|
|
Jones, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Jones, James From Here To Eternity (Signed & Inscribed First Print) New York Scribner's 1951 First Cloth "For Myrtle- All The Best" First Edition/First Printing 1951. Scribner's first printing with the "A". A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket that has been price clipped. This copy is signed and inscribed "For Myrtle- All The Best". Just mildly aged toned-- a very clean copy. Tight and square with no spine give--despite the thickness. Myrtle's name and address is nicely written on the front free endpaper. The dustjacket is near fine with very minimal edgewear and chipping--a couple of very small closed end tears at the spine head and at the end of the rear top flap--a bright and colorful dustjacket in remarkable condition--see digital photo. Additional photos available upon request. Winner of the National Book Award and is considered by many to be the best WWII novel written. Jones also wrote "The Thin Red Line" and more than likely influenced many other writers--including Tim O'Brien. Price:
575.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jones, James From Here To Eternity (Signed) New York Scribner's 1951 First Cloth First Printing 1951. Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. A stunning copy in fine condition in an unclipped ($4.50) and near fine dustjacket--this copy is signed by Jones on the title page--flatsigned only. Age toning to the top edge and text block (a little soiled). No other interior markings. Tight, clean and square with unmarked black cloth boards. Lettering to the spine slightly faded. The dustjacket has some light edgewear and chipping to the head and heel of the spine. There is one small light burgundy streaking of unknown origin to the front of the DJ underneath the author's name-(about 3/4" long)-otherwise a very good DJ and a collectable copy. (See digital photo--more scans available. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
JONES, JAMES GO TO THE WIDOWMAKER NEW YORK DELACORTE 1967 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1967. A handsome mint copy in a very good dustjacket with minor crinkling to edges and one open end tear of 1 inch to bottom of spine--otherwise very good. Not price clipped. A rare find in hardcover in very good condition. From the author of "From Here to Eternity" and others.Clean tight and square. One man's search for true courage. Back jacket flap states, "In this Masterwork, James Jones reveals the essence of what it takes to be a man in the twentieth century". Protected with a BrodArt jacket cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jones, James Some Came Running (Signed First Print) New York Scribner's 1957 First Hardcover First Edition/First Printing 1957. A handsome and near fine copy in a very good dustjacket. This copy is flatsigned by the author on the title page. The author's second book after "From Here To Eternity"--which was perhaps the finest WWII novel written. This copy has light age toning with one lightly bumped corner only--near fine. The dustjacket is price clipped with a few chips to the upper part at head of spine and flap corners--however the DJ overall is bright and attractive. No interior markings or flaws. Jones saw immediate success and critical acclaim with his first novel---however this did not continue with "Some Came Running"--which was blasted by the critics. Over the years, this novel has had time to appeal more to a wider audience and is regarded with more acceptance in the overall body of his work. A very collectable copy priced right. Price:
170.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jones, James on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Jones, James on Agorabooks.net Jones, James on Allbooksconsidered.com Jones, James on Arccbooks.com Jones, James on Avenuebookandco.com Jones, James on Barbarossabooks.com Jones, James on Bids4books.com Jones, James on Boardsandwraps.com Jones, James on Bookhousestl.com Jones, James on Booksagain.net Jones, James on Booksandinkbookshop.com Jones, James on Booksoutofprint.com.au Jones, James on Bookwormhbg.com Jones, James on Borisbooks.co.uk Jones, James on Brownsbooks.ca Jones, James on Bubbasbookswap.com
| Jones, James on Chapter1.co.za Jones, James on Claytonbooks.com Jones, James on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Jones, James on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Jones, James on Everybookintheworld.com Jones, James on Jacksonst-books.com Jones, James on Joslu.com Jones, James on Just-us-books.com Jones, James on Khbooks.com Jones, James on Leurabooks.com.au Jones, James on Llandeilobookshop.com Jones, James on Loyaloakbooks.com Jones, James on Mccauleybooks.com Jones, James on Mingbooks.co.uk Jones, James on Nomadestore.com Jones, James on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Jones, James on Rainydaypaperback.com Jones, James on Readitagain1.com Jones, James on Russellbooks.com Jones, James on Springystreasures.com Jones, James on Thebookannex.com Jones, James on Thebookbank.net Jones, James on Thebookmarketonline.com Jones, James on Thebookscouts.ca Jones, James on Thecountrycook.com.au Jones, James on Theyardsalebookstore.com Jones, James on Thriftybooks.com Jones, James on Tradeabook.com Jones, James on Treasuredoldies.com |
|
|