewear--mostly to the heel of the spine. Tight and square, clean interior. Pater was popular in his time--has since faded mostly into obscurity--still an interesting read and a somewhat scarce title--even in the 2nd edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Patron, Susan The Higher Power of Lucky (Signed Gold Newbery) New York, New York Atheneum 2006 1416901949 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine Matt Phelan First Edition-2nd Printing (2-10) Flatsigned by the Newbery Author on the title page. Winner of the 2006 Newbery Gold Award for Children's fiction. A wonderful story involving abandoned or runaway children. A book every child and maybe every adult should read. A beautifully illustrated jacket by Matt Phelan. A very collectable book. Newbery Signed. This early printing has the gold Newbery sticker and the glossy jacket cover--whereas older printings have a matte finish jacket and a banner at the top of the D/J stating "Winner of the 2007 Newbery Medal". Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Patron, Susan The Higher Power of Lucky (Signed Newbery Gold) New York, New York Atheneum 2006 1416901949 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine Matt Phelan First Edition 3rd Printing 2006--Flatsigned by the author on the title page. Winner of the 2007 Newbery Gold medal--a wonderful story about abandoned, orphaned, or runaway children. One book all children should read. Out of thousands of possibilities, this book was selected as the best children's work of fiction for 2007. Very collectable signed copy. This printing has the matte finish and the beige banner at the top stating "Winner of the 2007 Newbery Medal"--along with the gold circled Newbery sticker. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Patterson, James Four Blind Mice (Signed) Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2002 0316693006 Hard Cover Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing 2002. A stunning copy by the very popular bestselling author- in an equally impressive dustjacket. Flawless in it's entirety except for previous owner'small notation of the date when the book was read--on the inside front end page. An Alex Cross adventure/mystery/crime novel. since 2002, Patterson has grown in popularity threefold. Collectable condition. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Patterson, James Honeymoon Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co. 2005 0316710628 First Quarter Cloth Very Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing 2005. A first printing in stunning "As New" condition in an equally impressive dustjacket with only the tiniest of rubbing to back cover--else fine. Patterson is the current King of Mystery Detective novels. This novel was voted the 2005 International Thriller of the Year! Very collectable condition protected in a BrodArt jacket cover and shipped with care. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Patterson, James Hide & Seek Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co. 1996 0316693863 First Hardcover Very Good Very Good First Edition/First Printing. Signed by author. A presentable copy with minor wear housed in a dustjacket with minor rubbing from shelfwear. Tight and square with an unclipped dustjacket. Suspense by James Patterson. Today he is at the top of his craft. Author of "Kiss the Girls" and "Along Came a Spider". Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Patterson, Richard North The Lasko Tangent New York W. W. Norton Co. 1979 0393011909 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing. 1979 (1-10 numberline). A fine copy in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed on the title page above the title by Richard North Patterson. The author's first book and very scarce. A fine clean copy--unmarked interior--solid topstain. The dustjacket has the very lightest of rubbing and a small "V" shaped 1/4" closed tear on the front panel near the top of the spine--otherwise would also be fine. The dustjacket (as with all first printings) has the Canadian price in the lower front flap clipped off by the Publisher--while the American price of $9.95 remains. A compelling first novel. Further scans available. Winner of the Edgar Award for new works of fiction. Very collectable copy. Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Pavese, Cesare Dialogues with Leuco (First Printing) Ann Arbor, Michigan University of Michigan Press 1965 First Buckram Cloth First Printing 1965. A handsome fine copy in a grey cloth weave with gilt decorations and lettering to spine and front board--in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. Mild chipping to head and heel of spine DJ--two closed end repaired tears and mild rubbing from shelfwear--still a near fine dustjacket in a fine copy. Translated from the Italian--Pavese re-enters the ancient world of Greek mythology with the eyes of 20th Century man. A handsome copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Pearson, Edmund L. The Voyage Of The Hoppergrass (Signed) New York MacMillan & Co. 1913 First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Thomas Fogarty From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone with his penciled signature to the front free endpaper. A signed presentation copy from the author to Joe Johnson--signed on the front pastedown. Overall moderate uniform age toning with some loss of white to the lettering and decorations. Spine however is lettered in gilt and bright. Some dustiness to the page edges all around--a couple of light stains to the green cloth boards. Interior is clean and unmarked. The Hoppergrass is a sailing ship and this is a story about pirates and treasure. A great read. Pearson is also the author of "The Believing Years". Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Penman, Sharon Kay The Reckoning (Signed 1st Printing) New York Henry Holt 1991 0805010149 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson-with the auction tag laid in. A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page without any inscription. A tight and clean copy in unread mint condition. Solid gilt top edge and uncut fore edge. Silk ribboned place marker--all as new. The dustjacket is unclipped and fine. A very collectable copy. Historically set in England in 1271. Penman is an Edgar award winning novelist. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Pennypacker, Sara Clementine's Letter (Signed by Author and Illustrator) New York Hyperion (Disney Editions) 2008 0786838841 First Hardcover Frazee, Marla First Printing (1-10) A stunning book--signed by both the author and illustrator--in very fine unopened condition in a very fine unclipped dustjacket. Clementine's favorite teacher is leaving on a trip to Egypt and Clementine doesn't want him to go---so she schemes and plans and tries to figure out a way for him to stay---collectable copy in fantastic condtion. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Percy, Walker The Thanatos Syndrome (Signed Limited Edition) Franklin Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1987 First Limited Leather Very Fine No Jacket Issued First Limited Edition Printing 1987. Signed by the Author. Franklin Center Limited Edition for the Signed First Edition Society. Full crushed green morroco with elaborate gilt decorations on front and spine. Silk place marker, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, gilt pages edges all around. A superb Franklin Center product--very fine and flawless. Very collectable copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Percy, Walker Lost In The Cosmos (Signed First Print) New York Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1983 0374191662 First Hardcover First Printing--stated first printing 1983. A stunning first print copy in fine unread condition--in an equally handsome unclipped dustjacket in fine condition. This copy is signed on an attached personal bookplate by the National Book Award author. It is not often that you can list a book that is technically flawless--but this copy is in remarkably new condition. Percy was an amazing author with an interesting background. He was a medical doctor before he was a novelist--who contracted tuberculosis while doing an autopsy. While recuperating in the Adirondacks he became influenced by Catholicism and existentialism. His lifelong best friend was author Shelby Foote. A famous story has Foote and Walker driving to meet Faulkner in Mississippi--and while Foote went up and talked with Faulkner on his porch--Walker stayed in the car--petrified with awe and fear. A very collectable copy. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Perez-Reverte, Arturo The Queen of The South (Signed) E. Rutherford, New Jersey Putnam 2004 0399151850 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing (1-10) A handsome and signed first print copy in an unclipped and mylar protected dustjacket. Signed on the title page. The Chicago Tribune calls Perez-Reverte "A master of the intellectual thriller". A very collectable copy. From the author of "The Club Dumas" and "The Flanders Panel". Spanning decades and continents--from the dusty streets of Mexico to the sparkling waters off the coast of Morocco, to the Strait of Gibraltar and Spain. Sensuality and cruelty, love and betrayal. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Phisalix, Marie Venomous Animals and Venoms New York New York State Museum-Dept. of Entomology 1922 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Translated from French by Balbino R. Flores and H. M. Kressin. Original publishers Masson & Cie Paris 1922. A special translation project of The Division of Science and State Museum--N.Y. State Education Department and the Works Progress Administration--W.P.A. Project No. 42674. 323 pp corresponding to the original publication pages 22-843. 25 blank pp at verso. Dark brown cloth with off white paper titles on spine. A fine copy with light age toning and dustiness to the page edges. This is a very scarce translation into English of Dr. Phisalix well received original French publication regarding the venomous characteristics and tendencies as well as laboratory studies of venomous reptiles. Price:
205.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Ping, Wang The Last Communist Virgin Minneapolis, Minnesota Coffee House Press 2007 1566891957 First Hard Paper Wraps Fine No Jacket First Edition/First Printing 2007. A stunning first print signed copy in hard glossy wraps from a new and talented poet, novelist, and short story writer. Ping today is a professor of Creative Writing at Macalester College in St. Paul Minnesota. Her writing is inspiring and heartbreaking--covering the struggle of life in her homeland of China and transformation to New York and all of the cultural differences that are interlaced for anybody immigrating to the USA. Ping earned her PhD in New York. 3 copies available. Signed in English and Chinese. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Ping, Wang The Last Communist Virgin (Signed) Minneapolis, Minnesota Coffee House Publishers 2007 1566891957 First Hard Wraps Very Fine No Jacket First Print (1-10) A brand new and recently signed fine copy in hard paper wraps from poet and short story writer Wang Peng. A brilliant group of short stories of China, of America, and of immigration to a new land. Excellently reviewed by Lisa See and Louise Erdrich. Signed in English and Chinese. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Popescu, Petru Almost Adam: A Novel Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1996 0688148638 Hard Cover As New As New First edition/First printing 1996. A splendid "as new" copy in a matching flawless dustjacket with a glassine protective cover. This book has not been opened. A stunningly unique tale of adventure and wonder involving an anthropologist in Kenya and a boy whose physical characteristics resemble "the missing link". But there are forces that don't want the boys existence known. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Porter, Katherine Anne Ship Of Fools (Signed First Printing) Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1962 First Cloth Fine First Printing 1962. A very handsome copy in fine condition and in a near fine unclipped ($6.50) dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page--flatsigned only in blue ink. Rare to find this title in this condition. Gold cloth boards with red lettering and decorations--facsimile signature to the front board. Light age toning to the cloth boards, text block, and fore edge only. Otherwise a tight and unmarked copy. The dustjacket has only the lightest of edgewear--and only to one corner and the head of the spine. A very presentable copy for the Porter collector. The book was made into a fine Stanley Kramer movie. Price:
320.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Porter, Katherine Anne Ship Of Fools (Signed First Printing) Boston Little Brown & Co 1962 First Cloth Fine First Printing 1962. A handsome copy in fine condition in a near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page---flatsigned only. Light toning to the gold cloth boards and text block only--otherwise tight, square and unmarked. The dustjacket is price clipped and has minor edgewear, one small chip to the upper front cover and at spine. Otherwise a bright and unfaded dustjacket. Made into a Stanley Kramer movie, "Ship Of Fools" is Porter's crowning achievement. From a recent auction featuring Southern women writers. Porter was also known as Eudora Welty's sponsor and mentor. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Posse, Abel Dogs of Paradise (First Printing) New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1990 0689120915 Hard Cover As New Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1990. As New in a very good Dustjacket with the slightest rubbing from shelfwear only--otherwise very good. Translated from the Spanish. Winner of the Gallegos Award for best Spanish language fiction. Historical fiction with Ferdinand and Isabella, Columbus, the Pope, an Incan Prince, and Aztec King and the discovery of America. Protected in a glassine jacket and shipped in bubble wrap. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Potok, Chaim Davita's Harp (Signed & Inscribed) Westminster Maryland Knopf 1985 0394542908 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1985. A handsome and near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed and inscribed, "With Warmest wishes and esteem". From the author of "The Chosen". Potok has captured the essence of the religious experience in all of his novels. This novel tells the story of "Davita" a young women raised in the 30's to a Jewish mother and a father who is Gentile, both non-believing. A complicated and engrossing story in very collectable condition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Potok, Chaim The Gift of Asher Lev: A Novel (Signed Uncorrected Proof) Westminster Maryland Random House 1990 0394572122 Uncorrected Proof Hard Paper Wraps Fine First Edition Advanced Uncorrected Proof--1990. Signed by Potok at the Festival of Books--flatsigned only. This is the true first printing--before the Trade edition or the Franklin limited edition. Hard paper wraps in fine condition. Ocean blue with black lettering with the barest of age toning--very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Powell, Colin L.; Persico, Joseph E. My American Journey : An Autobiography (Signed) NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1995 0679432965 FIRST Hard Cover As New Fine First Edition 1995. As New in a fine flawless dustwrapper. Signed by Colin Powell on a special autograph bookplate attached to the front endpaper. The autobiography of one of America's greatest military leaders of the last 30 years and Secretary of State. The life story of a boy from the Bronx who grew up to live the American dream. Later Printing. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Powers, Ron Mark Twain: A Life (First Printing) Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr 2005 0743248996 QUARTER CLOTH As New As New First Edition/First Printing 2005. As New copy in a splendid As New dustjacket. Flawless unread copy of the definitive Mark Twain life story. A must have for any book collector or fan of the great writer--probably our most revered humorist and storyteller---author of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn. Protected in BrodArt jacket and shipped in a bubble wrapped carton. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Preininger, Margaret Japanese Flower Arrangement (For Modern Homes) Boston Little Brown 1940 First Decorative Rice Paper Fine Very Good Folio Third Printing. Exquisite book on the art of Japanese flower arrangement. Handmade boards of rice paper and handmade papers interior with uncut edges. Unpaginated with dozens of drawings and photos showing arrangement styles. A very collectable book for the lover of flower arrangement. Folio in size. Original plastic glassine wrapper is flawless. Fine in fine plastic dustwrapper. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
PRICE, CHARLES GOLF MAGAZINE'S PRO POINTERS AND STROKE SAVERS NEW YORK HARPER & BROTHERS 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition/First Printing. A handsome book offering golf lessons and pointers from the 1960's and golfers such as Billy Casper, Gene Sarazen, Jimmy Demaret, Julius Boros, Walter Hagen, and Byron Nelson. A delightful book with over 100 illustrations in an easy to read format in almost fine condition. D/J has usual couple tears and crinkling along bottom and top of spine---but not edgeworn and not price clipped ($4.95). Very collectable for the golfers. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Pronzini, Bill The Gallows Land (Signed 1st Printing) New York Walker & Co. 1983 0802740162 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--Mint codition. This copy is boldly signed by Bill Pronzini on the front free endpaper--signature only. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. A Walker Western--this was the author's first foray in western fiction--having been more known for his San Francisco mysteries. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Proulx, Annie That Old Ace In The Hole Old Tappan, New Jersey Scibner's 2002 0684813076 First Quarter Cloth Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing 2002. A handsome very fine copy in an unclipped very fine dustjacket--protected by a BrodArt protective covering. This is the Pulitzer Prize winning author's fourth novel. About a young Denver man, Bob Dollar, trying to make good in a bad world. Proulx won the Puliter Prize for "The Shipping News". A very collectable copy --a first printing without the uncertain signature. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
PROUST, MARCEL LE CITE DE GUERMANTES (Tome IV) PARIS GALLIMARD 1939 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket "A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu Tome IV. Original paper backed wraps in untrimmed paper. Fragile first few pages- otherwise clean and tight copy. Includes "Le Cote de Guermantes" and "Sodome Et Gomorrhe". 307 pp. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
PUZO, MARIO The Sicilian: A Novel (First Edition) Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. SIMON & SCHUSTER 1984 0671435647 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ First American Edition 1984 D/J is price clipped and has one repaired closed tear in the middle of front cover running from top to bottom- else D/J is very good without chips or smudges. D/J is now mylar protected. Puzo is the author of "The Godfather". Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Puzo, Mario The Last Don (First Print) Westminster, Maryland Random House 1996 0679401431 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine First Printing 1996. First Random House Printing (2-10) A stunning very fine copy in a very fine unclipped dustjacket--mylar protected. An unread copy as new. From the author of the "Mafia" novels including "The Godfather"-- the legend continues in "The Last Don". Collectable condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Puzo, Mario; Gino, Carol The Family New York, New York, U.S.A. Regan Books 2001 0060394455 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition/First Printing. A handsome copy of the Author's last novel published after his death. Puzo was the author of "The Godfather" and "The Sicilian". This copy is in VG condition in a VG D/J unclipped. A continuation of the historical crime saga. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Queen, Ellery The Detective Short Story: A Bibliography Boston Little Brown & Co. 1942 First Cloth Fine Very Good From the recently auctioned collection of Adrian and M. B. Goldstone--with the penciled signature of M. B. Goldstone on the front free endpaper--along with his penciled notes of "First Printing" and "Scarce". One of only 1,000 copies offered for sale. A fine first print copy in a very good unclipped ($4.00) dustjacket. This title was a ground breaking publication--as it was the first book offering a bibliographic reference to Detective Short Stories. Handmade rag paper with untrimmed edges--a beautiful book. Light age toning only. The dustjacket is complete---with chipping to the usual places--head and heel of the spine and top and bottom flaps--one small discoloration to the rear panel about the size of a pencil head eraser. A very scarce title--especially in the very frail dustjacket. Preserved in mylar acetate dustjacket cover and will be shipped priority at media mail prices. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Queen, Ellery The Literature of Crime Boston Little Brown 1950 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good First Printing. From the recently auctioned collections of Adrian and M. B. Goldstone---this copy is signed in pencil to the front free endpaper by M. B. Goldstone and there are pencil notations throughout the first couple of pages, including the bibliography and introductions, where he is planning his collections and purchases in order to work on his library. Together with his famous brother, who was Steinbeck's bibliographer, they amassed a very impressive collection of 19th and 20th Century fiction--including crime fiction. Very good condition--light age toning to the text block and light tan cloth--otherwise a nice tight copy. The dustjacket price clipped but otherwise complete--with mild edgewear and chipping to the head of the spine--still a colorful DJ. The stories in this collection include works by Sinclair Lewis, Pearl Buck, Millay, Steinbeck, Faulkner, Kipling, Hemingway, Dickens, Cather, Twain, Huxley, Stevenson, Thurber, and Swinnerton. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Raphael, Lev Little Miss Evil: A Nick Hoffman Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Co 2000 0802733425 Hard Cover Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 2000. Fine in a very good dustjacket with only the slightest of rubbing from shelfwear. This book is unread. Mystery crime drama. Author's 4th book. A Nick Hoffman mystery. Murder solver is also a professor at a university in Michigan and takes on new students. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Rice, Anne Servant of The Bones (Signed First Print) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1996 0679433015 First Hardcover Fine First Edition/First Printing 1996. A handsome fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Minor age toning to book and dustjacket only. Not price clipped but just slightly bent corner flap. One 1/4" repaired closed end tear. Rice introduces a new hero--the dark and luminous, the powerful, witty, smiling, "Azriel" Servant of the Bones. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Rice, Anne Servant of The Bones (Signed Mint Copy) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1996 0679433015 First Hardcover As New As New First print with complete number line. Signed in gold metallic on the title page by the author. Fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket--protected in a mylar plastic jacket cover. Mint condition--as new from top to bottom. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Rice, Anne The Queen of The Damned (Signed First Print Copy) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1988 0394558235 First Hardcover Fine First Edition/ First Printing 1988. A handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed and inscribed to a book critic "For Grayson" by the author on the front free endpaper. There is a very minor and small fleck stain to the top page edge only---otherwise would be very fine. the dustjacket is flawless. Book III of "The Vampire Chronicles" started in 1976 with "Interview With The Vampire"--continued in 1985 with "The Vampire Lestat". All three titles available together at a discount. A very collectable copy. From a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's estate auction. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Rice, Anne The Witching Hour (Signed Pre-Publication Copy of 1st Chapter) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1990 0394587863 First Hard Paper Wraps First Printing 1990. This is a superb copy of the author's pre-publication of Chapter 1 of "The Witching Hour"---which was issued to a select group of booksellers. The author has signed a tipped in card which is attached to the back of the front cover. 26 pp. In very fine condition--as new. A nice companion copy for the first printing of the hardcover issue for the Rice collector. Fine in hard paper wraps. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Rice, Anne The Feast of All Saints (Signed First Print) New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671247557 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1980. A handsome copy of the author's second book. A near fine copy in a very good unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper--flatsigned only. The book itself is in fine condition except that there is a remainder mark at the bottom page block. The dustjacket is mildly rubbed--however no tears or chips. A collectable copy. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Rice, Anne Cry To Heaven (Signed First Print) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1982 0394523512 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1982. A handsome copy of Anne Rice's third novel--in fine condition and in an unclipped and very good dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. A very clean and collectable copy with minor age toning only--no interior markings. Square and tight. The dustjacket has medium rubbing from shelfwear and one small crease to the front flap and one tiny chip to the back. Set in Italy during the time of Vivaldi. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Rice, Anne The Tale Of The Body Thief (Signed First Print) Westminster Maryland Knopf 1992 0679405283 First Hardcover First Printing 1992. A stunning copy of the fourth offering of Anne Rice's Vampire Chronicles--this copy is in fine condition and in a fine and unclipped dustjacket--which is protected by a BrodArt jacket cover. Signed by the author on the title page. A very collectable copy. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Rice, Anne The Queen of the Damned (Signed First Print) Westminster Maryland Knopf 1988 0394558235 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1988. A stunning fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Anne Rice on the title page. Some very minor edgewear to the dustjacket and a few tiny specks to the top edge--otherwise a bright and crisp copy of Book Three of "The Vampire Chronicles"--the immensely popular series by Anne Rice. Entire series available. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Rice, Anne Belinda (Signed First Print) Scranton, Pennyslvania William Morrow & Co. 1986 0877958262 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1986. A handsome copy in near fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Anne Rice on the title page. There are 3 very small stains (about 1/8" in diameter) on the top edge---or would be fine. The dustjacket is fine and has been protected by a BrodArt covering. This is a contemporary "Lolita" story---from the bestselling authoress. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Rice, Anne as Anne Rampling Exit To Eden (Signed First Print) New York Arbor House 1985 087795609x First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1985. A handsome fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Anne Rice on the title page. An unopened crisp new copy protected for years by a BrodArt jacket covering. One of the author's few non-vampire works of fiction. Very collectable condition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Riordan, Mary Marguerite Lillian Hellman, A Biography, 1926-1978 Lanham Maryland Scarecrow Press 1980 0810813203 First Cloth Very Good First Edition 1980. A Scarecrow Press Bibliography--this is No. 50. A handsome very good copy issued without dustjacket. Light foxing to cloth boards only. Still tight square and clean interior. Formerly the property of Cinema Bookshop in Hollywood, Ca. A complete archival bibliography up to 1978. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Rivele, Stephen J. A Booke of Days (First Print) New York Carroll & Graf 1997 0786703482 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine First Printing. A stunning brand new very fine copy in a likewise unclipped and very fine dustjacket--as new and protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Will be shipped with care in a carton--not an envelope. For any collector of history, medieval history, or history of the Holy Lands--this is a great copy for your collection. A low number of first printing makes this copy scarce and hard to find in this kind of condition. Lots of maps and interesting historical facts. 436 pp. Historical novel. As new and crisp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Roark, Garland Wake of The Red Witch Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good First Printing. A presentable copy in very good condition-- in a very good dustjacket. Blue cloth with gilt decorations to the spine and a blind stamp of a tall ship to the front board--with matching tall masted ships on the pastedowns and endpapers. Basis for the John Wayne movie of same title. Some dustiness to the cloth boards with light soiling to the spine. Interior pages are unmarked and clean--but just lightly faded around edges. Top edge stained red and lightly faded. 434 pp. Fore edge uncut and darkened slightly. Spine is just beginning. Overall a very good copy--not fine or near fine. Dustjacket is price clipped at bottom of the front panel, with chipping and short closed end tears--some of the paper at the very top of the head of the spine is missing altogether--back cover of the DJ is a photo of the author--darkened slightly around edges--but still a handsome pictorial DJ. A nice copy with the scarce dustjacket. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Robbins, Harold The Secret (Signed By Author's wife) New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 2000 0312866089 Hard Cover As New Fine First Edition/First Printing 2000. Signed by Author's wife on half title page, "All Best Wishes, Mrs. Harold Robbins- Joann Robbins 4/24/00 Toledo Ohio". Published after Harold Robbins death-- this copy is in flawless condition with an equally remarkable D/J considering the metallic finish and propensity for scratching. Robbins was the world's best selling author for a time--this novel continues with his character Jerry Cooper and a launch of a woman's lingerie empire and the mob. Author of "The Carpetbaggers". Collectable. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Robbins, Harold The Secret New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 2000 0312866089 Hard Cover Fine Very Good First edition/First Printing 2000. A bright fine copy in a very good dustjacket with only the slightest of rubbing on metallic surface from shelfwear. Published after author's death-- this is the sequel to "The Predators". "A steamy novel chronicling the meteoric rise of a lingerie chain. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Robbins, Harold 79 Park Avenue New York Knopf 1955 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good First Printing. From the Donald S. Olson collection of Modern Firsts. A near fine copy in an unclipped and very good dustjacket. A great collectable copy of a scarce book. Light age toning and a little dustiness to the page ends only--solid blue/black topstain, tight spine and clean interior. There is a some fading to the lettering on the cloth spine--as is normal for this title. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped--with some fading to the front panel (pink in the circle) and on the spine--the back panel is bright--only the pink seems to have faded a little. The dustjacket has some edgewear in the usual places--head and heel of the spine and along the upper edges--still overall a bright acceptable dustjacket. From a recent auction with the auction tag still laid in--now protected in Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority Mail at media mail pricing. Robbins third novel after "Never Love A Stranger". An extremely hard title to come by. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Robbins, Harold Memories of Another Day New York Knopf 1979 0671225855 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine First Printing. From the Donald S. Olson collection of Modern Firsts. A handsome near fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. There is only a Simon & Schuster logo remainder to the bottom text block near the spine (a common practice for Simon & Schuster to reduce inventories)--otherwise a mint copy--totally clean. Dustjacket is fine and protected in a Brodart jacket cover. The first print of the first edition. Will be shipped Priority mail and media mail pricing. From a recent auction with the tag still laid in. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Robbins, Harold The Betsy New York Trident Press 1971 0671270869 First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine From the Donald Olsen collection of Modern Firsts. An exceptional near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. Light overall age toning--the cloth at the head of the spine is just pulled away a little--the very top. Overall clean copy. The dustjacket is not price clipped and is bright and colorful--with only the very slightest of age toning--edgewear. A wonderful collectable copy. Protected in Durafold plastic and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media mail pricing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Robbins, Harold The Dream Merchants New York Knopf 1949 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A superb fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Light uniform age toning only with a little dustiness to the page edges--otherwise fine. The dustjacket is price clipped and has a couple of smudges to the rear panel which is also lightly soiled--although the front panel is excellent. There is also one small chip to the bottom of the front flap at the corner--very small. A great collectable copy of the author's second novel after "Never Love A Stranger" which was a bestseller and took Robbins away from his tedious and low paying day jobs and set him on track to a career of writing. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Roberts, Les Seeing The Elephant (Signed Advanced Uncorrected Proof) Gordonsville, Virginia St. Martins Press 1992 0312070810 Advanced Proof Hard Wraps Very Good No Jacket First Edition 1992. Rare copy of this title as an Advanced Uncorrected Proof---signed by Roberts on the title page. The true first printing of this title in Hard Paper Wraps--only lightly age toned to the spine--protected in a custom mylar plastic covering. The fourth Saxon novel by Roberts. Published before the hardcover trade edition. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Roberts, Les Collision Bend Gordonsville, Virginia St. Martins Press 1996 0312145705 First Hardcover Fine Fine An as new fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author and inscribed, "To---, from Cleveland, with Love"--Les Roberts. The former producer of TV's "Hollywood Squares" turns mystery writer---a Milan Jacovichy Mystery. Collectable condition. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Roberts, Nora Northern Lights (Signed By Author) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2004 0399152059 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First Edition/First Printing. A handsome copy from one of America's top novelists. Signed by Roberts on special signing page after half title page. VG copy in a VG unclipped D/J just ever so slightly dirty on back cover---else VG. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Roberts, Nora Birthright (Signed) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2003 0399149848 Hard Cover Very Good Fine First Edition/First Printing 2003. Signed by the author. Near Fine in a fine dustjacket with the mildest of shelfwear and spine give. This copy has been read but it is still clean and unmarked. An archaelogical thriller with a 5,000 year old skull at a construction site and the search for clues. Mystery, mayhem, romance, etc...Roberts knows how to spice up the story. Roberts was the first women writer to be inducted into the "Romance Writer's of America Hall Of Fame". Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Roberts, Nora Blue Smoke (Signed) E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2005 0399153063 Printer Wrapper Fine Fine First Edition/First Printing 2005. Signed by author on special page. Fine ina fine dustjacket without flaws. Roberts is a fantastic romance-mystery writer with many books under her belt.; She was the first woman author inducted into the "Romance Author's Hall of Fame". Jacket says this book is about a woman who "dared to face the fire--and fight back!". Protected in a BrodArt protective cover and always shipped bubblewrapped to your door. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Roberts, Nora Three Fates E. Rutherford New Jersey Putnam 2002 039914840x First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing (1-10 numbered). A flawless brand new copy in an unclipped and equally impressive dustjacket--now protected in a BrodArt jacket protective covering. Will be shipped with care packed in a box. From the Queen of Romance novels and the first inductee into the Romance Writer's Hall of Fame. A very collectable condition. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Roberts, Nora Honest Illusions E. Rutherford, New Jersey Putnam 1992 0399137610 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing (1-10 numberline). A stunning first print copy in very fine condition in a fine unclipped dustjacket with just the hint of rubbing from shelfwear on the back of jacket. This copy still has the crispness of a new copy--appears unread. A very collectable early work from Roberts--now the first inductee into the Romance Writer's Hall Of Fame. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover and will be tissue wrapped, bubble wrapped, and sent along in a carton not an envelope. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Roberts, Nora Three Fates E. Rutherford, New Jersey Putnam 2002 039914840X First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing (1-10 numbered). A flawless brand new copy in an unclipped and equally impressive dustjacket--now protected in a BrodArt jacket protective covering. Will be shipped with care packed in a box. From the Queen of Romance novels and the first inductee into the Romance Writer's Hall of Fame. Very collectable condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Roberts, Nora Genuine Lies Westminster, Maryland Bantam Dell 1998 0553108344 First Hardcover Fine Very Good First Printing (1-10). A handsome first printing copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket that has just the hint of rubbing to the back of jacket and also one small repaired closed end tear at UPC code. Previous owner's first name in ink on front pastedown (small)---else near fine condition all around. A very collectable copy--tight, clean and square. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover and will be shipped with care. Nora Roberts was the first inductee into the Romance Writer's Hall of Fame. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Roberts, Nora Chesapeake Blue E. Rutherford, New Jersey Putnam 2002 0399149392 First Hardcover Very Fine Fine First Printing (1-10) A stunning brand new first print copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover and will be shipped tissue wrapped, bubble wrapped, and in a carton. A very collectable copy for the Nora Roberts lover. A man and a woman with two troublesome pasts come together. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Roberts, Nora Northern Lights (Signed First Printing) E. Rutherford, New Jersey Putnam 2004 0399152059 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine First Printing (1-10). A flawless flatsigned copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and very fine mylar protected dustjacket. A truly mistake free copy from the Romance novelist Hall of Famer. A colorful and compelling novel about two lonely souls who find love--and redemption. Very collectable copy at a great price. Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Roberts, Nora Birthright (Signed First Printing) E. Rutherford New Jersey Putnam 2003 0399149848 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine First Printing (1-10) A flawless signed copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket--as new. Absolutely the finest copy you will find. From the Queen of Romance novels--indeed the first member of the Romance Writer's Hall of Fame. A novel about shattering loss and shocking discovery. Signed on the title page. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Roberts, Nora Northern Lights (Signed) E. Rutherford New Jersey Putnam 2004 0399152059 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Fine First Printing (1-10). A stunning copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and mylar protected very fine dustjacket. There is a "Signed Copy" gold circular sticker on the front of the D/J. Tight square and clean--unread condition. Nora Roberts is a member of the Romance Fiction writers Hall of Fame. A very collectable copy in superb condition. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Rodriguez, Luis Always Running Willimantic, Connecticut Curbstone Press 1993 1880684063 First Cloth As New Very Good First Printing. Fine in a very good unclipped dustjacket. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed from shelfwear--but this copy is in unopened and unread quality. The life of a Chicano street gang in Los Angeles in the 70's from a very good author--known more for his poetry. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Rogers, Will Roger-Isms, The Cowboy Philosopher on The Peace Conference New York Harper & Brothers 1919 First Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket First Printing 1919. Paper covered hardboards with orange dove and bomb motif. Near fine condition without the very rare dustjacket. Unmarked interior--light age toning and dustiness--otherwise fine. A great collectable copy from America's well known humorist of the early part of the 20th Century who tragically died in a plane crash in Alaska. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Rogers, Will There's Not A Bathing Suit In Russia New York Albert & Charles Boni 1927 First Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo Herb Roth First Printing. A near fine copy in black cloth and decorative paper covered boards with gilt lettering to the spine. No jacket. Illustrated endpapers and pastedowns by Herb Roth, as well as profusely illustrated throughout. Minor edgewear only or would be fine. Totally clean interior. The political humor of Will Rogers. Very collectable copy without the very rare dustjacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Rooselvelt, Theodore Realizable Ideals San Francisco Whitaker & Ray-Wiggin Co. 1912 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1912. A very good copy issued without dustjacket. The Earl lectures of Pacific Theological Seminary--originally delivered at Berkeley, California--and later at Hollywood Bowl in Los Angeles. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Photo of the President and a facsimile reproduction of his signature on front free endpaper. A nice copy clean throughout. There is some fading to the cloth spine and age toning to the cloth boards--several darker spots--however the gilt lettering to the front board is still strong. Age toning to the rear free endpaper. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Rose, Alfred Register of Erotic Books (Vol. I & II) New York Jack BRussel 1965 First Cloth Fine No Jacket 1965. Near fine in two volumes. Blue cloth with gilt lettering over terracotta spine. A bibliography of erotic publications in French and English. These volumes continue the work of Rolf S. Reade and the Registrum Librorum Eroticorum. Superb condition with light age toning only to the spine. Interior is unmarked and as new. A wonderful addition to any bibliophile's collection. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Roth, Philip The Breast New York Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1972 0030037166 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good First Printing 1972. A very good to near fine copy in an unclipped ($4.95) and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Roth on the title page. A crisp as new copy that has only one small pencil point size remainder mark to the bottom page edge. Clean unmarked interior. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed but with no chips or tears. Protected in a BrodArt Durafold plastic liner and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media Mail prices. Roth is the recipient of both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Roth, Philip Our Gang (Starring Tricky Dick And His Friends) London Jonathan Cape 1971 0224006800 First British Printing Cloth Fine Very Good First British Printing. A fine copy in a very good and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Roth on the title page--signature only. Light age toning--otherwise clean and tight with no interior markings. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped with light rubbing and some minor edgewear to the rear panel top. Political satire from a Pulitzer prize winning author. Protected in Brodart and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|