Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

Cain, James M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cain, James M. Galatea (1st Printing)
New York Knopf 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A near fine copy in a very good and unclipped dustjacket. Light overall uniform age toning with some dustiness to the page edges, a couple of words in ink to the rear endpaper. Overall a nice tight copy. The dustjacket is unclipped with minor edgewear to the extremities and some rubbing to the back panel. A nice collectable copy. Cain mostly dealt in Hollywood screenplays, where his relationship with the studios turned out hit after hit. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cain, James M. Galatea (First Printing)
New York Knopf 1953 First Cloth 
First Edition/First Printing 1953. A very handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped ($3.00) and near fine dustjacket. Light age toning to the top cloth edge only. Dustjacket has minor chips--mostly to the back flap and one on the head of the spine--along with some age toning. A bright clean copy in very nice condition--collectable copy. A very attractive dustjacket cover. Cain is the author of "A Postman Always Rings Twice" which became a great John Garfield movie. Otto Preminger bought the rights to this title--but never turned it into a motion picture. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cain, James M. Past All Dishonor (First Printing)
NEW YORK KNOPF 1946 CLOTH 
First Edition/First Printing 1946. A wonderful handsome copy of the first printing in near fine condition and in a very good dustjacket--that has been price clipped. Minor age toning to the red cloth boards with an owner's phone number on the back pastedown--hidden under the rear flap. Dustjacket has some minor chips and edgewear--mostly to the head of the spine and at a corner flap--otherwise a nice bright copy. Cain is the author of "Mildred Pierce" and "The Postman Always Rings Twice". 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cain, James M. The Butterfly (First Printing)
New York Knopf 1947 First Cloth 
First Edition/First Printing 1947. A handsome copy in very fine condition in a very good unclipped ($2.00) dustjacket. This copy appears to be unread--remarkable condition--slight age toning only. The dustjacket has edgewear, chipping to the head of the spine--very minor--and some staining to the back--although the stains did not transfer to the book and are only along the edges. A handsome copy. Additional digital pics available by email. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cain, James M. The Moth (First Print Copy)
New York Knopf 1948 First Cloth 
First Edition/First Printing 1948. A stunning fine copy in an unclipped ($3.00) and fine dustjacket--protected in Brodart jacket cover. One corner is lightly bumped and there is a very small pin size bump to the bottom rear board--otherwise only mildly aged toned. A wonderfully collectable copy from the author of "The Postman Always Rings Twice" and "Mildred Pierce". A very clean unmarked copy. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cain, James M. on 77sunsetbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Agorabooks.net
Cain, James M. on Batteredbook.com
Cain, James M. on Bellalunabooks.com
Cain, James M. on Bookbomb.com
Cain, James M. on Bookhousestl.com
Cain, James M. on Booklionshop.com
Cain, James M. on Booksagain.net
Cain, James M. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Cain, James M. on Bookwormhbg.com
Cain, James M. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Brownsbooks.ca
Cain, James M. on Chapter1.co.za
Cain, James M. on Circlecitybooks.net
Cain, James M. on Claytonbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Cmereadbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Cain, James M. on Earthlightbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Guthriebooks.com
Cain, James M. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Cain, James M. on Just-us-books.com
Cain, James M. on Khbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Leurabooks.com.au
Cain, James M. on Literatecat.com
Cain, James M. on Literaturopolis.net
Cain, James M. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Cain, James M. on Mahlerbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Massbaymedia.com
Cain, James M. on Mccauleybooks.com
Cain, James M. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Cain, James M. on Moodybooks.net
Cain, James M. on Nomadestore.com
Cain, James M. on Opcit.com
Cain, James M. on Quercusbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Raindogbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Cain, James M. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Scottsbooks.com
Cain, James M. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Cain, James M. on Thriftybooks.com
Cain, James M. on Unclebooks.com
Cain, James M. on Wildsageemporium.com
Cain, James M. on Williamsbooks.ca
Cain, James M. on Worldofrarebooks.com





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie