Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

Cornwell, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe 19
London HarperCollins 2003 0007120109 / 9780007120109 First Printing (British) Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
First Printing. From the collection of Donald S. Olson and a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction--with the auction tag laid in. Very light dustiness to the page edges and very mild age toning--or would be fine. The dustjacket is unclipped and near fine--with just the lightest of rubbing--or else would be fine. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Battle: Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Fuentes De Onoro, May 1811
Scranton Pennsylvania HarperCollins 1995 0060176776 / 9780060176778 First Hardcover Fine Near Fine 
First Printing 1995. From the Donald S. Olson collection. A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. A clean and tight copy--unread in a dustjacket that has just a touch of rubbing where the board and cloth meet on the back panel--and very little or would also be fine. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. All titles available from the Sharpe series. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Battle: Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Fuentes de Onoro, May 1811 (Signed)
London HarperCollins 1995 0002243075 / 9780002243070 First British Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in--(provenance--entire Sharpe collection first purchased through Surprise Books--England---) A superb copy in green cloth with gilt lettering--fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket-protected in a plastic dustjacket covering. This is an unread copy signed by the author on the title page--signature only. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Company: Richard Sharpe And The Siege of Badajoz January To April 1812 (Signed First Printing)
London Collins 1982 00002221314 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 
From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. A superb fine copy in green cloth with an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author without inscription on the title page. A little uniform dustiness to the page ends--otherwise a flawless copy. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped with just a tiny bit of rubbing to the panels--otherwise would also be fine. A scarce title in this condition--very collectable copy. Will be shipped Priority Mail at media mail pricing. (Please email for credit card payments over $500--other than PayPal) 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Company: Richard Sharpe And The Siege Of Badajoz January To April 1812 (Signed)
London Collins 1982 00002221314 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in--a handsome near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket, This copy is signed by Cornwell "With Best Wishes" on an attached card to the front free endpaper. The front free endpaper where the signature card is attached shows just a bit of uneveness (not completely flat) from the adhesive used to attach the card--still a nice collectable copy. The dustjacket is complete with only a tiny bit of rubbing to the panels and some fading of the background color to the dustjacket. Protected in an archival jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. An increasingly hard to find title in this condition. For credit card purchases other than PayPal--please email me before trying to purchase on this website--send email to steve@cfebooks.com 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Devil: Richard Sharpe and the Emperor, 1820-1821
London HarperCollins 1992 0002237180 / 9780002237185 First British Cloth Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson, with the auction tag laid in. A superb and fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This is an unread copy with very little toning, Protected in a Brodart plastic jacket covering. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Entire collection of Sharpe novels originally purchased through Suprise Books--England. All titles available. Photo scratches are from the plastic dustjacket cover and not the actual dustjacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Devil: Richard Sharpe and the Emperor, 1820-1821 (Signed First Printing)
London HarperCollins 1992 0002237180 / 9780002237185 First British Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. A superb fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Signed by the author directly on to the title page without inscription--signature only. Provenance through Surprise Books--London--where this copy was originally purchased. Protected in a plastic dustjacket covering and will be shipped via Priority mail at media mail pricing. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Eagle" Richard Sharpe And The Talavara Campaign, July 1809
New York Viking Press 1981 0670639443 / 9780670639441 First American Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good 
First American Edition. First Printing. 1981. From the Donald S. Olson collection. A fine copy in a very good unclipped dustjacket. A clean and unmarked copy--The dustjacket is unclipped--with a couple of small creases to the back inside fold and two closed end tears to the rear panel. In addition- there is a small bit of paper (1/2" x 1") missing near the two repaired tears--at the very top and not affecting any titles or color--the author's first book featuring his character "Sharpe". 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Eagle: Richard Sharpe and the Talavara Campaign, July 1809 (Signed)
New York Viking Press 1981 0670639443 / 9780670639441 First American Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 
From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag laid in. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page--signature only. This is an unread copy in superb condition. The dustjacket has only mild uniform age toning--protected in a Brodart plastic jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810
Scranton Pennsylvania HarperCollins 2004 0060530472 / 9780060530471 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
From the recently auctioned colelction of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag tipped in. A fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page with signature only and protected in a Brodart jacket cover. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Entire collection available--originally from Suprise Books England for provenance. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Escape: Richard Sharpe and the Bussaco Campaign, 1810 (Signed)
London HarperCollins 2004 0007120133 / 9780007120130 First British Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
First British Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag still laid in. Orignal collection purchased through Suprise Books--England. A superb copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Signed without inscription on the title page by the author. Mint condition copy protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority Mail at media mail pricing. Scarce in this condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Fortress: Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Gawilghur December 1803 (Signed)
London HarperCollins 1999 0002256312 / 9780002256315 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
From the collection of Donald S. Olson. Fine as new copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page---signature only. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. From a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction with the auction tag tipped in. Provenance through Surprise Books--London where the series was originally purchased. A superb collectable copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Gold: Richard Sharpe and The Destruction of Almeida August, 1810
London Collins 1981 0002221292 / 9780002221290 First British Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Collins First Printing 1981. From the Donald S. Olson collection of modern firsts--with the auction tag laid in. A superb copy in fine condition in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page without inscription. The dustjacket has just the very slightest of rubbing to the front panel--otherwise would be fine. Cornwell's second book in the series and quite collectable in this condition and signed. Protected by Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, spring 1809 (Signed 1st Printing)
Scranton, Pennsylvania HarperCollins 2003 0060530464 / 9780060530464 First American Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag tipped in. A superb and fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author without inscription directly on to the title page. A great unread copy. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Entire Sharpe collection available. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Honour: Richard Sharpe And The Vitoria Campaign, February to June, 1813 (Signed 1st Printing)
London Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1985 0002214261 / 9780002214261 First British Printing Cloth Near Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag laid in. A handsome and near fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. There is a small amount of the usual light uniform page toning known for the British editions and a couple of very small creases to a few interior pages at the fore edge. The dustjacket is flawless--as the day it was issued. Provenance--originally purchased through Suprise Books--England by the collector. Protected in Brodart plastic jacket and will be shipped Priority insured mail at media prices. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Siege No. 9: Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814 (Signed)
London Collins 1987 0002214318 / 9780002214315 First British Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 
From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. A superb copy in fine condition--green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine--in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page--signature only. This copy does not have the usual age toning as with most Collins/Cornwell books. The dustjacket is complete yet unpriced and has a flawless front panel. The back panel is lightly rubbed with a couple of small scribble indents that are well camouflaged. Overall a very collectable copy protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail insured at media mail pricing. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Siege: Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814 (Signed First Printing)
New York Viking Press 1987 0670808660 / 9780670808663 First American Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson with the auction tag laid in. A superb fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed without inscription by the author on title page. (for provenance--this auctioned Sharpe collection was originally purchased through Suprise Books England). Very light rubbing to the rear panel dustjacket or would also be fine. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail prices. (Reflections in photo are from the plastic jacket cover only) 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Skirmish: Richard Sharpe and The Defence of Tormes, August 1812 (Special Signed Limited Edition--Signed)
London Harper Collins 1999 0006513603 / 9780006513605 First British Edition Hard Paper Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Issued 
Special Limited Edition in Hard Paper Wraps--this copy is signed by Cornwell on the title page. 63 pp. Limited exclusive edition for W. H. Smith. Near fine with the lightest of a bit of rubbing to the front panel and a shallow light crease to the back--otherwise fine unread condition. A scarce copy and rare with a full number line---a must have for the Cornwell collector. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Tiger: Richard Sharpe and the Siege of Seringapatam, 1799 (Signed)
London HarperCollins 1997 0002250101 / 9780002250108 First British Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
First British Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. A superb fine copy in an equally fine unclipped dustjacket. Mint condition protected in a Brodart jacket covering. Provenance through Surprise Books--England--where the entire collection was originally purchased. A most collectable copy. Digital photo shows reflection to the DJ cover only. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cornwell, Bernard on Agorabooks.net
Cornwell, Bernard on Barbarossabooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Bookhousestl.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Bubbasbookswap.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Chapter1.co.za
Cornwell, Bernard on Coldtonnage.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Derbybookshelf.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Ginny6books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Guthriebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Hardingsbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Ianreillybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Jacksonst-books.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Karenmillward.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Lazarusbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Leurabooks.com.au
Cornwell, Bernard on Literatecat.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mcmillanbooks.net
Cornwell, Bernard on Mimicobooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Mingbooks.co.uk
Cornwell, Bernard on Monarchybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Nickelscentsiblebooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Onenoffs.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Phatpocket.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Rainydaypaperback.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Remnantbooks.org
Cornwell, Bernard on Russellbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Scottsbooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Shakespeare4co.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Shelflives.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Springystreasures.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Store.donatemybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Svenandolesbooks.net
Cornwell, Bernard on Thebookscouts.ca
Cornwell, Bernard on Themoldybookstore.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Thriftybooks.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Tradeabook.com
Cornwell, Bernard on Weirdbooks.com





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie