Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

Faulkner, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Faulkner, William Requiem For A Nun
New York Random House 1951 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
First Printing. From the Donald Olsen collection of modern firsts. A superb near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Faulkner's first publication after winning the Nobel Prize. Meets all first edition points as called for including top stain grey, $3.00 price present on inside flap and "M" McKnight Kauffer--along with no stated edition on copyright page. This is a nice clean copy--unmarked except for owner's names to the top corner of the title page. One corner is just slightly pushed and the gilt title to the spine is slightly worn on "un" for Nun--otherwise a fine tight copy. The dustjacket is unclipped with a small amount of the usual fade to green on the spine and a tad bit of shallow edgewear to the head and heel of the spine and one corner--otherwise a fine example. Protected in Brodart. A most collectable copy. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Faulkner, William The Fable
New York Random House 1954 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good 
First Printing. A superb fine unmarked copy in an unclipped ($4.75) and very good plus dustjacket. This copy is tight, square and totally clean throughout the interior and exterior. An unblemished copy with only one small pen mark to the bottom text block (about 3/4" long and thin and wavy). The dustjacket is complete and unclipped--with one 1" closed end tear to the top middle of the front panel and one closed end tear along the upper spine--along with some chipping to the upper head of the spine and edgewear to the extremities. Still--an attractive dustjacket--not faded or soiled. "The Fable" has been called Faulkner's masterpiece--although many would disagree with that statement--in either case it won him both the Pulitzer and National Book Award. A scarce collectable copy of the first printing. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Faulkner, William The Mansion
New York Random House 1959 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A superb fine copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket. An unblemished copy--- interior and exterior are totally clean and unmarked. Top stain is a solid yellow. The dustjacket is unclipped and complete--there is only one very small edgewear blemish to the front edge--about 1/8" in diameter--otherwise as nice as the day it rolled off the press. A remarkable copy. Stated first printing on the copyright page. Price of $4.75 on front flap and "10/59" on bottom front flap as called for. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Faulkner, William The Mansion
New York Random House 1959 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
First Printing. A superb copy in near fine condition in an unclipped and very good plus dustjacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Stated first printing on the copyright page--$4.75 price on front DJ flap along with 10/59--as called for. Yellow top stain solid. A clean unmarked tight copy with just the lightest of edgewear--or would be fine. The dustjacket is unclipped and complete, with light rubbing and edgewear, one small closed end tear. The spine to the DJ is unfaded--not like that usually found with most copies. Altogether a very collectable copy in grand condition--the final volume of the Snopes trilogy. 
Price: 320.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Faulkner, William The Reivers (First Printing)
New York Random House 1962 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
First Printing. A handsome near fine copy in an unclipped and very good dustjacket. Minor rubbing to the front red cloth board--but only slight and not affecting the gilt titling--otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. The dustjacket is unclipped and has mild edgewear to the extemities and head and heel of the spine and a small closed end tear. The front panel to the dustjacket is slightly wrinkled--otherwise a nice collectable first print copy. Protected in a Brodart jacket covering and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Faulkner, William The Town
New York Random House 1957 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A superb near fine copy in an unmarked and unblemished fine dustjacket. The second in the trilogy of the Snopes family. A tight and clean copy in red cloth with unfaded gilt lettering. There are only very small darkened areas at the bottom of the front pastedown and endpaper--where apparently a bit of newsprint had been left in this copy--only affects about a 1/2" by 2" area on the pastedown which is mirrored on the endpaper--same size (see digital photos)--otherwise this copy would be fine. The dustjacket is the best we have seen--only two specks at two of the corners--otherwise totally unblemished and with a solid grey topstain. Stated first printing on the copyright page. Lines 8 and 10 repeat on page 327. A great collectable copy of a first print Faulkner publication. 
Price: 480.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Faulkner, William The Town
New York Random House 1957 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
First Printing. From the Donald S. Olson collection of modern firsts. A superb and fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. As near as flawless a copy as you will fine--mild uniform age toning only--mostly some dustiness to the page edges and a tiny bit of fade towards the spine on the green topstain. The dustjacket is unclipped and complete--one small closed end tear to the rear panel with just some light age toning to the rear panel---or would also be fine. A spectacular copy. The second novel of the Snopes trilogy--which also included "The Hamlet" and "The Mansion". 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Faulkner, William on Agorabooks.net
Faulkner, William on Aldensbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Faulkner, William on Bookbomb.com
Faulkner, William on Bookhousestl.com
Faulkner, William on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Faulkner, William on Booksasissued.com
Faulkner, William on Brendaboorbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Bubbasbookswap.com
Faulkner, William on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Catrongrantbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Chapter1.co.za
Faulkner, William on Circlecitybooks.net
Faulkner, William on Claytonbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Faulkner, William on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Derbybookshelf.com
Faulkner, William on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Earthlightbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Everybookintheworld.com
Faulkner, William on Ginny6books.com
Faulkner, William on Guthriebooks.com
Faulkner, William on Hardingsbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Jacksonst-books.com
Faulkner, William on Jrbooks.biz
Faulkner, William on Just-us-books.com
Faulkner, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Faulkner, William on Martysbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Mimicobooks.com
Faulkner, William on Mingbooks.co.uk
Faulkner, William on Myperfectbook.com
Faulkner, William on Phatpocket.com
Faulkner, William on Pointswestbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Faulkner, William on Rainydaypaperback.com
Faulkner, William on Russellbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Shakespeare4co.com
Faulkner, William on Southoffrancebooks.com
Faulkner, William on Springystreasures.com
Faulkner, William on Talleysbooks.com
Faulkner, William on Thebookscouts.ca
Faulkner, William on Thriftybooks.com
Faulkner, William on Treasuredoldies.com
Faulkner, William on Upcole.com
Faulkner, William on Wiseowlbooks.net





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie