|
|
Henry, Will ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Henry, Will Death of A Legend New York Random House 1954 First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Stated first printing on the copyright page--a stunning fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Mildest of age toning only. A tight and square copy with a totally unmarked interior. The dustjacket has very mild edgewear to the corners and head of the spine and scant rubbing to the rear jacket cover--a very rare collectable copy with the hard to find dustjacket. The story of Jesse James from one of America's finest Western authors. Henry himself grew up in Missouri and had connections to the legend. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Henry, Will No Survivors New York Random House 1950 First Cloth Very Good Near Fine Stated First Printing. From the M.B. Goldstone collection only recently available at auction. A very good copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket--rare to fine in this condition. A famous western writer in the heyday of the genre--this is the retelling of the story of Little Big Horn and Custer's last stand. Light edgewear on dustjacket with only the slightest of chipping to head and heel of spine. The spine is a tiny bit loose but otherwise only a little dustiness and normal age toning. A great copy. 344 pp. Not price clipped. Mapped endpapers and pastedowns. No tears to dustjacket. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Henry, Will The Gates of The Mountains New York Random House 1963 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Stated first printing. A near fine copy in a very good and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by Henry on the title page--signature only. Light age toning, top stain olive green, uncut page edges, 307 pp. Tangerine hardcover with brown 1/4 cloth spine with gilt lettering. Dustjacket is unclipped, however the price is darkened out. Minor edgewear and chipping to the usual places--head and heel of the spine--but not much--otherwise only light age toning. Protected in a mylar jacket covering. Henry's take on the Lewis & Clark expedition--put to fiction--complete with a love story of a scout and Indian girl who guides the party through the Rockies. Henry was a prolific Western writer of fiction, including McKenna's Gold and San Juan Hill. Henry himself had an interesting upbringing and connection to Western lore. A fine collectable copy. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Henry, Will The Texas Rangers New York Random House 1957 First Printing Cloth Fine Very Good Wilson, Charles Banks Stated first print copy on the copyright page. A handsome and scarce first print copy in fine condition in a very good dustjacket--which has been price clipped. Turquoise blue cloth with navy blue and red stars and lettering to the front board and spine. Light age toning only--a little dustiness to the page ends. The dustjacket has mild rubbing and edgewear with some chipping to the head and heel of the spine and two repaired closed end tears--overall the dustjacket is very good with a nice front cover. Henry was a prolific western writer and one of America's most beloved Western fiction writers--who even influenced McMurtry. The story of the Texas Rangers. A beautiful copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Henry, Will on 77sunsetbooks.com Henry, Will on Agorabooks.net Henry, Will on Agreatbookshop.com Henry, Will on Ainsworthbooks.com Henry, Will on Arccbooks.com Henry, Will on Areadershaven.com Henry, Will on Bestmediadeal.com Henry, Will on Bookhousestl.com Henry, Will on Booklionshop.com Henry, Will on Bookresq.com Henry, Will on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Henry, Will on Brownsbooks.ca Henry, Will on Bubbasbookswap.com Henry, Will on Circlecitybooks.net Henry, Will on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Henry, Will on Davids-books.com
| Henry, Will on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Henry, Will on Earthlightbooks.com Henry, Will on Elsworthhob.com Henry, Will on Ginny6books.com Henry, Will on Guthriebooks.com Henry, Will on Jrbooks.biz Henry, Will on Just-us-books.com Henry, Will on Karenmillward.com Henry, Will on Leurabooks.com.au Henry, Will on Mccauleybooks.com Henry, Will on Mimicobooks.com Henry, Will on Mingbooks.co.uk Henry, Will on Moodybooks.net Henry, Will on Mvfbooks.org Henry, Will on Myperfectbook.com Henry, Will on Oldfloridabookstore.com
| Henry, Will on Penngrovebooks.com Henry, Will on Rainydaypaperback.com Henry, Will on Readitagain1.com Henry, Will on Russellbooks.com Henry, Will on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Henry, Will on Springystreasures.com Henry, Will on Store.bookswithapast.com Henry, Will on Store.donatemybooks.com Henry, Will on Sunflowerbooksales.com Henry, Will on Tatteredjacket.com Henry, Will on Thriftybooks.com Henry, Will on Williamsbooks.ca Henry, Will on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|