Classic First Editions
IOBA Member
Classic First Editions

Modern FictionFirst Edition Books
 Signed First Edition Books
Early 20th Century Western Fiction

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our Bookstore
Featured Authors
 
 
 

Sinclair, Upton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sinclair, Upton A World To Win
New York Viking Press 1946 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
First Printing. From the Donald S. Olson collection. A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. Mild age toning only to this copy--no interior marks--solid copy with no spine problems--solid top stain as new. The dustjacket is not clipped and has only very light edgewear to the head and heel of the spine--a most collectable copy from a distinguished author. the Lanny Budd novels that portray world events in story form--the beginning of modern day historical fiction. Protected in Brodart jacket covering and will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Red cloth and topstain--published May 1946 on copyright page. Sinclair also wrote "Oil" and "The Jungle". 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sinclair, Upton Jimmie Higgins
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1929 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 
A rare signed copy in an unclipped ($2.00) dustjacket. A fine copy in brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations to front board and spine---along with a blind stamp of Pan playing the flute. Tight square and clean throughout with the Pulitzer Prize winning author's signature to the front free endpaper. A very good dustjacket with a few chips and tears--as well as some paper missing along the bottom rear---however the front panel, spine, and flaps are still in great condition. A great collectable copy in a later printing--but with the rare signature and dustjacket. 
Price: 205.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sinclair, Upton The Brass Check
Pasadena, California Self-Published 1919 First Edition Cloth Fine Fair 
A fine copy in tan cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front board. A tight, square and clean copy both interior and exterior--unmarked. Some light dustiness to the page ends only--in unread condition. The dustjacket is in tattered pieces--but included and could be a candidate for restoration. The spine paper is in two to three pieces--although the front and back panel are complete. Included are 4 copies of laid in sheets entitled "Who owns the press and why"--which were made for distribution with the book (the rear of the sheet contains both advertising and comments from prisoners who received copies of the book from the author--along with a discounted schedule if you purchase several copies). Published by Sinclair concerning the American Journalism business-- and precedes his "Jungle" about the meat packing business in Chicago. A most collectable copy in fine condition. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sinclair, Upton The Return Of Lanny Budd
New York Viking Press 1953 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine 
First Printing--April 1953. From the Donald S. Olson collection. A handsome and fine copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket with a price of $4.00. Light age toning to book and dustjacket only--a couple of specks of edgewear to the dustjacket--otherwise fine. Sturdy and clean with a solid spine. Solid red topstain. Uncommon in this condition. After WWII--Lanny Budd comes out of retirement to hunt Nazi counterfeiters behind the Iron Curtain. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority Mail a media mail prices. A great collectable copy. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sinclair, Upton on Agorabooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Ainsworthbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Allbooksconsidered.com
Sinclair, Upton on Avenuebookandco.com
Sinclair, Upton on Baileybooks.ca
Sinclair, Upton on Bids4books.com
Sinclair, Upton on Bookhousestl.com
Sinclair, Upton on Booklionshop.com
Sinclair, Upton on Booksagain.net
Sinclair, Upton on Brownsbooks.ca
Sinclair, Upton on Chapter1.co.za
Sinclair, Upton on Circlecitybooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Claytonbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sinclair, Upton on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Derbybookshelf.com
Sinclair, Upton on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Earthlightbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Guthriebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Jacksonst-books.com
Sinclair, Upton on Joyofbooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Just-us-books.com
Sinclair, Upton on Lastwordbooks.org
Sinclair, Upton on Lazarusbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Mccauleybooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Mcmillanbooks.net
Sinclair, Upton on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Mimicobooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Mokadabooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Nomadestore.com
Sinclair, Upton on Oldwestbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Phatpocket.com
Sinclair, Upton on Rainydaypaperback.com
Sinclair, Upton on Readitagain1.com
Sinclair, Upton on Recycledreading.biz
Sinclair, Upton on Roberterwinbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Russellbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Salsusbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Solomonsminebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Springystreasures.com
Sinclair, Upton on Superiortextsales.com
Sinclair, Upton on Talleysbooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Thriftybooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Unclebooks.com
Sinclair, Upton on Virginiabookshop.com





Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ClassicFirstEditions.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie