|
|
Stockton, Frank R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Stockton, Frank R. A Storyteller's Pack (First Printing) New York Scribner's 1897 First Printing Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Peter Newell From the recent auction of famed collector M. B. Goldstone, with the auction tag tipped in. A handsome near fine copy in blue cloth with gilt and sea green lettering and decorations to the front board and spine. Top edge gilt with uncut fore edge pages. From the golden age of book cover designs. Frontispiece by Peter Newell, with 15 other illustrations by many other illustrators--all protected by the original tissue guards. At the turn of the century, Stockton was one of the most published and successful authors of western fiction, This copy has a spectacular front board with a spine and back cover that is a bit toned with a century of aging. Otherwise a superb copy, with clean and unmarked interior. A very collectable copy. A group of 11 stories including "The Magic Egg". Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stockton Rudder Grange New York Scribner's 1879 First Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket First Edition 2nd State 1879. Green cloth boards with black and gilt lettering and decorations to front board and spine. A beautiful copy from a recent auction of M.B. Goldstone's collection--although this copy has the small bookplate of J.E. Knott. The inside hinges are loose but does not compromise the overall tightness of this copy--the cloth spine is still ruggedly attached. No other interior markings. First state was brown cloth, second state green. Issued before the illustrated edition. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stockton, Frank Rudder Grange New York Scribner's 1879 First Decorative Cloth Fine Slipcased First Printing First Issue before the Illustrated edition. From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone--and with his custom gold bookplate attached with penciled signature to the front pastedown. Brown decorated cloth with gilt and black lettering to front board and spine. Goldstone had this copy enclosed in a custom green cloth dustjacket with a small leather title on spine and gilt lettering including the words "First Edition 1879" to bottom cloth spine DJ. Copy and DJ are enclosed in a custom made green morocco slipcase with green matching cloth of the DJ. First issue points include date on title page and first ad at rear covering Frances Hodgson Burnett. Book and dustjacket in near fine condition--only normal age toning. A tight copy--unmarked interior. The slipcase has some edgewear at the top and bottom of the opening--as normal--else would also be near fine. A great copy from one of the great collectors--along with his brother Adrian (Homer) who was Steinbeck's bibliographer--both Goldstone's had a tremendous collection--including the recent copy of Gatsby which went for $180,000 at auction. Rudder Grange was followed up from Stockton by "The Rudder Grangers Abroad" and "Pomona's Travels". Price:
315.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stockton, Frank The Associate Hermits New York Harper & Brothers 1900 First Printing Decorative Cloth Fine NO Jacket A. B. Frost From the recently auctioned collection of noted collector M. B. Goldstone. A fine copy in green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. A tight and clean copy with only mild age toning to the extremities and a little dustiness to the page edges. A beautiful example of bookart of the early 20th Century. Stockton was, in his time, a major bestselling author. A very collectable copy. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stockton, Frank The Casting Away of Mrs. Leeds & Mrs. Aleshine New York The Century Company 1886 First Decorative Cloth Near Fine Slipcased First Printing. From the collection of noted actor and translator Jean Hersholt--who portrayed the Grandfather in "Heidi" where Shirley Temple played the grandaughter. Hersholt was a noted Danish actor and also translated over 150 books from Hans Christian Anderson into English. In addition he was a noted collector of classic books--both antiquarian and period. This copy is in first print burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. 130 pp. Near fine with age toning and dustiness--but in tight sturdy unmarked condition--there is a small notation on the last page in ink "We finished reading March 23, 1887". Hersholt's custom gold label is attached to the front pastedown and signed by him at the top. In addition, he has made small pencil notations on the ffep--of "1st edition" and "high spot" "first issue". This title passed into the collection of M.B. Goldstone and was only recently auctioned off. Enclosed in a custom chemise of brown cloth with a silk pull ribbon. The chemise is likewise enclosed within a custom slipcase quarter morocco leatherette with gilt lettering to spine of title, author and year of publication. Slipcase cloth matches cloth color of chemise. 5 ribs. Slipcase is very good with edgewear to spine but with all readable letterings. Slipcase cloth is unmarked and fine. Chemise is unblemished and fine also. The wonderful story from Stockton of two New York ladies who travel on a boat cruise and become deserted on an island. A beautiful copy from a noted actor and collector in a custom enclosure whose owner treasured his collection. Hersholt's inventory number 575. Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stockton, Frank The Dusantes New York The Century Company 1888 First Hard Wraps Near Fine Slipcased First Printing 1888. From the collection of Jean Hersholt--who was the Danish actor who played Heidi's grandfather in the original movie with Shirley Temple in the title role. A fine copy in original hard wrappers, uncut and protected over the years in a custom chemise and slipcase--which Hersholt had custom made. Besides acting, Hersholt was a noted collector and a noted translator of the works of Hans Christian Anderson into English (translated over 150 works). This copy is labeled with Hersholt's custom gold label and signed by him on the label at the top. In addition the custom chemise has a small sticker with the notation of "No. 576"--From the library of Jean Hersholt". "The Dusantes" is a follow up to the previous "The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine". Light age toning only. The chemise is fine in chocolate brown with a silk gold pull ribbon. The slipcase is quarter morocco leatherette and chocolate brown with gilt lettering of title, author and year of publication on spine- along with 5 ribs. Medium edgewear and age toning to the spine with light rubbing on the chocolate brown boards--still a beautiful collectable copy in great condition from a noted actor and collector. 150 pp. with gilt decoration to the front and rear hard wrappers and ads to the inside covers. There is a small ink stamp (egg shape) with the name of Robert Beall, bookseller in "Washington City" which later became known as Washington D.C. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|