Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

McGuane, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McGuane, Thomas Keep The Change
London Secker & Warburg 1990 0436276275 / 9780436276279 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
First Issue-1990. A splendid first British print--fine in a fine and unclipped wraparound picturesque dustjacket of a Montana ranching scene. This copy is signed on the title page by the. A clean flawless copy in very collectable condition. Change and the lack of being able to change things in life is the theme--marvelously put into words by McGuane. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McGuane, Thomas Keep The Change
Wilmington, Massachusetts Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395488877 / 9780395488874 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
First Printing 1989. A handsome first print copy--fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by McGuane on the title page. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. McGuane's 9th novel-- a story of one man's declaration of independence. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McGuane, Thomas Keep The Change (Signed First British Print)
London Secker & Warburg 1990 0436276275 / 9780436276279 First British Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1990. A splendid first British print--fine in a fine and unclipped wraparound picturesque dustjacket of a Montana ranching scene. This copy is signed on the title page by the fine American author. Very collectable condition. Change and the lack of being able to change things in life is the theme--marvelously put into words by McGuane. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McGuane, Thomas Nobody's Angel (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Random House 1982 0394522648 / 9780394522647 First Hardcover 
First Edition/ First Random House Printing 1982. A first print copy with Random House 2-9---a fine copy in a near fine unclipped ($14.50) dustjacket. One small closed end. This is one of only 5,000 copies that comprised the RH first press run--thus rare. Signed by McGuane on the title page. A wonderfully collectable copy from a great American author and film director/screenplay writer/Montana rancher. Much of his fiction reminds me of Larry McMurtry--and they were both Stanford University Wallace Stegner scholarship winners (along with Ken Kessey). McGuane is also a lifelong friend of Jim Harrison--another talented writer of American fiction. Very collectable copy. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McGuane, Thomas Panama (Signed First Print)
Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1978 0374229422 / 9780374229429 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing 1978. A superb and fine copy in an unclipped ($7.95) and just about fine dustjacket. A collector's copy signed by McGuane on the title page. The author's fourth novel. You would be hard pressed to find a nicer copy--only the very lightest of rubbing to the jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 McGuane, Thomas Something To Be Desired (Signed First Print)
Westminster, Maryland Random House 1984 0394528735 / 9780394528731 First Hardcover 
First Edition/First Printing. 1984. First Random House Printing (2-9) A stunning first print copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket with only the lightest of rubbing on the dustjacket. A very light almost inperceptable remainder mark against the very edge of the spine. This copy signed by McGuane on the title page. Very collectable copy. 
Price: 79.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 McGuane, Thomas To Skin A Cat
New York E. P. Dutton 1986 0525244603 / 9780525244608 First Hardcover 
First Printing 1986. A splendid copy of McGuane's 13 short stories published in 1986--which includes "To Skin A Cat"--in very good condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Light foxing to page edges and cream colored cloth spine. Dustjacket has only very slight rubbing--else would be fine. A wonderful collection of short stories by the Montana writer/author in very collectable condition--not perfect but very nice. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McGuane, Thomas on Aedenstclair.com
McGuane, Thomas on Agorabooks.net
McGuane, Thomas on Agreatbookshop.com
McGuane, Thomas on Agsllc.us
McGuane, Thomas on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
McGuane, Thomas on Ananglersbookcase.com
McGuane, Thomas on Barbarossabooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Bellalunabooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Boardsandwraps.com
McGuane, Thomas on Bookbays.com
McGuane, Thomas on Bookhousestl.com
McGuane, Thomas on Booklionshop.com
McGuane, Thomas on Booksagain.net
McGuane, Thomas on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
McGuane, Thomas on Brownsbooks.ca
McGuane, Thomas on Catchandreleasebooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Claytonbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
McGuane, Thomas on Dbworldwidebooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Derbybookshelf.com
McGuane, Thomas on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Earthlightbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Ginny6books.com
McGuane, Thomas on Guthriebooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Jacksonst-books.com
McGuane, Thomas on Khbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Lakesidebooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Mccauleybooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Monarchybooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Moodybooks.net
McGuane, Thomas on Mvfbooks.org
McGuane, Thomas on Nomadestore.com
McGuane, Thomas on Oldfloridabookstore.com
McGuane, Thomas on Opcit.com
McGuane, Thomas on Pointswestbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Rainydaypaperback.com
McGuane, Thomas on Readitagain1.com
McGuane, Thomas on Russellbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Sackofbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Salalbooks.com
McGuane, Thomas on Sales.acornbookshop.com
McGuane, Thomas on Shop.abundatrade.com
McGuane, Thomas on Springstreetbooksri.com
McGuane, Thomas on Springystreasures.com
McGuane, Thomas on Store.bookswithapast.com





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie