|
|
|
801 |
McMurtry, Larry Lonesome Dove (Signed 1st Printing) Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1985 0671504207 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine A superb copy of an exceedingly rare first printing of the 1985 Pulitzer Prize winning novel-- a landmark in American Western fiction--now considered in all circles as a masterpiece of American Literature. First Printing with a full numberline on the copyright page, "none" for "done" on page 621. A tight and mostly square copy with only a small amount of the usual pronounced spine roll or concavity of most copies--due to the thickness of the book (843 pp). There is some age toning to the exterior page edges--mostly a little dustiness. Otherwise a clean copy without any interior markings or any evidence of previous ownership. Signed by McMurtry in a period 1985 signature (more complete) on the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is complete with the "$18.95" price on the front flap indicating a first print dustjacket. Very slight fading to the dustjacket spine--as is normal--no tears or chips--no sign of edgewear or rubbing. A very collectable copy of the first print---offered by a McMurtry specialist. Digital pics available by request. Price:
895.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
McMurtry, Larry Still Wild: Short Fiction of The American West 1950-Present Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 2000 0684868822 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing--complete number line on the copyright page. A fine copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author (or in this case also the editor) on the title page--signature only. A rare signed copy of a little known McMurtry work. A collection of short stories from gifted authors writing about the West and the West as a frontier--a subject Larry McMurtry is very familiar with--as many of his novels were about settling the West--including the Berrybender Narratives and Lonesome Dove and it's precursors and followups. The authors in this anthology are all gifted and many are either friends of McMurtry, former collegues of McMurtry, former mentors of McMurtry (Stegner) or authors who McMurtry wrote literary criticism about in the NYRB. Altogether a very enjoyable group of stories and a must have for the McMurtry collector. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
McMurtry, Larry Pretty Boy Floyd Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1994 0671891650 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing, From the Donald Olsen collection of Modern Firsts. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. McMurtry and Ossana completed the screenplay for a motion picture and then decided to write a fictionalized account of the lives and escapades of the two notorious outlaws of the early part of the 20th Century. McMurtry is the Pulitzer Prize winning author of Lonesome Dove--a very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
McMurtry, Larry Still Wild: Short Fiction Of The American West 1950-Present Riverside New Jersey Simon & Schuster 2000 0684868822 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine First Printing--Full number line on copyright page. A fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. Clean tight and square copy. This copy is signed by McMurtry on the title page. A collection of 20 western themed stories edited by McMurtry--including stories by Stegner, Carver, Proulx, Ossana, and McGuane. A tight and clean copy protected in Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at Media Mail prices. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
McMurtry, Larry Still Wild: Short Fiction Of The American West 1950-Present Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 2000 0684868822 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing, Full number line on the copyright page. A fine copy in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by McMurtry on the title page. A collection of Western themed stories edited by the Pulitzer Prize winning author of Lonesome Dove. Twenty stories by premiment western authors including Wallace Stegner (McMurtry's teacher), Jack Kerouac, Tom McGuane, Raymond Carver and Annie Proulx. Very collectable condition. Protected in Brodart and will be shipped Priority at Media mail prices. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
McMurtry, Larry Cadillac Jack (Signed First Printing) Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1982 0671454455 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine First Printing. A fine copy in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the Pulitzer Prize winning author on the front free endpaper--signature only. This copy is in superb condition--a little dustiness to the page edges only--otherwise a tight and clean copy without the S&S colophon remainder mark usually found with so many copies. The dustjacket shows only a tiny bit of rubbing to the panels--almost not enough to mention. A great collectable copy. Protected in a plastic jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. A semi-autobiographical story of a cadillac driving book scout (among many other things) on the loose and in search of the next hidden treasure. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
McMurtry, Larry Cadillac Jack (Signed First Printing) Riverside New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1982 0671454455 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine From the Donald S. Olson collection recently auctioned with the auction tag laid in--a superb and fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the Pulitzer Prize winning author on the title page. An unread and unopened copy in mint condition. The dustjacket has two tiny 1/8" closed tears--otherwise would be fine. The semi-autobiographical story of a book scout on the prowl. From a McMurtry specialist. Protected in a Brodart Jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
McMurtry, Larry Cadillac Jack (Signed First Printing) Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1982 0671454455 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Fine From the Donald S. Olson collection--recently auctioned with the auction tag laid in. A superb copy in near fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the Pulitzer Prize winning author on the front free endpaper. An unread copy--the only blemish is the S & S colophon remainder to the bottom text--as this title is becoming increasingly hard to find without it. Otherwise an unopened superb copy. The dustjacket is unclipped and fine--one of the nicest we have seen. A very collectable copy. From a McMurtry specialist. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
McMurtry, Larry Boone's Lick ( Signed) Riverside New Jersey Simon & Schuster 2000 0684868865 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the Pulitzer Prize winning McMurtry directly on to the title page without inscription. A mint condition copy opened only for the signature. Protected in a plastic jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
McMurtry, Larry Sin Killer (Signed) Riverside New Jersey Simon & Schuster 2002 0743233026 First Hardcover Near Fine Fine A handsome and near fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. An unread copy in great condition--except that it has a remainder mark on the bottom edge about an inch long. Dustjacket is unclipped and fine. The first book of the "Berrybender Series", the story of Tasmin, and a family of wealthy upper class transports from England--and there adventures along the rivers of the midwest in the 1820's. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
McMurtry, Larry Streets of Laredo (Signed by the Author) Riverside New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1993 0671792814 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine A superb copy in near fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by McMurtry without inscription on the title page. Very minor overall uniform age toning--still has the appearance of a new book with a little dustiness to the page edges and a couple of specks to the cloth boards--a tight and square copy. The dustjacket is unclipped and has a crease to the rear flap. The dustjacket spine is just very lightly faded--as is the case with all copies of "Streets". The sequel to "Lonesome Dove"--a masterpiece of American Western fiction and Pulitzer Prize winner of 1985. Steets of Laredo was also made into a movie/miniseries. A very collectable signed copy. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
McMurtry, Larry Sin Killer (Signed 4 Vol Set Berrybender Series) Riverside New Jersey Simon & Schuster 2002 0743233026 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine From the recent auction of Donald S. Olson, a complete four volume collection of "The Berrybender Series" from Larry McMurtry. The set includes "Sin Killer", "Folly and Glory", "The Wandering Hill", and "By Sorrow's River". All four books are signed by McMurtry on the title page without any inscription. All four books are near fine to fine in unclipped dustjackets. A series about an upper class English family immigrating to the American midwest in the 1820's. McMurtry is best known for his character development, especially female characters, and "Tasmin" is one of his best. A very collectable set offered by a McMurtry specialist. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
McMurtry, Larry; Ossana, Diana Pretty Boy Floyd (Signed by Both Authors) Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1994 0671891650 First Hardcover Very Good Fine First Printing (1-10) A handsome first print signed copy in very good condition in an unclipped and mylar protected dustjacket that is in fine condition. Two corners are slightly bumped, mild discoloration to page edges. Beautifully signed by both authors on the title page---which is getting more rare each day with McMurtry. Collectable first print signed. Became a motion picture--story of the midwestern outlaw who became an admired and disarming celebrity criminal. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
McMurtry. Larry Texasville (Signed Uncorrected Proof) Riverside New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625330 Uncorrected Proof Hard Paper Wraps Advanced uncorrected proof in hard yellow wraps. Signed on the half title page by McMurtry--a rare signature. Pristine condition protected in a plastic jacket since 1987. Never opened or read except for the signature. The continuing story of McMurtry's greatest character-- Duane Moore--dedicated to actress Cybill Shepherd. The true first printing of the novel. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
McMurtry. Larry Somebody's Darling (Signed) Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1978 0671243942 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1978. One of the rarest of McMurtry titles--especially signed. A very handsome and near fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected unclipped dustjacket ($10.00). The dustjacket has some very mild fading overall, with one small closed end tear (1/2") upper left corner. Simon & Shuster trademark colophon at bottom text block-----but otherwise near fine. Tight, clean, square, and very collectable condition--and signed by the elusive author back in the early days before "Lonesome Dove" fame, with a fuller and earlier McMurtry signature. The background for this title is Hollywood and the Motion Picture business---which McMurtry became involved with much more in years to come, and for which he eventually won an Oscar as a screenwriter for "Brokeback Mountain". Protected in a BrodArt jacket covering. From a McMurtry specialist. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
McMurtry. Larry Anything For Billy (Signed First Printing) Riverside, New Jersey Simon & Schuster 1991 0671642685 First Hardcover Fine Very Good First Printing (1-10). A splendid first print copy unread and very fine in a slightly rubbed unclipped dustjacket--otherwise would also be fine. D/J has minor rubbing from shelfwear where cloth and boards meet. Book still has the crispness of a brand new copy. Rare flatsigned signature by the author on the title page in his modern day "scrawl". From the Pulitzer prize winning author of "Lonesome Dove" and "Terms of Endearment". Billy is of course "Billy the Kid". Collectable condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
McPhee, John The Control of Nature (Signed First Print) Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1989 0374128901 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1989. A splendid first print copy in fine condition in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. There is one small 1/4" closed end tear to the bottom spine---otherwise would also be fine. McPhee is a prolific writer who started out as a writer for "The New Yorker" magazine---parts of this book first appeared in the magazine. A very collectable copy. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
McPhee, John Giving Good Weight (First Print) New York Farrar, Straus & Firoux 1979 0374163065 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1979. A handsome first print copy in very good condition in an unclipped ($9.95) and very good dustjacket--protected in a brodart jacket. The book has a remainder mark to the top page edge--otherwise would be fine. The dustjacket has only minor rubbing from shelfwear to the black jacket--otherwise would also be fine. A collection of 5 novellas/essays from the great New Yorker writer/author. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
McPhee, John The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed (Signed First Printing) New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1973 0374137811 First Hardcover First Edition, First Printing 1973. A truly rare signed copy in fine condition in an unclipped ($6.95) and near fine dustjacket. Only the slightest of edgewear to the dustjacket. Orange boards with quarter green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. 184 pp. The author's 9th book. Written when McPhee was a staff writer for the New York Yorker magazine. A very collectable copy. Stated First Printing on copyright page. Digital Image shows reflections from jacket covering which are not apparent on DJ. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
McPhee, John Table of Contents (Signed First Printing) New York Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1985 0374272417 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1985. Near fine in a fine dustjacket--protected in Brodart jacket. Flawless except this copy is just a shade spine rolled--almost inperceptable. Signed by the author to the title page. Not price clipped. An omnibus collection of 8 pieces. Collectable copy. Price:
82.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
McPhee, John Rising From The Plains (Signed First Print) New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 0374250820 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1986. A beautiful and fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket--with only the lightest of rubbing to the dustjacket---signed by McPhee on the title page. This is a review copy with review bookmark about the author and book laid in. This is McPhee's third volume in his great series of books on American Geology--which he called "The Annals of the Former World". A very nice book in brown cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Pastedowns and endpapers are geologic timelines. There is also a Tom Funk map of The Bighorn and Powder River Basins. McPhee is the prolific Pulitzer Prize winning author of dozens of books and a writer for the New Yorker magazine. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
McPhee, John Table of Contents (Signed First Print) New York Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1985 0374272417 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1985. A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket--signed by the author. Very slight toning to the cloth boards and page ends. Very light shelfwear rubbing to the dustjacket--or else would be fine. A nice collectable copy from a Pulitzer Prize winning author. A group of 8 pieces written by McPhee between 1981 and 1984. Geographically and thematically , they range from Alaska to New Jersey. Signature is guaranteed. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
McPhee, John Irons In The Fire (Signed First Print) Gordonsville Virginia Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1997 0374177260 Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1997. An exquisite copy in fine condition in an unclipped and likewise fine dustjacket--this copy signed on the title page by McPhee--the Pulitzer Prize winning author. Irons In The Fire is a compilation of 7 essays on America and on "real people". For years McPhee had been a writer for The New Yorker magazine and wrote on wide ranging topics. A very collectable copy. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
McPhee, John Looking For A Ship (Signed First Print) Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1990 0374190771 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1990. A handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy signed by the Pulitzer Prize winning author on the title page. McPhee's story concerning the Merchant Marines and life aboard one of the last American Merchant ships. A wonderfully collectable signed copy and a very good read. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
McPhee, John A The Ransom of Russian Art (Signed First Print) Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994 0374246823 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1994. A splendid unread copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and very fine dustjacket--opened only for the author's signature--which is flatsigned on the title page. A very collectable copy. The very interesting story of Norton Dodge, who collected Soviet and Russian art from the mid 50's through the 80's. McPhee made his name as a writer for the New Yorker Magazine, and is a Pulitzer Prize winning author. Great condition. Price:
72.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
McPhee, John A. The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed (Signed First Print) Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1973 0374137811 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1973. A handsome fine first print copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--This copy signed by McPhee on the lower title page. A rare signed copy in tip top condition. Orange boards with quarter green cloth and gilt lettering to the spine. Written when McPhee was a staff writer for The New Yorker Magazine. This is the fantastic true story of a corporations 12 year work to develop an aircraft/airship which would be able to lift and move buildings and bridges. With some of the ingredients of a good spy novel--a very interesting read and a very collectable rare copy--signed by the author. Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Meeker, Ezra Kate Mulhall: A Romance of The Oregon Trail (Signed) New York Ezra Meeker 1926 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good From the recently auctioned collection of M.B. Goldstone, a superb and fine copy in an unclipped and very good dustjacket. This copy is signed by Ezra Meeker on the front free endpaper. Tight, square and clean with a bright front board and spine of red cloth with white and black decorations and lettering. A little dustiness to the page edges. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped with mild edgewear and rubbing--a little age toned on the rear panel. The inside of the dustjacket has a printing of the United States and represents the Oregon Trail. Meeker's story of how the Oregon trail was first traversed is extraordinary. This copy was signed by Meeker when he was 96. A great collectable copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Mencken, H. L. Prejudices: Sixth Series (Signed Limited Edition) New York, New York Knopf 1927 First Limited Cloth Marbled Boards First Edition/First Printing 1927. Limited edition of only 140--signed and numbered. This is copy 41. Beautiful marbled boards with beige cloth spine. Paper label on spine with an additional paper label attached to back pastedown-and in excellent shape also. Untrimed edges all around on Borzoi all rag paper. Signed on the limitation page by Mencken--flatsigned only. This copy is in excellent condition--pages unfaded and unmarked. There is an original owner's bookplate attached to the front pastedown--custom made and handsomely done. A groupage of essays from Mencken. This copy from a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction. A nice collectable copy with only minimal edgewear and shelfwear to cloth spine and marbled boards. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
MERCER, JOHNNY; CAHN, SAMMY TOO MARVELOUS FOR WORDS- (The Music of Johnny Mercer) SECAUCUS, NEW JERSEY WARNER BROS 1985 First Edition WRAPS Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ Signed by Author Johnny Mercer Songbook and Photo Album. Signed on Title Page by Ginger Mercer to Sammy Cahn--"For My Other Johnny- Ginger". Also signed by Sammy Cahn. 60 song lyrics and music with photos of all the singers and stars. B&W wraps in cream colored paper. Noticeable round glass stain on front cover (see scan)--otherwise in "Marvelous" condition. A slice of music history for the music and book lover. Just who is Ginger's other "Johnny"? Larger 9x12 size--a pleasure to read. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Mestre, Ernesto LAZARUS RUMBA (Signed & Inscribed to writer/director Paul Bartel) New York, New York, U.S.A. Picador USA 1999 0312199074 Hard Cover As New Fine Signed by Author First Edition-First Impression June 1999. A handsome copy signed and inscribed to writer/actor/director Paul Bartel- who wrote and directed such films as "Eating Raoul", "Cannonball", "Death Race 2000" as well as collaborating in films directed by Steven Spielberg and Tim Burton. The inscription reads---"It has been a great time getting to know you over the past year, and our few conversations have been very inspirational...I look forward to getting to know you better...Hope this book touches you...This book is part of the Paul Bartel estate. Book and D/J are in fine condition inside and out. A Very handsome copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Michener, James Recessional (First Printing) New York Random House 1994 067943612x First Hardcover First Edition/First Random House Printing (2-10) A very handsome and very fine copy in an unclipped and very fine dustjacket. Flawless and in unread condition. At 87, Michener still draws upon his gift for storytelling--and as a ranking senior citizen he tells the story of his own life experiences to address the story of aging in America--the opportunities and dilemas that families face. Set in the "Palms"- a Florida retirement community- "Recessional" follows several residents over the course of a year as their individual narratives--humorous, moving and sometimes triumphant--unfold. The main character loses his driver's license at the age of 90--but refuses to give up his dancing shoes. Fiction. Collectable. Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Michener, James Texas (First Printing) Westminster, Maryland Random House 1990 0394541545 First Cloth First Printing Random House (2-10) A pristine copy--fine in a fine dustjacket--unclipped and mylar protected. Blue cloth with copper metallic spine and star lettering. 1,096 pp, Michener's epic novel portrayal the great state of Texas using extensive historical research. A very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Michener, James Miracle In Seville (First Printing) Westminster, Maryland Random House 1995 0679418229 First Hardcover First Random House Printing (2-10). A stunning and very fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--protected in a BrodArt plastic jacket cover. 26 woodcut illustrations by former matador John Fulton highlight the beauty of this fine book. Michener returns to Spain, with this magical novel of Seville at Eastertide-- a season of splendid pageantry, thrilling bullfights, and deep piety--and, of course, miracles. An American journalist is on assignment to investigate a line of bulls, and a proud owner of the once famous line of bulls, who insists that faith has returned his bulls to honor despite the work of two antagonists--an arrogant matador named Gomez, and a Gypsy fortune teller. A very collectable work of fiction and a beautiful limited issue book. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Milmine, Georgine The Life of Mary Baker G. Eddy (And The History of Christian Science) New York Doubleday Page & Co. 1909 First Edition Cloth Fine From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone----a fine copy in blue cloth and gilt lettering to the front board and spine. A tight and square copy without interior marks. Frontispiece of Mary Baker G. Eddy with original tissue guard as new. 495 pp. including appendix. Only the lightest of edgewear at head and heel of spine. Doubt you will find a nicer copy and from the Goldstone collection. A scarce collectable title. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Milton, John Milton's Works London John Sharpe 1816 Full Calf Very Good 8 vo. Richard Westhall John Sharpe--London 1816. Inclusive Vol. I & II. Full Calf boards with gilt lettering and decorations to the spine and gilt edge outline to the front and rear boards. Marbled pastedowns and endpapers. Frontispiece with ink illustrations--vol I of the blind Milton composing Paradise Lost to his daughters and Vol. II of Milton found sleeping by an Italian Lady. Original onionskin covering illustrations. Numerous other ink illustrations from engravings throughout by Richard Westhall--most still protected by original onionskin. Vol. I contain---"The Life of Milton" - "Paradise Lost" (Books I through XII) and Vol. II contains "Paradise Regained" as well as "Samson Agonistes--A Dramatic Poem", as well as numerous other poems and sonnets, and "Select Notes on Paradise Regained". Both volumes are in very good condition, showing wear but still solid and straight. Minor repair to the spines, medium wear to spine ribbing--however gilt lettering still quite clear. Original owner's gift insert in pencil to front free paper. Vol. I has two loose pages (xv and xvi). Darkening to the top edges and foredges--slightly covers marbling. Altogether a nice two set of Milton's Works in presentable condition--worn but still handsome. Digital pics available upon request. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Min, Anchee Becoming Madame Mao (First Printing) Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN 2000 0618004076 QUARTER CLOTH Very Good Very Good First Edition/First Printing 2000. A very good copy with a slightly rubbed from shelfwear dustjacket. Slight crease to front endpaper otherwise no other flaws. A powerful tale of passion, betrayal, and survival from one of the most fascinating women of the twentieth century- who met and fell in love with Mao Zedong--who in turn gave all of his attention to the cultural revolution. Wrapped in a BrodArt jacket and always shipped in bubble wrap. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Mitchell, Mark; Leavitt, David Italian Pleasures (Signed and Inscribed to Director Paul Bartel) San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1996 0811812278 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket First Edition/First Printing. Signed and Inscribed to writer/director/actor Paul Bartel. Bartel directed such cult hits as "Eating Raoul", "Death Race 2000", and "Cannonball" as well as acting in "Caddyshack II". Book is part of the Paul Bartel estate. 1/4 red cloth with pictorial boards. No jacket was made. Very minor shelf wear--else near fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Moliere Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman (Special Slipcase Edition) New York The Heritage Press Unknown First Decorative Cloth Very Fine No Jacket Ivanoff First Edition Later Reprint (Undated) Reprinted from the 1963 Heritage Publication Which came numbered with handpainted watercolor pictures. This is the later Heritage Press edition, as new and unopened in a very good black slipcase. Red and blue double stitched cloth boards with black and gilt lettering on spine. Special deluxe paper with tipped in sheet from Heritage explaining the play, the life of the author and the exquisite nature of the composites used for the book. 197 pp. This is a beautiful and collectable book (made with the finest paper material available) at a great price. (Shipping costs may be slightly higher because of the weight) Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Monette, Paul Afterlife (Signed First Printing) New York Crown Publishers 1990 0517573393 First Cloth Fine First Printing 1990. A handsome fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author "To---, from Paul Monette" on the title page. Light shelfwear rubbing to the dustjacket only--otherwise near fine. A very collectable copy. All of Monette's novels deal with the struggle of AIDS patients and survivors--a follow up of his novel "Borrowed Time". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Montgomery, Elizabeth O'Keeffe, Georgia Greenwich, Connecticut Barnes & Noble (Brompton) 1993 0880299517 First Hardcover Very Fine Fine Folio First Edition. A very handsome and very fine book in black cloth (Folio) in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--mylar protected. A wonderful full color depiction of O'Keefe's major works on glossy paper--brillantly reproduced on 128 pp.This copy is in very fine condition with a matching dustjacket with only very light rubbing from shelfwear--. A must have for any collector of fine art books. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Moore, Brian The Color of Blood (First Printing) New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1987 0525245391 Hard Cover As New Fine First Edition/First Printing 1987. A handsome copy in spectacular condition with a matching unclipped D/J protected in mylar acetate glassine wrapper. A thrilling plot, unwavering suspense and moral sublety with political overtones involving a attempt on a cardinal's life. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Morgan, George Allen What Nietzsche Means Cambridge Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1943 First Cloth Very Good No Jacket A handsome copy in near fine condition. Second printing. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Tight, square and totally clean interior. Light age toning to cloth boards--mostly to spine but not affecting the title in gilt. Ownership signature to the front free endpaper. 408 pp. including index. Morgan was a professor of philosphy at Duke University. Morgan starts the preface out, "This book is about a thinker who happens to be dead, personally, but whose thought is terribly alive in the agonies of out time". Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Morris, Wright A Cloak of Light: Writing My Life (Limited Signed First Printing) Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1985 First Limited Edition Leather As New No Jacket A superb copy in full leather with gilt lettering and decorations all around. Signed by the author on the special limitations page without any inscription. Gilt page edges all around, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, silk ribboned place marker. Deep blue-green morocco with 4 bands to the spine. As new condition--flawless mint condition--still enclosed in plastic wrapping. A lovely book detailing the author's life through fiction and photography. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Morrison, Toni Tar Baby New York Knopf 1981 0394423291 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine First Printing. A fine copy in an unclipped ($11.95) and near fine dustjacket. This copy is boldly signed in gold ink directly on the title page without inscription. Light age toning and some very very slight edgewear to the cloth board edges. The dustjacket is bright and complete except for edgewear to one corner and some light rubbing to the back panel. There is also one miniscule 1/4" closed end tear to the bottom back panel near the ISBN number--hardly noticeable. Protected now in a new Durafold liner and will be shipped priority mail for media mail pricing. A very collectable copy acquired from a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction--with the auction paper number sheet still enclosed. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Morrison, Toni Jazz (Signed 1st Printing) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1992 0679411674 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag tipped in. A superb copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author without any inscription--to the title page. Light overall toning to the dustjacket--or would also be fine. A great collectable copy. Protected in archival dustjacket preservation and will be shipped Priority at media mail pricing. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Morrison, Toni Jazz (Signed) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1992 0679411674 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag laid ing. A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Mint condition. Signed by the author on the title page and protected in archival jacket protector. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Morrison, Toni Beloved (Signed) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1987 0394535979 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine From the Donald S. Olson collection and a Bonhams and Butterfields auction--with the auction tag laid in. A fine first print copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. A near flawless mint copy with only the lightest of overall age toning--if at all. A very collectable copy--signed by Morrison in gold metallic ink on the title page--signature only. A very collectable copy from the Pulitzer Prize winning author. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
155.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Mosher, Howard Frank The Fall Of The Year (Signed) Orlando, Florida Houghton Mifflin 1999 0395984165 First Edition/First Printing Hardcover As New As New A superb copy as new in an unclipped and as new dustjacket. This lovely copy is signed without any inscription to the title page by the author. This is a first print mint condition copy--protected by a Brodart jacket covering and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. From the author of "Where The River Flows North". Back of dustjacket has high praise from the likes of Wallace Stegner, Richard Russo, and Frank McCourt. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Mosley, Walter Cinnamon Kiss (Signed First Print) Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown, & Co. 2005 0316073024 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing (1-10). A handsome and fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Mosley on the title page. Very light rubbing to dustjacket only. A collectable copy that is tight and clean--no interior markings. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. An "Easy Rawlins" mystery. Mosley is an master of crime fiction. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Mosley, Walter Gone Fishin' (Signed First Print) Baltimore Maryland Black Classic Press 1997 1574780255 First Hardcover Fine First Edition/First Printing 1997. A handsome very fine copy in a very fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Mosley on the front free endpaper. This copy was only opened for the signature and still has the unopened crispness of a brand new book. From a recent Bonham's auction. From the author of "Devil In A Blue Dress" and many other Easy Rawlins novels. A very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Mosley, Walter Blue Light (Signed First Printing) Boston, Massachusetts Little Brown & Co. 1998 0316570982 First Hardcover Fine First Edition/First Printing (1-10). A fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Mosley on the title page. From the author of "Gone Fishin'" and "Devil In A Blue Dress". A brave and risky book by Mosley--a step away from the Easy Rawlins books--this one tackles multi level themes and is narrated by a biracial man named "Chance". A brilliant book. Collectable condition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Mosley, Walter Devil In A Blue Dress (Signed First Print) New York W. W. Norton 1990 0393028542 First Hardcover As New As New First Edition/First Printing 1990 with a complete number line 1-10. Mosley's first novel in stunning as new condition in an unclipped and equally very fine dustjacket. Signed by Mosley on the half title page. This copy is in unread and unopened condition. The first "Easy Rollins" book by Mosley and adapted into a Denzel Washington movie. Modern urban Los Angeles life in the Raymond Chandler crime fiction style. Very collectable rare copy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Mosley, Walter Walkin' The Dog (Signed First Print) Boston Little Brown & Co. 1999 0316966207 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1999. A very handsome first print copy in as new condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy signed by Walter Mosley on the title page. Mosley brings back the character of Socrates Fortlow--an ex-con forced to redefine his own morality in a lawless world. Together with his two legged dog "Killer" Fortlow makes life decisions based on the most dangerous emotion--hope. Living in a two room "shack" in a Watts alley, Fortlow, nine years removed from incarceration, makes decisions based on how his choices in life would degrade those around him if not chosen wisely. He turns down higher paying jobs in order to keep some freedom, he keeps promises to a dying friend--eventhough that promise damages his relationship with another friend. Walter Mosley creates the most enduring characters in fiction to come along in a long time. A very collectable copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Mosley, Walter Walkin' The Dog (Signed First Print) Boston Massachusetts Little Brown & Co. 1999 0316966207 First Hardcover Fine First Edition/First Printing 1999. A very handsome first print copy in as new condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy signed by Walter Mosley on the title page. Mosley brings back the character of Socrates Fortlow--an ex-con forced to redefine his own morality in a lawless world. Together with his two legged dog "Killer" Fortlow makes life decisions based on the most dangerous emotion--hope. Living in a two room "shack" in a Watts alley, Fortlow, nine years removed from incarceration, makes decisions based on how his choices in life would degrade those around him if not chosen wisely. He turns down higher paying jobs in order to keep some freedom, he keeps promises to a dying friend--eventhough that promise damages his relationship with another friend. Walter Mosley creates the most enduring characters in fiction to come along in a long time. A very collectable copy. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Mosley, Walter Black Betty (Signed First Print) Scranton, Pennsylvania W. W. Norton & Co. 1994 0393036448 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1994. A stunning and fine first print copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Mosley on the title page. An Easy Rawlins mystery set in Los Angeles. A gripping and fast paced story. Very collectable copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Mosley, Walter RI's Dream: A Novel (Signed ARC) Scranton Pennsylvania W. W. Norton 1995 0393038025 Advanced Reading Copy Hard Wraps First Edition/First Print 1995. Advanced Reader's Copy---Signed on the title page by Mosley. Lightly rubbed in Hard paper wraps. A collectable copy of the true first printing before hardcover. A must have for the Mosley collector. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Mosley, Walter Bad Boy Brawly Brown (Signed First Print) Boston, Massachusetts Little, Brown & Co. 2002 0316073016 First Hardcover As New First Edition/First Print 2002. A handsome and very fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Signed by Mosley on the title page. Very light toning and rubbing to dustjacket only. A very nice collectable signed copy and another installment in the "Easy Rawlins" detective series--who many judge to be among the best new fictionalized detective characters in today's literature. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Mosley, Walter The Man in My Basement (Signed First Printing) Boston Little Brown & Co. 2004 0316570826 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 2004. A handsome and fine collectable copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Mosley on the title page. Beautiful condition. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. A well written novel of race relations. Mosley steps away from his usual "Easy Rawlins" crime mystery and gives us something new "with feeling". A great read. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Mosley, Walter Cinnamon Kiss (Signed First Print) Boston Little Brown & Co. 2005 0316073024 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 2005. (1-10). A handsome and very fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket- a very collectable copy. Only mild age toning to dustjacket--very light. This one is signed by Mosley on the title page. An "Easy Rawlins" suspense/mystery by an excellent storyteller. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Mosley, Walter Cinnamon Kiss (Signed First Print) Boston Little Brown & Co 2005 0316073024 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 2005. A stunning first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Mosley on the title page. Opened only for the signature and now protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Crime fiction at it's best. An "Easy Rawlins" mystery novel set in Los Angeles. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Motley, Willard Let No Man Write My Epitaph New York Random House 1958 First Cloth Near Fine Near Fine First Printing. A handsome copy in near fine condition in an unclipped ($4.95) and near fine dustjacket. Tangerine cloth with white and black lettering. 467 pp. Front free endpaper is loose at the top. Light age toning to tangerine cloth. Dark gray top stain. Dustjacket is unclipped and lightly age toned with a bit of soiling. Tiny bit of chipping to the head and heel of the spine--otherwise a nice solid collectable copy with a bright dustjacket cover. This novel was the follow up to "Knock On Any Door" from 1947. The recounting of life whose tendency to decency are beaten down by a Chicago slum upbringing. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Mulford, Clarence E. The Orphan (Signed) New York The Outing Publishing Co. 1908 First Printing Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Allen True First Printing 1908. The first printing of the author's second book. From the collection of M. B. Goldstone and Adrian Goldstone (Steinbeck's Bibliographer) with Goldstone's signature and notes in pencil to the front free endpaper. Signed by Clarence Mulford on the half title page--without inscription. A fine copy in stunning condition with only the lightest of age toning and dustiness to the page edges. A portion of the gilt lettering is missing from the spine (titles and decorations are blind stamped)--but the front board is in spectacular as new condition with complete gilt decorations and oval paintings of the two riders on horseback as new. A tight and square copy that appears unread--399 pp.with an ending advertisement of "Bar-20" illustrated by Schoonover and N. C. Wyeth. "The Orphan" was illustrated by Allen True--not quite the same fame and following as Wyeth, Maynard Dixon and Schoonover--but also very gifted illustrator. For those who collect early western fiction or western illustrators--this copy is a must have. From a Bonham's and Butterfields auction of early Western fiction and illustrators--with the auction tag laid in. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Mulford, Clarence E. Bar-20 Days Chicago, Illinois McClurg 1911 First Printing Cloth Fine No Jacket Maynard Dixon First Printing. From the M.B. Goldstone collection--with the famed collector's signature and notes to the front free endpaper. This copy is also signed by the author on the title page--signature only. A near fine copy in camel brown cloth with white lettering to front board and spine--black depiction of guns, holsters and branding iron. A very rare and collectable first print copy from the original publisher--McClurg of Chicago. Later published in the same year by both A.L. Burt and Grosset & Dunlap. Stated on the copyright page "Published March 1911". This copy is in very good+ to near fine condition with only fading of the white lettering to the spine for both the title and Publisher--common for this title. Otherwise only a tiny bit of dustiness to the page edges and a small faint splash to the spine. Unmarked and clean interior. Tight, square and clean exterior. The fourth book of the "Hopalong Cassidy" issues--following "Hopalong Cassidy", "The Orphan", And "Bar-20 Days". Just as well desired is the illustrator of this book---Maynard Dixon--and besides the frontispiece, there are 3 other illustrations done by the famed illustrator. From a recent auction Western fiction with the auction tag still laid in. You simply will not find a nicer copy than this and, although without the very rare dustjacket--a very collectable copy. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Mulford, Clarence E. "Tex" (Signed by Author) Chicago A. C. McClurg & Co. 1922 First Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Schoonover First Edition First Printing 1922. From the collection of M.B. Goldstone with his penciled signature and "First Edition" notation in pencil to the front free endpaper. This copy is signed by Mulford and dated "1922" on the title page. A near fine copy in great condition. A tight and sturdy copy with strong hinges and spine. A little overall age toning and a little dustiness to the page ends only. Previous owners gift inscription to the front--neatly done. A scarce signed copy without the almost impossible to find dustjacket. The illustrator is not stated for the frontispiece--but more than likely N.C. Wyeth or Schoonover. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Mulford, Clarence E. Bar-20 New York The Outing Publishing Co. 1907 First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket F. E. Schoonover First American Edition--First State 1907. From the collection of M.B. Goldstone with his penciled signature and notations of "1st Edition" on the front free endpaper. A handsome copy in very good+ condition signed by Mulford on the title page. Red cloth with gilt and black lettering and red and white decorations. The gilt lettering on the spine is about 50% faded. The illustrators are almost-- if not more famous--- than the author--N.C. Wyeth and Schoonover. Frontispiece and 6 illustrations. This copy has a beautiful front board--bright and clean. The spine is just lightly dust soiled with the inside hinge just beginning. The cloth endings to the head and heel of the spine are just a tad frayed. Totally clean pages and nice interior. A great collectable copy. The golden days of Western Fiction. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Murdoch, Iris Henry and Cato (First Printing) New York, New York Viking Press 1976 0670366978 First Hardcover Very Fine Very Good First Printing 1976. A splendid first print copy in very fine condition (unread) in an unclipped ($8.95) and very good dustjacket--that has one small closed end tear and is just slightly age darkened in a couple of places--otherwise would also be fine. Most would grade this jacket as fine. A proficient novelist with a crime drama set in England. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Murphy, Richard W. The World of Cezanne: 1839-1906 New York, New York Time Life Books 1968 First Hardcover Very Fine No Jacket Folio First Printing 189 pp in custom slipcase. Very Fine in a very fine slipcase. Absolutely no flaws. Time-Life series depicting many famous artists. Entire collection available in slipcase--fine condition. B&W and Color Photographs throughout in very fine reproductive quality. Very collectable condition. The artist as a young man to adult life. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Murray, Elizabeth Monet's Passion: Inspiration and Insights from the Painter's Gardens Petaluna, California Pomegranate Press 1989 087654443X First Hardcover Very Fine No Jacket O'Connor First Printing 1989. An exquisite book with ideas inspiration and insights from the Painter's gardens. Decorative cover with quarter green cloth spine and gilt lettering. 115 pp. with bibliography--pink silk page marker. Very fine--flawless and unread condition. As new. The garden as artwork. First full B& W photograph showing Claude Monet in his garden---1891. All other photos are color. Many onion skin layovers showing construction of the garden in layers. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Murray, John A Few Short Notes on Tropical Butterflies: Stories Scranton, Pennsylvania HarperCollins 2003 0060509287 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Edition. A splendid fine copy in an unclipped and mylar protected fine dustjacket. A medical doctor writing stories of science, technology and medicine with settings across the globe. A highly acclaimed first release of stories from an award winning writer. Stories about families and how they survive in a turbulent world with settings from Bombay to United Nations refugee camps. Collectable condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Myers, John Myers Silverlock New York Dutton 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good First Printing 1949. A near fine copy in an unclipped ($3.00) and very good dustjacket. Rare in this condition--Some dustiness to the edges and very light wear to the red cloth---owners small notations to the front pastedown and review clipping lightly attached to the front free endpaper. The dustjacket has some chipping to the head and heel of the spine and light edgewear all around-- with a couple of notations in pen made most likely by the original owner-but still a very good DJ--which is most rare to find at all for this title. Additional pics available. Fantasy and adventure in a land called "The Commonwealth". Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
NATHAN, ROBERT LOUIS THE BEGINNING SPRING NEW YORK PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY 1969 Decorative Cloth As New Fine First Edition/First Printing. 1969. A rare copy in unread condition with a matching spectacular D/J in "Fine" condition (unclipped $4.95)---now protected in a glassine jacket. Green decorated cloth in gilt lettering with a blind stamp "emblem" of the Philosophical Library on front board. One of three copies. The author's insight into "philosophical, historical, and social conditions of the present world". Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
NATHAN, ROBERT LOUIS THE BEGINNING SPRING NEW YORK PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY 1969 Decorative Cloth As New Very Good First Edition/First Printing. 1969. A rare copy in unread condition with a matching D/J in near fine condition. D/J has one slight 1/2" mark to front cover only. (unclipped $4.95)---now protected in a glassine jacket. Green decorated cloth in gilt lettering with a blind stamp "emblem" of the Philosophical Library on front board. One of three copies. The author's insight into "philosophical, historical, and social conditions of the present world". Ads on back flap and back cover. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
NATHAN, ROBERT LOUIS THE BEGINNING SPRING NEW YORK PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY 1969 Decorative Cloth As New Very Good First Edition/First Printing. 1969. A rare copy in unread condition with a V/G D/J with slight edgewear to front bottom corners. (unclipped $4.95)---now protected in a glassine jacket. Green decorated cloth in gilt lettering with a blind stamp "emblem" of the Philosophical Library on front board. One of three copies. The author's insight into "philosophical, historical, and social conditions of the present world". Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Nehrbass, Arthur F. Dead Heat New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1994 0525936645 Hard Cover As New Fine First Edition/First Printing 1994. A fine unopened flawless copy in an equally fine dustjacket. A fast paced FBI thriller involvine the world of the "Mafia". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Neinstein, Raymond L. The Ghost Country: A Study of the Novels of Larry McMurtry Berkeley, California Creative Arts Book Company 1976 0916870057 First Hard Paper Wraps Very Good No Jacket First Printing 1976. A very good copy in hard wraps. Texas longhorn skull in brown and gold with brown lettering to front and spine. 53 pp. A study of McMurtry's first 5 novels before "Lonesome Dove" was published. Part of a literature criticism series called "Modern Authors Monograph Series"--similar to Pocket Books--also covered Salinger, Kerouac, and others. A very collectable little book for the McMurtry collector. Covers the themes and plots of "Last Picture Show". "Horseman Pass By", "Moving On", "In A Narrow Grave", etc... Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Nichols, John The Sterile Cuckoo (Signed 1st Printing) New York David McKay Company 1965 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A handsome near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Signed with a cartoon face and dated 1993 by the author on the title page. Nichols first book and the basis for the movie by the same name. Normal light and uniform overall age toning with one bumped corner. Some dustiness to the page edges. Uncut fore edge pages. The dustjacket is price clipped to the bottom of the front flap, with light toning and a tiny bit of edgewear to the head of the spine--otherwise would be fine. A wonderfully collectable copy with classic dustjacket artwork Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Nicholson, Meredith A Hoosier Chronicle Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket Yohn, F. C. From the recently auctioned collection of the Goldstone brothers--this one with the custom gold bookplate loosely applied to the front endpaper and M.B. Goldstone's penciled signature to the front free endpaper. Near fine in brown cloth and gilt lettering and decorations to the front board and spine. A couple of minor splotches only. A tight and square copy--clean throughout and with the original tissue guard covering the frontispiece. Typical of the high quality of the Goldstone collection. 606 pp plus 4 pp of adv at rear including ad for Johnston's "The Long Roll". A most collectable copy covering Indiana, the mid-west and Indiana politics. Additional pics available. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Noon, Jeff Pollen (Signed First Print) New York Crown Publishers 1996 0517599902 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1996. A handsome and very fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Opened only for the signature--this is a crisp unread unopened copy. A very nice collectable and signed copy. An interesting story of how a dust cloud of pollen has fallen over the inhabitants of Manchester---where the citizens are literally sneezing themselves to death--and only a few are immune to the devastating effects. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Nordhoff, Charles & Hall, James Norman The Bounty Trilogy: (Wyeth Edition) Boston Little & Brown 1940 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine N. C. Wyeth From the recently auctioned Donald S. Olson collection. A handsome copy of a classic trilogy--three titles in one comprising the Bounty Trilogy that begins with "Mutiny On The Bounty" and "Men Against The Sea" and finishes with "Pitcairn's Island". Color illustrations by famed illustrator N.C. Wyeth- who is collectable in his own right. Uniform light toning with some dustiness to the page edges--otherwise a tight and clean copy except for neat little gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Endpapers and pastedowns are mapped. The dustjacket is price clipped with light age toning to the extremities--but no chips or tears--and a little age toning to the rear panel--still quite nice. A collectable copy that is protected in a plastic jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Nunn, Kem The Dogs Of Winter Old Tappan, New Jersey Scribner's 1997 068482647x First Quarter Cloth/ Hardcover Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1997. A handsome and collectable fine copy in an unclipped very good dustjacket that shows just very minor rubbing from shelfwear--otherwise would also be fine. Nunn combines outstanding storytelling and a style at once tough and lyrical, and a feeling for the pervasiveness of evil. Very collectable condition. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
NYOITI, SAKURAZAWA YOU ARE ALL SANPAKU HYDE PARK, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY BOOKS 1965 Decorative Cloth Fine Fine First Edition, First Printing. 1965. Near fine in a fine dustjacket protected by a mylar acetate covering. Remarkable condition for a 43 year old book--obviously never read. One small spot of foxing on front endpaper otherwise near fine. Sanpaku is a Japanese term for an area of the eye that can be examined to see if the body is out of whack and over fatigued. an interesting read of health and macrobiotics in the 20th century. Translated. Overall emphasis states that nutrition and the balance of nutrition in our diets---leads to overwhelming happiness. Shipped in bubble wrap. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
O' Brien, Edna A Fanatic Heart (Signed 1st Printing) Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1984 First Limited Edition Leather AS New No Jacket First Printing. A superb copy in finely tooled leather--from the Signed First Edition Society--issued previously to the first trade edition--thus the first printing. A collection of the author's stories with Irish characters and Irish settings with common themes of life enrichment--or more precisely--the breaking of the chains that bind them to their upbringing. Signed by the author on a special limitations page. Chocolate brown morocco leather with gilt lettering and decorations. Gilted page edges all around. Silk moire endpapers and pastedowns as well as a silk ribbon place marker--all of the fine qualities of a Franklin Center book, this copy is unread and unopened--still in the original clear plastic packaging. Will be shipped Priority Mail at media mail pricing. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
O'Brian, Patrick The Thirteen-Gun Salute London Collins-Harvill 1989 0002234602 First Cloth Fine Fine First British Printing. From the Donald Olsen collection of Modern Firsts, A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket with the price in British pounds 11.95net. A truly beautiful copy--unmarked and just about flawless--mild age toning only with the usual small darkening band of page edges in the middle that is present on all British copies due to the paper used. The interior otherwise is superb. The dustjacket is fine and bright without any fading to the author's name on the spine as with some copies. From a recent Bonham's and Butterfields auction with the auction tag still enclosed. A great collectable copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
O'Brian, Patrick The Hundred Days London HarperCollins 1998 0002257890 First Cloth Fine Fine First British Printing. From the Donald Olsen collection of modern firsts. Fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Mildest of age toning only--a fine collectable copy. Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering to the spine. 281 pp. Shipped Priority at media mail pricing. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
O'Brian, Patrick The Yellow Admiral London HarperCollins 1997 0002255618 First Cloth Fine Fine First British Printing. From the Donald Olsen collection of modern firsts. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. The mildest of age toning only--a fine copy. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Shipped priority for media mail price. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
O'Brian, Patrick The Wine-Dark Sea London HarperCollins Publishers 1993 0002238268 First British Printing Cloth Fine Fine First British Printing 1993. From the Donald S. Olsen collection of modern firsts. A handsome fine copy in purple cloth and gilt lettering in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is unmarked and clean and in unread condition. Light age toning only and the lightest of rubbing to the dustjacket. A very collectable copy. By far the King of nautical fiction--O'Brian was a prolific author of maritime historical novels with his Aubrey-Maturin series set in the Napoleonic War Era. Over 20 novels were published with their equally famous dustjacket wraparound covers featuring colorful depictions of Naval battles. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
O'Brian, Patrick Men-Of-War London Collins Harvill 1974 0001922475 First British Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First British printing 1974. From the collection of Donald S. Olson. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. From a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction with the auction tag still laid in. A companion text to the historical novels that O'Brian made famous--his Aubrey/Maturin series of nautical warfare books. Describes in detail the ships, guns, ship's company, life at sea, even type of songs sung on board. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
O'Brian, Patrick Blue At The Mizzen London HarperCollins 1999 0002259591 First British Printing Cloth Fine Fine First British Edition. From the Donald S. Olsen collection of modern firsts. A superb fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. In flawless unread condition. The 20th of the Aubrey-Maturin series--and a very collectable copy. Protected in a BrodArt Durafold cover and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media mail prices. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
O'Brien, Tim July, July (Signed First Print) Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618039694 First Hardcover First Printing/First Edition (1-10). A handsome very fine copy in a very fine and unclipped dustjacket, this copy signed on the title page by the author. From the prolific author of "The Nuclear Age" and "The Things They Carried"---O'Brien is one of our better novelists and writer's about war and the conflicts of war. He has the ability to create complete characters and moving stories while at the same time adding tremendous humor. A very collectable copy. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
O'Brien, Tim Tomcat In Love New York Broadway Books 1998 0767902025 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing. A handsome and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Signed by the author directly on to the title page--without any inscription. Light age toning only--overall fine condition. The story of a man possessed by an erotic nature and the need to win back his former wife. Protected in a Durafold plastic jacket covering and shipped Priority Mail at Media Mail prices. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
O'Brien, Tim July, July (Advance Reading Copy) Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618039694 ARC Hard Paper Wraps Hard to find Advance Review Copy in hard wraps---First true printing in unopened pristine condition with the original publisher's B&W glossy photograph of the author enclosed. For the Tim O'Brien collector---this is in great condition--not a mark. From the author of "The Things They Carried". O'Brien has been described as the "Best American writer of his generation"--and in "July, July" he paints a brilliant portrait of his generation--and this takes place in 1969. O'Brien is the winner of the National Book Award (1979). Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
O'Brien, Tim The Nuclear Age (First Print Copy) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1985 0394454286x First Hardcover First Printing (1-10) A handsome first print copy--very fine in a fine unclipped dustjacket--no markings or wear-- in unread condition. A very very slight fading to the dustjacket spine--otherwise flawless condition from top to bottom. From the National Book Award winning author of "Going After Cacciato" and "The Things They Carried". From a recent Bonham's and Butterfields auction. Protected in a BrodArt dustjacket cover. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
O'Brien, Tim The Nuclear Age (Signed First Printing) Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1985 039454286x First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing. Very fine in a very fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy signed by the author on the title page. No interior markings or remainders. In unread condition. From the author of "Going Ater Cacciato" and "The Things They Carried". One of America's best novelist's---and one of the best writer's about war and the emotional effects of war. Very collectable condition--from a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction. A man begins digging a hole in his backyard in 1995-- a hole that digs deeper and deeper into his own self to find the answers he needs to survive in the world around him. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
O'Brien, Tim Tomcat In Love (Signed First Printing) New York Broadway Books 1998 0767902025 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1998. A stunning first print copy in very fine condition in a very fine and unclipped dustjacket---this copy signed by the author on the title page. From the National Book Award winning author of "The Things They Carried" and "Going After Cacciato". "This is a wildly funny, brilliantly inventive novel about a man torn between two obsessions: the desperate need to win back his former wife and a craving to test his erotic charms on every woman he meets." Very collectable condition. From a recent Bonham's and Butterfields auction acquistion of O'Brien books. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
O'Brien, Tim In The Lake Of The Woods (Signed First Printing) Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395488893 First Hardcover First Printing (1-10) Fine in a fine unclipped dustjacket and signed by the author on the title page. One of America's most gifted writers steps back from his novels of war and loss and takes us to the lakes of Minnesota for a look at the terrifying shape of the human heart. Very collectable condition-from a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction. A near flawless copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
O'Brien, Tim In The Lake of The Woods (First Printing) Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395488893 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1994. A very fine copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket--as new condition protected in a BrodArt jacket covering. From one of America's most gifted writer's. From the author of "Going after Cacciato" and "The Nuclear Age". National Book Award winning author. Very collectable condition. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
O'Brien, Tim In The Lake Of The Woods (Signed First Print) Wilmington Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395488893 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1994. A very handsome first print copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy signed by the author on the title page. Very collectable condition. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. O'Brien is a brilliant author whose fame is centered around the Vietnam experience--and how war exposes human nature. In this novel, he steps away from the indelible image of war and takes the reader to the lakes of Minnesota---for a look at the sometimes "terrible shape of the human heart". Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
O'Brien, Tim In The Lake Of The Woods (First Print) Wilmington Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395488893 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1994. A very handsome first print (1-10) copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. From the author of "Going After Cacciato" and "The Things They Carried". Very collectable condition. Set in the Lake country of Minnesota. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
O'Brien, Tim July, July Orlando, Florida Houghton Mifflin 2002 0618039694 First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine First Printing. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by O'Brien directly on the title page without any inscription. O'Brien is the winner of the National Book Award and widely praised as one of our great American authors. Protected by a Durafold plastic cover and will be shipped Priority Mail for media mail pricing. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
O'Hara, John A Family Party New York Random House 1956 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine First Printing 8/56. From the Donald Olsen Modern Firsts Collection. A fine copy in a near fine and unclipped ($1.95) dustjacket. A handsome tight and square copy devoid of any interior marking except the author's signature to the half title page--signature only without inscription. The dustjacket has light age toning with a little darkening to the paper-- seems to be normal for this title--and very very light edgewear to the front bottom panel--but no chipping or tears. A great collectable scarce copy--hard to find in this great condition and signed. Will ship priority for media pricing. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|