Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions LLC

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

LONDON, JACK Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LONDON, JACK  BURNING DAYLIGHT-(First printing)
NEW YORK  MACMILLAN  1910  NO    Decorative Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
First edition-first printing with 3 blank leaves at rear (Sissons/Martens)- vs. 1 blank page at rear. "Macmillan" imprinted at bottom of spine. Minor pencil notation on front fly leaf and slight give starting on interior of spine. Exterior has minimal wear - slightly cocked- front cover bright and lettering intact Rear cover has a couple scrapes- but overall V/G  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 LONDON, JACK  DUTCH COURAGE- and other Stories
NEW YORK  MACMILLAN  1922  Decorative Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
First Edition/First Printing 1922. Meets all of Sissons/Martens 1st points (pg 105). A stunning near fine copy in decorative red cloth with black lettering to front panel and gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Very lightly soiled with an almost unnoticeable stain to bottom front board. Pencil gift inscription on front endpaper (neatly done) 3 tape marks on inside pastedown and rear pastedown from securing original dustjacket-otherwise no marks. Clean tight and square, No give to spine whatsoever. A very collectable copy. Only 4,348 copies were made. See all 22 of London offerings on website.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 LONDON, JACK  LOVE OF LIFE (First Printing)
NEW YORK  MACMILLAN  1907  NO    Decorative Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
First Edition-First Printing. 265 pgs. & 4 pgs ads at rear. A handsome copy with full gilt to front board and spine decoration- (two sequoia trees separating the title and author's name along with two small hearts in gold gilt Gilt lettering on spine). Interior pages clean. 8 London short stories. Scare title- only 7,973 copies printed.  
Price: 235.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LONDON, JACK  MICHAEL BROTHER OF JERRY- (First Printing)
NEW YORK  MACMILLAN  1917  NO    Decorative Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
First Edition First Printing November 1917. Red Cloth boards with Gold gilt and black lettering.Front blank endpage slightly pulled away from spine. Slightly cocked with minor soiling to boards- interior pages very good. 344 pgs plus 8 pgs. advertisements by publisher. Only 10,320 copies printed.  
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 LONDON, JACK  TALES OF THE FISH PATROL (First Printing)
NEW YORK  MACMILLAN  1905  First Edition    VARIAN, GEORGE  
First Printing September 1905. Meets all Sissons/Martens first edition points. Top edge gilt still intact. A handsome unmarked interior. Front hinge just beginning. Back hinge has been expertly repaired. Some sun fading on back cloth board and a little darkening on spine--otherwise a nice copy hard to find in this or better condition. All illustrations by Varian including frontispeace and 6 plates. 244 pp. 3 pp ads. Scarce- only 8,392 copies printed.  
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 LONDON, JACK THE GAME
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1905 NO Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket HENRY HUTT & T.C. LAWRENCE 
First edition 2nd state with Metropolitan magazine copyright stamp. Very Good handsome copy with top edge gilt and gilt lettering to spine. Red, white and brown lettering and decorations on hunter green boards. 182 pgs. with 6 pgs. advertising. Interior pages clean. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 LONDON, JACK THE GAME (First Printing)
NEW YORK MACMILLAN 1905 NO Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket HENRY HUTT & T.C. LAWRENCE 
First Edition- First Printing-First issue- No magazine stamp on copyright page. Decorated throughout by Henry Hutt. Famous caricature of "death" getting ready to cut the strings of life (where life hands in he balance). London's rugged depiction of the boxing world- which he covered as a reporter. All glassine pages throughout book intact. Page 36-37-unknown small spots (4) possibly publishing error. Original "silver" print photograph of London on inside pastedown 3.5" x 5". Rear cover slightly mottled. This book from the original Donald Bauer collection. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 LONDON, JACK  THE HOUSE OF PRIDE
NEW YORK  The REGENT PRESS  1914  Decorative Cloth  Fine  No Jacket  
First Edition/ 4th Printing. A stunning fine copy in blue cloth with red and yellow lettering and decorations. Fourth early printing after original MacMillan publication of only 4,340 copies. This early reprint was printed by the Little & Ives company by MacMillan copyright. A collection of stories written while London was in Hawaii including the title story. The original MacMillan Publication is one of the most rare of London titles. This early reprint is absolutely flawless except for two very small inkstamps (illegible) on front endpaper and some minor sunning on pastedowns. Otherwise no marks, no discoloration, no give to spine, no foxing--- tight, clean and square---near fine. See all 22 of Jack London listings at www.classicfirsteditions.com.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 LONDON, JACK  THE LITTLE LADY OF THE BIG HOUSE
NEW YORK  MACMILLAN  1916  First Edition  Decorative Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
First Printing April 1916. All first points as per Sissons/Martens pg 88. 392 pp. 4 pp. ads. Previous owner's name in pencil on front pastedown. Spine is slightly edgeworn, crinkled and uneven--but binding still nice and tight. Otherwise V/G inside and out. Published after London's death.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 LONDON, JACK  THE NIGHT BORN- (First Edition)
NEW YORK  CENTURY CO  1913  no    Decorative Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
First edition-first state- with extra blank page in rear. A very good copy. Lettering in gilt and totem poles in black. Original decorations intact. Very slight fading to top center of front cover & small spot to bottom of spine. Interior pages clean. 290 pgs. 1 page advertising- glassine intact covering frontispiece. 10 stories including "The Mexican" & "To Kill A Man". You will be hard pressed to find a better collectable copy.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 LONDON, JACK  THE TURTLES OF TASMAN- (First Edition)
NEW YORK  MACMILLAN  1916  NO    Decorative Cloth  Very Good  No Jacket  
First edition first printing. All needed states as per Sisson/Marten. 3 uncut blank pages following 5 pages of advertising in rear. Uncut pages also noted by Sisson/Martens. Fading to middle of spine and slight but noticeable water damage to a few bottom pages- else very good. Jack London's last book with two stories which may predict his coming death in January 1916.  
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 LONDON, JACK  WHEN GOD LAUGHS
CLEVELAND  INTERNATIONAL FICTION LIBRARY  1911  Decorative Cloth  Fine  Fine  
First Edition/First Printing. Early 1911 reprint by International. A fine remarkable copy in a stunning dustjacket. Not the original Macmillan printing but printed the same publishing year 1911. Copyright page states only "Copyright 1911 by the MacMillan Company". This is a flawless decorative red cloth in black lettering to front and spine--with black border. The dustjacket must be considered "fine" for 1911-- two small 1/2 inch closed tears to bottom - repaired and one small 1/2" nick to top spine--otherwise full color and no fade---see scan. Additional scans available upon request.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LONDON, JACK on Amplebooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Booksandinkbookshop.com
LONDON, JACK on Booksoutofprint.com.au
LONDON, JACK on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Durnickbooks.co.uk
LONDON, JACK on Everybookintheworld.com
LONDON, JACK on Frugalfamilybooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Ginny6books.com
LONDON, JACK on Greentextbooks.org
LONDON, JACK on Groovybookman.com
LONDON, JACK on Guthriebooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Ianreillybooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Jacobsenbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Johntaylorbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Lazarusbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Leurabooks.com.au
LONDON, JACK on Literatecat.com
LONDON, JACK on Lynnsriverbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Mimicobooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Mingbooks.co.uk
LONDON, JACK on Mossbackbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Mottbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Myperfectbook.com
LONDON, JACK on Pgbbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Phatpocket.com
LONDON, JACK on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
LONDON, JACK on Rsgeerbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Russellbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Scootersbookstore.com
LONDON, JACK on Senecavalleybooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Shakespeare4co.com
LONDON, JACK on Shoestringbookstore.com
LONDON, JACK on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Solomonsminebooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Springystreasures.com
LONDON, JACK on Superiortextsales.com
LONDON, JACK on Surfwaterbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Thebookscouts.ca
LONDON, JACK on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
LONDON, JACK on Treasuredoldies.com
LONDON, JACK on Valerieslivingbooks.com
LONDON, JACK on Villagebookmarket.com
LONDON, JACK on Wiseowlbooks.net





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com