Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences
Westminster, Maryland Random House 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 First Hardcover Fine Fine 
First Edition/First Printing 1991. A stunning first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Decorated pastedowns and endpapers with beautiful maps of Africa and the wildlife survey of 1978. Matthiessen is the winner of the National Book award for "The Snow Leopard" and also wrote "At Play In The Fields of The Lord"--which was nominated for the National Book Award. A terrific collectable copy. The sad story of the plight of African wildlife--ravaged by poaching and encroachment of farming. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Matthiessen, Peter African Silences (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Random House 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1991. A stunning first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and equally fine dustjacket--this copy signed by Matthiessen on the title page directly below his name. Decorated pastedowns and endpapers with beautiful maps of Africa and the wildlife survey of 1978. Matthiessen is the winner of the National Book award for "The Snow Leopard" and also wrote "At Play In The Fields of The Lord"--which was nominated for the National Book Award. A terrific collectable copy. The sad story of the plight of African wildlife--ravaged by poaching and encroachment of farming. All signatures are guaranteed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Matthiessen, Peter Blue Meridian: The Search For The Great White Shark (Signed)
Westminster, Maryland Random House 1971 0394462165 / 9780394462165 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1971. A handsome copy in fine condition in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Light age toning only. A very nice cloth covering with silver gilt of several sharks. Maps on pastedowns and endpapers. Dustjacket has an archival repair to one closed end tear and light rubbing only. A very collectable copy written earlier in the author's career. Matthiessen won the National Book Award for fiction and non-fiction. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Matthiessen, Peter Bone by Bone (Signed First Print)
New York Random House 1999 0375501029 / 9780375501029 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1999. The capstone of the Watson trilogy, winner of the National Book Award for fiction. Matthiessen is one of a very few writers to be nominated for the National Book Award for Fiction and Non-Fiction alike. Many consider "Bone by Bone" his finest work of fiction. Together with "Killing Mr. Watson" and "Lost Man's River"---"Bone by Bone" is the final book in the "Watson Trilogy" that and develops the real life character-"C.J. Watson"--who was gunned down by a posse of fearful neighbors before WWI. Fine in a fine dustjacket, unclipped, and signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Matthiessen, Peter Bone By Bone (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Random House 1999 0375501029 / 9780375501029 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1999. A stunning copy fine in a fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Matthiessen on the title page. The last installment of "The Watson Trilogy". Matthiessen is the co-founder of The Paris Book Review with William Styron. Available singularly or together as a trilogy for a discount. A very collectable copy. As new condition--unread. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Matthiessen, Peter End of The Earth: Voyage to Antartica (Signed First Print)
Washington D. C. National Geographic Society 2003 0792250591 / 9780792250593 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Stated Printing 2003. A stunning as new copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy signed by Matthiessen on the title page. A rare signature from the two time winner of the National Book Award and one of our greatest American travel and nature writers. Matthiessen has accomplished more in his life than a dozen authors combined--he is even a Zen Buddhist priest. Through his writing he has inspired countless numbers of people to have a better regard for nature and the natural world. Published through the National Geographic Society and signed at the NG headquarters in Washington D.C. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Matthiessen, Peter Far Tortuga (Signed First Printing)
New York Random House 1975 039449461x / 9780394494616 First Hardcover 
First Printing 1975. First Random House printing with their customary 2-9 designation for a first print copy. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Tight and clean interior. One small closed end repaired tear to top spine edge--otherwise beautiful dustjacket. Matthiessen's background in fishing is apparent in this novel. Beautiful mapped pastedowns and endpapers. A very collectable copy. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Matthiessen, Peter In The Spirit of Crazy Horse (True First Edition--Signed)
New York Viking Press 1983 0670397024 / 9780670397020 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1983. A true first edition copy of a controversial book--fine in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author and dated "February 1983"--to the title page. A true first with $20.95 price and "First published in 1983 by The Viking Press"--to the copyright page. A compelling story of the plight of the American Indian and their contiuous fight with the American government and the FBI. Held out of publication by a court case involving the FBI and Leonard Peltier. A true collector's copy. One very tiny closed end tear (1/4") at bottom spine. 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Matthiessen, Peter Indian Country (Signed First Print)
New York Viking Press 1984 0670397873 / 9780670397877 First Hardcover 
First Edition 1984. A handsome copy in fine condition in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Mild age toning and one very small stain to the top edge. Dustjacket has mild rubbing from shelfwear and an archival tape repair to a 3/4 inch closed end tear at rear---still overall a nice collectable copy protected in a BrodArt jacket covering. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Matthiessen, Peter Killing Mister Watson (Signed First Print)
Westminster Maryland Random House 1990 0394554000 / 9780394554006 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1990. A handsome first print copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Matthiessen on the title page. The dustjacket has only a couple of small tiny creases to the bottom rear panel below the bar code, where the plastic from the DJ has just barely pulled away from the paper. The book itself is as new-unopened condition. The first book of the "Watson Trilogy". Matthiessen is a novelist, nature writer, zen buddhist monk, and co-founder of The Paris Book Review with William Styron. A very collectable copy. All three copies of the trilogy are available--separately or combined for a discount. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Matthiessen, Peter Lost Man's River (Signed First Print)
Westminster Maryland Random House 1997 0679403779 / 9780679403777 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1997. A handsome first print copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. This is the second installment of "The Watson Trilogy"--Matthiessen's brilliant set of novels which set the standard for American fiction in the last 20 years. Nominated for the National Book Award in both fiction and non fiction, Matthiessen is the co-founder of The Paris Book Review with William Styron. One of the giants of American writing. A very collectable copy---available singularly or together in the trilogy for a combined discount. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Matthiessen, Peter Men's Lives (Signed First British Printing)
London Collins Harvill 1988 0002725193 / 9780002725194 First British Cloth 
First Edition/First Printing 1988. A stunning copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket- signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Only the lightest of shelfwear rubbing to the dustjacket--which is now protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. Unread condition. Matthiessen's look into the fishermen of Eastern Long Island--where he lived for 35 years--a rough way of life that has stood the test of time. A very collectable copy by the National Book Award winning author of "The Snow Leopard". Signature guaranteed. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Matthiessen, Peter Nine-Headed Dragon River: Zen Journals 1969-1985 (Signed First Printing)
Boston Shambhala Press 1986 0394552512 / 9780394552514 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 
First Edition/First Printing 1986. New Arrival--A handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by the author and naturalist on the title page. Matthiessen is the winner of the National Book Award for both fiction and non-fiction and together with William Styron--founded the Paris Book Review. Matthiessen is an ordained Zen Buddhist monk. Protected in an archival dustjacket cover and, as always, will be shipped Priority Mail at media mail pricing. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Matthiessen, Peter On The River Styx and Other Stories (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Random House 1989 0394553993 / 9780394553993 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1989. A stunning and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket--this copy signed by Matthiessen on the half title page. A compilation of 10 stories by the National Book Award author of "The Snow Leopard" and "At Play In The Fields Of The Lord". A very collectable copy in tip top condition. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Matthiessen, Peter The Cloud Forest (Signed First Printing)
New York Viking 1961 First Cloth 
First Edition/First Printing 1961. A sparkling copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket with only very minor edgewear. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Dustjacket is bright and unfaded--a very nice collectable copy with map decorated endpapers and pastedowns to front and rear. Black cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and a blind stamped Viking logo to the front panel. A chronicle of the South American wilderness and a very early work by the great author. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Matthiessen, Peter & Porter, Eliot The Tree Where Man Was Born/The African Experience
New York Dutton 1972 0525222650 / 9780525222651 First Edition/Second Printing Brown Cloth Fine Fine 
First Edition 1972. A handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Matthiessen on the title page. A wonderful copy of a collaborative work between the great author and Eliot Porter--both celebrated naturalist--who provided the photos. This is a first edition but without the two prices on the front flap. A collectable copy. Oversized book--May require extra postage. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Matthiessen, Peter Tigers In The Snow (Signed)
Gordonsville, Virginia North Point Press 2000 0865475768 / 9780865475762 First Printing Hardcover As New Fine Maurice Hornocker 
From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A superb and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Matthiessen without inscription on the title page. A mint and flawless copy protected in a Brodart jacket cover. A beautiful yet sorrowful book about the Tigers of Asia--how they have little if any chance at survival. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Matthiessen, Peter Wildlife in America (Signed)
New York Viking Press 1959 First Decorative Cloth Fine Near Fine 
First Printing 1959. A handsome fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is in very nice condition. Unblemished green top stain. There is minor edgewear to dustjacket in the usual places along with a couple of very small closed end tears--and some minor rubbing to front panel. Still overall a very nice copy. This copy is signed by Matthiessen on the title page. One of the great ground breaking books of the last century. Matthiessen's talents as an author range from fiction to studies on tribes and languages, nature and natural wonders. This impressive book combines the writing talent of Matthiessen with the artwork of Bob Hines---including watercolors and color plates by many famous illustrators including Catlin, Audubon, Pealeand many others. Pictorial illustrated cloth boards with green and black--with quarter beige buckram spine and titles also in green and black. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers with symbols or totems of Plains Indians by George Catlin from the early part of the 19th Century. A very collectable signed copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Agorabooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Aldensbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Avenuebookandco.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Batteredbook.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bellalunabooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookhousestl.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booknest.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booknetwork.org
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksasissued.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Brendaboorbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Brownsbooks.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Catrongrantbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Chapter1.co.za
Matthiessen, Peter on Circlecitybooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Claytonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Earthlightbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Everybookintheworld.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ginny6books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Guthriebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Hardingsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Jacksonst-books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Just-us-books.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Leurabooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Literatecat.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Mimicobooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pgbbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Pointswestbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Rainydaypaperback.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Russellbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Scottemersonbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Scottsbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Springystreasures.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookscouts.ca
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thecountrycook.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Thriftybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Villagebookmarket.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Wiseowlbooks.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Zandzbooks.com





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie