|
|
Grey, Zane ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Grey, Zane Captives of The Desert New York Grosset & Dunlap 1954 First Hardcover Fine Near Fine A superb copy--fine in a near fine dustjacket-- unclipped. Grosset and Dunlap version of the Harper's first edition of the same year. Red topstain with a clean and tight interior and exterior. Dustjacket is complete with very minor shallow edgewear to the head and heel of the spine and a couple of small closed end tears. A very collectable copy--protected in a Brodart dustjacket cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Grey, Zane Code Of The West New York Harper & Brothers 1934 First Edition Cloth Near Fine NO Jacket First Printing--First Edition--Code "B-1" present on the copyright page. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A handsome near fine copy in reddish brown cloth with black label background. Just a touch of edgewear to the extremities--but not much. Unmarked clean copy in collectable condition. 309 pp. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail price. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Grey, Zane Roping Lions In The Grand Canyon New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Frank Vaughn First Edition of the "Adventure Stories For Boys" series by Grosset & Dunlap. A near fine copy in a price clipped and near fine dustjacket. A handsome and tight copy in red cloth with black lettering and decorations. Original owners name imprint to the front free endpaper and penciled inscription to the pastedown--otherwise would be fine. The dustjacket is neatly price clipped with mild shallow edgewear to the head and heel of the spine and extremities. A very collectable copy protected in a Brodart jacket cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Grey, Zane The Call Of The Canyon Toronto The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1924 First Canadian Edition Cloth Fine Very Good From the recently auctioned Donald S. Olson collection--first printing of the Canadian edition (Musson was a Harper's division) published at the same time as the first American edition. A fine copy in a very good plus dustjacket. A tight and clean copy in green cloth with black lettering and decorations--the cloth boards are as new. There is a little dustiness to the page edges only. The wraparound dustjacket has just a touch of edgewear and chipping to the usual places--head and heel of the spine and at the corners--but not much. There is one shallow closed end tear on the inside front flap. A nice collectable clean and unmarked bright copy. Protected in Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Grey, Zane The Light Of The Western Stars New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good From the recently auctioned collection of Adrian and M. B. Goldstone--with a penciled signature of M. B. Goldstone to the front free endpaper. A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and very good dustjacket. Originally published by Harper & Brothers 1914. Tight and square copy--almost flawless. Light dustiness to the page edges and a bit of uniform very light edgewear--remarkably fine condition. The dustjacket is complete with only light uniform toning and edgewear--mostly to the heel of the spine--with a tiny bit of the paper missing--hard to find in this lovely condition. Protected in a plastic covering and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Grey, Zane The Lone Star Ranger New York Harper & Brothers 1915 First Printing Cloth Near Fine First Printing 1915. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. The true first printing--"A-P" on the copyright page. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations--black rider and horse--gilt lettering to spine. 373 pp. One of the scarcest of all Grey titles--from the very early period of his prolific career. Almost impossible to find in rare jacket. Original owners gift inscription on front free endpaper-- dated 1915. A very clean and tight copy--the cloth spine backstrip is age toned and the gilt lettering is just lightly faded--and a tiny bit wrinkled where the cloth has lightly pulled away from the spine--but still a very tight copy. The page edges are a bit dusty--but uniformly age toned. The green cloth boards are otherwise as new--a very collectable copy. The frontispiece portrait is still covered by the original tissue guard. A story about the Texas Rangers and the first mention of "The Lone Star Ranger". Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Grey, Zane The Shortstop New York Grosset & Dunlap 1914 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good First Edition. This copy comes from the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone with the auction tag laid in. The first printing from Grosset & Dunlap--which is actually the fourth printing of this title--the three previous through Harper. A wonderful copy with just a little bit of edgewear and rubbing and an inscription to the front free endpaper--otherwise a tight and clean copy with strong hinges and spine. The dustjacket is clipped and has some chips and edgewear with some paper missing from the top edge and head of the spine--but the title still shows and the dustjacket overall is unfaded and colorful with the depiction of a shortstop turning a double play--Part of the "Adventure" stories for boys series started by G&D with 8 of Grey's novels listed on the back of the dustjacket. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Grey, Zane The Thundering Herd (First Printing) New York Harper & Brothers 1925 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good First Printing. From the recently auctioned western fiction collection of Adrian & M.B. Goldstone--with his penciled signature and notes to the front free endpaper and auction tag laid in. A superb near fine copy in an unclipped and very good plus dustjacket. A tight and clean copy--unmarked in golden brown cloth with black lettering and decorations. "L-Y" on the copyright page designating a first printing. The very scarce dustjacket is unclipped ($2.00) with some sun fading to the spine and with edgewear to the head and heel of the spine and corners--as well as a couple of small closed end tears and overall uniform age toning--but still quite attractive. A collectable copy with the scarce dustjacket. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Grey, Zane The Vanishing American (First Printing) New York Harper & Brothers 1925 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag still tipped in. A fine and bright copy in an unclipped and very good and very scarce dustjacket. This is a near mint and flawless copy in unread condition with only a little dustiness to the page edges. Reddish brown cloth with dark blue lettering--still as new--308 pp with 4 pages of advertisements. "First Edition I-Z" on copyright page as called for. Laid in is a small Harper's bookmark advertising this title as well as "The Thundering Herd"--circa 1925. The very scarce dustjacket is bright and colorful, unclipped (with the $2.00 price)-- with some moderate chipping to the head and heel of the spine and corners--as well as some uniform age toning--but overall very good--- with the well known portrait on the front panel by W.R. Leigh. Protected in Brodart jacket cover. From the Harper's bookmark--"the epic of the Indian, romantic, beautiful, thrilling, and, at the end, the patheric tragedy of a race". Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Grey, Zane To The Last Man New York Harper & Brothers 1921 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Frank Spradling First Edition--"M-V" on copyright page. From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. A superb and fine copy in orange cloth with black lettering and decorations to front board and spine. A clean and tight copy with an unmarked interior. The very scarce dustjacket is price clipped and has moderate uniform age toning and edgewear to the head and heel of the spine and a few places at the extremities--but overall a very good plus dustjacket with a nice front panel. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Grey, Zane Wanderer of The Wasteland New York Harper & Brothers 1923 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Herbert Dunton From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson--with the auction tag laid in. A superb and fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. First Printing with "L-W' on the copyright page as called for. A tight , clean and unmarked copy with a little dustiness to the page edges and minor uniform age toning--No other specific flaws--otherwise fine. 419 pp. Red cloth with black lettering and decorations to the front board--in excellent condition. The dustjacket is price clipped and has minor shallow chipping to the head and heel of the spine and some minor uniform age toning--otherwise would also be fine. A great collectable copy protected in a Brodart jacket cover. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Scarce to find in this condition. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Grey, Zane on Aldensbooks.com Grey, Zane on Barbarossabooks.com Grey, Zane on Bids4books.com Grey, Zane on Birchwoodbooks.net Grey, Zane on Bookbomb.com Grey, Zane on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Grey, Zane on Booksoutofprint.com.au Grey, Zane on Bubbasbookswap.com Grey, Zane on Chapter1.co.za Grey, Zane on Claytonbooks.com Grey, Zane on Coldtonnage.com Grey, Zane on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Grey, Zane on Davids-books.com Grey, Zane on Derbybookshelf.com Grey, Zane on Diversitybooks.com.au Grey, Zane on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Grey, Zane on Everybookintheworld.com Grey, Zane on Ginny6books.com Grey, Zane on Guthriebooks.com Grey, Zane on Jacksonst-books.com Grey, Zane on Johntaylorbooks.com Grey, Zane on Just-us-books.com Grey, Zane on Karenmillward.com Grey, Zane on Lazarusbooks.com Grey, Zane on Leurabooks.com.au Grey, Zane on Lotzabooks.com Grey, Zane on Martysbooks.com Grey, Zane on Mcmillanbooks.net Grey, Zane on Mingbooks.co.uk Grey, Zane on Moonsbooksonline.com Grey, Zane on Myperfectbook.com Grey, Zane on Pgbbooks.com
| Grey, Zane on Phatpocket.com Grey, Zane on Poulsbobookstop.com Grey, Zane on Recycledreading.biz Grey, Zane on Russellbooks.com Grey, Zane on Solomonsminebooks.com Grey, Zane on Springystreasures.com Grey, Zane on Superiortextsales.com Grey, Zane on Talleysbooks.com Grey, Zane on Thebookwormoforlando.com Grey, Zane on Thecountrycook.com.au Grey, Zane on Treasuredoldies.com Grey, Zane on Villagebookmarket.com Grey, Zane on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|