Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions LLC

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

Le Carre, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy (First British Print)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1986 034038784x / 9780340387849 First Cloth 
First Printing 1986. A very handsome fine copy in an unclipped and just about fine dustjacket--this appears to be an unopened copy---from a recent Bonham's estate auction. Protected in a BrodArt archival jacket cover. 463 pp. Red pastedowns and endpapers. Le Carre's character Magnum Pym is missing and believed defected. International espionage as told by the best. A very collectable copy with only the lightest of rubbing to the rear jacket cover. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1986 0394551419 / 9780394551418 First American Cloth 
First Printing 1986. A handsome fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Le Carre on the title page. Only the lightest of rubbing to the jacket. Tight, Square, and clean throughout. Another "Magnus Pym" novel and international espionage at it's apex. Le Carre is not only a brilliant read--but also a very interesting character with decidly pointed views. He has a long standing feud brewing with Salman Rushdie over the publication of "Satanic Verses" and he turned down a Knighthood from the Queen of England. A very collectable copy. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Le Carre, John A Small Town In Germany (First Print)
New York Coward-McCann 1968 First Cloth Fine 
First Print 1968. A splendid near-fine copy in a fine dustjacket--unclipped and priced at $6.95. Tight, square, and clean throughout. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and facsimile signature to front board. Only partial and very light toning to gilt lettering on spine--very slight only. Original owner stamp to front free endpaper--small and neat. Dustjacket is very nice. A beautiful collectable copy. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Le Carre, John Our Game (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1995 0679441891 / 9780679441892 First Cloth 
First Printing 1995. A splendid signed first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy is signed by Le Carre on the title page. From the master espionage and spy thriller writer--Guaranteed satisfaction. This is the first trade edition--published immediately after The Franklin Press edition. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Le Carre, John  Our Game: Library Edition
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.  Alfred a Knopf Inc  1995  0679441891 / 9780679441892 Decorative Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
First Edition/First Printing 1995. A splendidly preserved copy in a slightly worn dustjacket with edgewear to top and corners--no tears. Book itself is beautifully preserved and close to fine. A best selling author with another spy who done it yarn that made Le Carre so popular. Protected in a Brodart jacket and shipped in bubble wrap. First American trade print.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 LE CARRE, JOHN  SMILEY'S PEOPLE
NEW YORK  KNOPF  1980  0394508432 / 9780394508436 First Edition  Decorative Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
First edition- second printing before publication. 1980 374 pp. Previous owners round blind stamp on bottom of title page. Price clipped. Otherwise VG.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Le Carre, John Smiley's People (Franklin First Edition)
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Press 1979 First Full Leather 
First Edition/First Printing Franklin Library 1979. True first printing of this title-precedes all others. Full Leather Franklin edition with silk moire endpapers, gold gilt lettering and page ends, ribboned placemark, all of the famed Franklin details. Very fine unread condition--very collectable. Flawless copy. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Le Carre, John Smiley's People (Signed First American)
New York Knopf 1980 0394508432 / 9780394508436 First American Cloth Fine 
First Edition/First Printing 1980 The first trade edition in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy is signed by Le Carre on the title page--flatsigned only. This copy is tight, square and totally clean and unmarked throughout. The DJ is unclipped ($10.95) with only a light crease to the front flap--otherwise no rubbing or edgewear damage. A very collectable copy. This publication was preceded by the British release and a Franklin Press limited release. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Le Carre, John The Honourable Schoolboy: First American Edition
Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1977 0394416457 / 9780394416458 First American Cloth 
First American Edition/First Printing 1977. A very handsome first print copy in fine condition in a price clipped and near fine dustjacket with only very minimal rubbing, toning and edgewear--or would also be fine. A very collectable copy. Le Carre's famous character "George Smiley" and international espionage at it's best. The setting is Hong Kong with blackmail and murder on the menu. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Le Carre, John The Little Drummer Girl (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1984 0394530152 / 9780394530154 First Cloth 
First Printing 1984. A handsome first print copy in near fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Le Carre on the title page. Mild toning to page edges and very mild rubbing and edgewear to dustjacket only--very collectable copy in near fine condition. Small tape ghost to the front free endpaper--about 1/2"x 3/4". The subject behind this work of fiction is Israeli agents after a Palestinian terrorist leader. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Le Carre, John The Looking Glass War
New York Coward-McCann 1965 First Cloth Fine Fine 
A handsome fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustjacket. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Owner's name stamp to the front free endpaper and a darker rectangular shadow where a bookplate has been removed--also on the front free endpaper--otherwise in fine condition. The dustjacket has been price clipped and there is one 1 inch closed end repaired tear to the front middle top and just the lightest of rubbing---near fine. Very clean interior--tight and square. An earlier title in collectable condition--signed. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Le Carre, John The Looking Glass War (Rare First British Printing)
London Heinemann 1965 First British Cloth 
First Edition/First Printing 1965. A handsome fine copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket. First British Printing. Light fading only to jacket spine--no other tears or blemishes to jacket. One very light (almost unnoticeable) scratch to front board. One tiny paper indentation to bottom middle of title page--not on anything printed---about the size of the tip of a quarter. A wonderful collectable copy that hasn't aged--obviously kept out of any sunlight--doubtful you would find another in much better condition. From a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Le Carre, John The Naive and Sentimental Lover (First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1971 0394473361 / 9780394473369 First Cloth 
First Printing 1971. A very handsome copy in near fine condition in an unclipped ($7.95) and just about fine dustjacket. One slight threadpull to the back cloth board. Two corners lightly bumped. Dustjacket is only very lightly rubbed and edgeworn at spine head. Golden cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and front board. Top stain red. 455 pp. Tight, square, and clean throughout. A very collectable copy. In this novel, Le Carre turns away from espionage and presents us with a love story- but not an ordinary love story. This is the tale of one man's love for an exceptional couple and their extraordinary way of life. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Le Carre, John The Russia House (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Knopf 1989 0394577892 / 9780394577890 First Cloth 
First Printing 1989. A splendid fine copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket----a very collectable copy--totally clean interior. Silver gilt lettering to front boards and spine fully intact. Black cloth boards. This copy is signed by Le Carre on the title page--flatsigned only. Guaranteed satisfaction. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Le Carre, John The Secret Pilgrim (Signed First Print)
New York Viking/PENGUIN 1990 0670837962 / 9780670837960 First Cloth 
First Printing 1990. A splendid fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket--with only the barest of rubbing. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Totally clean and unmarked interior. A very collectable copy from the master of espionage thrillers. Le Carre again brings George Smiley back to life. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 LE CARRE, JOHN  TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY
NEW YORK  KNOPF  1974  First Edition  Decorative Cloth  Very Good  Very Good  
First American edition First Printing. A handsome copy. Two 1/4 inch tears to jacket repaired- since mylar protected. Price clipped. Otherwise overall near fine. Possibly the finest spy/espionage novel ever written. Le Carre's first novel of spying/suspense. Stated first edition on copyright page.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Le Carre, John on Affordable-booksonline.com
Le Carre, John on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Batteredbook.com
Le Carre, John on Bids4books.com
Le Carre, John on Bookbrowzers.com
Le Carre, John on Bookelope.com
Le Carre, John on Bookrascal.com
Le Carre, John on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Le Carre, John on Brendaboorbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Chapter1.co.za
Le Carre, John on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Davids-books.com
Le Carre, John on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Everybookintheworld.com
Le Carre, John on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Le Carre, John on Gibsonbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Ginny6books.com
Le Carre, John on Groovybookman.com
Le Carre, John on Guthriebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Leurabooks.com.au
Le Carre, John on Literatecat.com
Le Carre, John on Little-bookroom.com
Le Carre, John on Mimicobooks.com
Le Carre, John on Mingbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Mottbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Oddvolumebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Pgbbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Rsgeerbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Secondharvestbooks.net
Le Carre, John on Senecavalleybooks.com
Le Carre, John on Shelflives.ca
Le Carre, John on Shoestringbookstore.com
Le Carre, John on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Solomonsminebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Springystreasures.com
Le Carre, John on Thebookscouts.ca
Le Carre, John on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Le Carre, John on Treasuredoldies.com
Le Carre, John on Unearthlybooks.com
Le Carre, John on Vandellobooks.com
Le Carre, John on Villagebookmarket.com





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com