|
|
Johnston, Mary ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Johnston, Mary Audrey Boston Houghton Mifflin 1902 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket Yohn, F. C. First Printing. From the recently auctioned collection of the Goldstone brothers--this one from M.B. Goldstone--with his custom gold bookplate lightly attached to the front pastedown and his small penciled signature to the top corner of the ffep. A handsome fine copy in red cloth boards with paper label to the spine. This copy is signed by Johnston on the free endpaper after the title and copyright page. An early work and quite successful--although not even close to the success of "To Have and To Hold" which was published in 1900. "Audrey" combined romance and history and was made into a silent film in 1916. Johnston was a lawyer and related to a prominent Confederate general in the Civil War. Her books are rare to find signed and in fine condition. Uncut paper edges 418 pp. This is a tight and square copy--clean interior with strong hinges and only a little dustiness on the paper edges--otherwise a fine collectable copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Johnston, Mary Cease Firing Boston Houghton Mifflin 1912 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket Wyeth, N.C. A handsome copy from the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone--with his gold bookplate lightly attached to the front pastedown and his signature in pencil to the ffep. A fine copy with only the very slightest of age toning with a little edgewear to the head and heel of the spine. A special copy where the author has not only affixed her signature to the half title page--but also included a caption from a paragraph on page 415 in her hand-- "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp, Tramp! (underlined)--"went the column on the road. Close up men!, close up- close up!" It's the end, it's the end!" "For God's sake, strike up Dixie!" "Way down South in the Land of cotton--Old Times there are not forgotten"----. Frontispiece by Wyeth with tissue guard along with three other color plates by the famed illustrator. No jacket. Gray cloth with pictorial, decorated boards--blind stamped with civil war drum and bugle with flag motif. Same style motif to the spine. Mapped endpapers. An American civil war novel and sequel to the novel "The Long Roll". The author has dedicated this novel to two relatives--both Confederate officers. Price:
265.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johnston, Mary Prisoners of Hope Boston Houghton Mifflin 1898 First Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. and Adrian Goldstone. A fine copy in blue cloth with darker blue lettering to front board decorations and spine. Signed by Johnston on the title page--signature only. No fading and no discoloration whatsoever. Tight binding, no interior markings except front free endpaper that has previous owner's last name in ink. The front free endpaper also shows some signs of discoloration due to a newspaper clipping. Remarkable condition for a book this old. Johnston went on to author "To Have And To Hold" which was the top selling book of 1900. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Johnston, Mary The Long Roll (Autograph Edition) Boston Houghton Mifflin 1911 First Cloth Fine No Jacket Wyeth, N. C. From the recently auctioned collections of M. B. and Adrian Goldstone--with the auction tag laid in and the well known gold bookplate of M. B. Goldstone loosely attached to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy with only light edgewear to the head and heel of the spine and, because of the uncut page edges all around, some dustiness to the page edges--light age toning to the cloth boards---still a handsome copy. Only 500 copies of the autographed edition were published--so this is a very scarce copy. Johnston was one of the most published authors for this time period. Her father was a civil war general for the South and it gave her extensive knowledge of the Civil War and Virginia. Only the best and most famous illustrators worked on her books--as this one has N. C. Wyeth--which is collectable in it's own right. This copy is signed by the author on a special page--signature only. Remarkable condition for a book almost 100 years old. A tight and square copy. A rare signed copy from the author of "To Have and To Hold" and "Audrey". Price:
345.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Johnston, Mary The Witch (Signed First Printing) Boston Houghton Mifflin 1914 First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket N.C. Wyeth First Printing--Published "October 1914". From the recently auctioned collection of well known collector M. B. Goldstone. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. 442 pp. with illustrations by famed illustrator N. C. Wyeth. This copy is signed by Mary Johnson on the front endpaper. Near Fine condition without DJ-- Fading to the spine lettering or would be fine. A tight sturdy and unmarked copy. In the early 1900's--Johnston was one of the most popular authors of fiction. A very collectable copy. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Johnston, Mary on Aedenstclair.com Johnston, Mary on Agorabooks.net Johnston, Mary on Agreatbookshop.com Johnston, Mary on Ainsworthbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Alkahestbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Allbooksconsidered.com Johnston, Mary on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Johnston, Mary on Antiquarianbooks.biz Johnston, Mary on Bailgatebooks.com Johnston, Mary on Bluestockingbooks.net Johnston, Mary on Bookhousestl.com Johnston, Mary on Booklionshop.com Johnston, Mary on Books.themadhouseartists.com Johnston, Mary on Booksagain.net Johnston, Mary on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Johnston, Mary on Chapter1.co.za
| Johnston, Mary on Circlecitybooks.net Johnston, Mary on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Dbworldwidebooks.com Johnston, Mary on Dunawaybooks.com Johnston, Mary on Ginny6books.com Johnston, Mary on Guthriebooks.com Johnston, Mary on Hardingsbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Leurabooks.com.au Johnston, Mary on Mccauleybooks.com Johnston, Mary on Moodybooks.net Johnston, Mary on Mrrichardsbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Neverwithoutabook.ca Johnston, Mary on Paradisefoundbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Petrillabooks.com Johnston, Mary on Ppetersonbookseller.com Johnston, Mary on Rareandrecent.com
| Johnston, Mary on Sackofbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Sauconybookshop.com Johnston, Mary on Scottsbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Sunflowerbooksales.com Johnston, Mary on Tatteredjacket.com Johnston, Mary on Thomasrarebooks.com Johnston, Mary on Treasuredoldies.com Johnston, Mary on Trillionbooks.com Johnston, Mary on Villagebookmarket.com Johnston, Mary on Williamsbooks.ca Johnston, Mary on Wiseowlbooks.net Johnston, Mary on Worldofrarebooks.com Johnston, Mary on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|