|
|
Styron, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Styron, William A Tidewater Morning (Three Tales From Youth) Westminster Maryland Random House 1993 0679427422 / 9780679427421 First Hardcover Fine Fine First Random House printing. An unread as new copy in a very fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Styron was a remarkable "Southern" born writer who lived at times in the North and is buried on Martha's Vineyard. Styron is the author of his Pulitzer Prize winning book, "Confessions of Nat Turner" written from the perspective of a Southern slave. Also the author of "Sophie's Choice" and "Lie Down In Darkness"--written when he was only 25. This book contains "Three Tales From Youth". Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
STYRON, WILLIAM AS HE LAY DEAD- A Bitter Grief (Limited Edition) NEW YORK ALBONDOCANI PRESS 1981 Numbered Original Wraps Signed by Author Limited Edition. Only 300 printed. This is copy 150 signed by author William Styron. A tribute to William Faulkner originally published in Life Magazine in 1962. Includes a beautiful poem by Faulkner "My Epitaph". Custom French paper wraps. Very collectable limited and scarce. Fine condition. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Styron, William Lie Down In Darkness (Signed First Print) Indianapolis- New York Bobbs Merrill 1951 First Cloth Fine First Edition/First Printing. 1951 A lovely and just about fine copy in an unclipped ($3.50) and very good dustjacket. This copy is signed by Styron on the title page--signed without any inscription. Very mild age toning only--mostly to the spine but also some very slight and mild age toning to the front and back paste down and endpapers. Unmarked throughout the interior--tight and square copy. Gilt lettering to front olive cloth board and spine. Dustjacket has some age toning to spine and edges along with chipping to head and heel of the spine and edges at flaps---but overall the color is very strong and attractive. A very nice collectable signed copy written when the author was only 25--and many consider this to be his best work--eventhough "The Confessions of Nat Turner" won the Pulitzer and "Sophie's Choice" won his popular appeal. First and best use of the term "The Lost Generation"--compounded by the loss of both faith and love. Price:
725.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
STYRON, WILLIAM SET THIS HOUSE ON FIRE (Signed First Print) NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1960 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good First Edition/First Printing 1960. A very good copy of a rare first printing in a likewise very good dustjacket. This copy signed by the Pulitzer Prize winning author. Styron's 3rd novel written before "Nat Turner" and "Sophie's Choice". This copy is very good with a slight cock to spine although book still lies flat when opened in the middle. Otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. The dustjacket is price clipped and slightly sunned on back cover around edges and surrounding pictorial portrait of the author---and a little edgeworn with two minor small closed end repaired tears at top of spine---otherwise very good and collectable. Styron is proving to be one of America's most accomplished novelists and his recent death in Cape Cod has only brought his work even more to the forefront of American Literature. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for "Confessions of Nat Turner". "Set This House On Fire" takes place in Sambuco Italy and is a classic novel of "Good vs. Evil". Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
STYRON, WILLIAM SOFIE'S CHOICE (Signed First Edition) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1979 0394461096 / 9780394461090 First Edition First Edition/ First Printing in a near fine D/J with original $12.95 price. Signed by William Styron. Minor scuffs front and back boards- else Very Good. A very handsome copy. Perhaps Styron's most well known work besides " The Confessions of Nat Turner" which won him the Pulitzer Prize. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Styron, William Sophie's Choice Westminster, Maryland Random House 1979 0394461096 / 9780394461090 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine First Printing. Random House (2-9) as called for. A very nice fine copy in a fine unclipped ($12.95) dustjacket. From the Donald Olsen collection of modern firsts. Signed by Styron on the title page--signature only. Light age toning only. A couple of light marks to the dustjacket only. A beauty of a copy from the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "The Confessions of Nat Turner". Very collectable copy. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Styron, William Sophie's Choice Westminster, Maryland Random House 1979 0394461096 / 9780394461090 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine First Printing Random House (2-9). A handsome and near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Signed by Styron on the title page--signature only. Light age toning--mostly to the page edges--a little dustiness. The dustjacket is protected in a mylar acetate covering and has just minimal very light rubbing and the spine is slightly faded--otherwise would be fine. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
STYRON, WILLIAM THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER Franklin Center Pennsylvania FRANKLIN LIBRARY 1976 Full-Leather Fine DEWEY First Edition/Franklin Library Edition 1976. A beautiful fine copy in full leather with red silk moire pastedowns and endpapers, gilt decorations to front and rear and lettering to spine. Raised edges to spine- as custom to Franklin editions. Special limited edition although not numbered or signed, but previous to numbered edition of 1982. Red ribboned place marker. A fine flawless copy. Styron's Pulitzer Prize winning novel of slavery and race relations in Virginia based on true events- and told through the eyes of a slave--Nat Turner. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Styron, William The Confessions of Nat Turner New York Random House 1967 First Cloth Fine Fine First Printing 1967. From the Donald Olsen collection of Modern Firsts--recently released for sale. A fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1968. A very collectable copy. Styron's look into southern slavery through the eyes of a slave--a controversial book for the 60's and perhaps still controversial today--as Styron was a white author. Styron also wrote "Sophie's Choice" and "Lie Down In Darkness" which was his first novel--- written when he was only 25. One of the founders of the Paris Book Review--Styron was a major influence on American fiction over the last 50 years. A very collectable copy. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover and shipped Priority for media mail price. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Styron, William The Confessions of Nat Turner New York Random House 1967 First Cloth Fine Fine First Printing. Stated first printing on the copyright page. A handsome and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This is a near flawless copy. Rare to find in this immaculate condition. Mild age toning to the page edges only---This copy is signed by Styron on the title page--signature only. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for 1968--an important novel--still controversial to this day. Styron also wrote Sophie's Choice and his first book--Lie Down In Darkness--which he wrote when he was only 19. This is the finest copy we have seen. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
STYRON, WILLIAM THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER (Signed First Print) NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1967 Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good First Edition/Stated First Printing. Signed by the author on the title page. A handsome copy with only minimal wear to black cloth cover and silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. Else very good+. D/J has light rubbing and is not price clipped--overall a very collectable copy. Near fine copy of the first printing signed by Styron---the author of "Sophie's Choice". Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Styron, William The Confessions of Nat Turner (Signed First Print) New York Random House 1967 First Cloth First Edition/First Printing 1967. William Styron's Pulitzer Prize winning novel--in near fine condition in a fine dustjacket--unclipped with the $6.95 price. This copy is signed by the author on a clipped in plate on the front free endpaper. From a recent Bonham's and Butterfield's auction. The dustjacket has a couple of very small minor chips to the top of the spine. Original owner's stamped ink name and address on front free endpaper. A beautiful copy of a Pulitzer Prize winning novel by the famed Southern writer and author of "Sophie's Choice". When first released, this novel caused quite a bit of controversy--as it was written from a slave's point of view--by a Southern white writer. Interesting fact about Styron is that he is buried on Martha's Vineyard and not in his birthplace of Virginia. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Styron, William This Quiet Dust (and Other Writings) New York Random House 1982 039450934X / 9780394509341 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Random House 1982. First Printing. A collection of Styron's essays arranged non-chronologically--as he puts it, "Logically"--- with the different periods of his life--Southern Life, Military Life, even criminal life. Signed by the Pulitzer Prize winning author on the title page--signature only. A fine copy in a very good unclipped dustjacket that has moderate shelfwear rubbing--otherwise would also be fine. A must have for any fan of Styron's fiction--these essays give us a better portrait of the genius that was William Styron. Shipped Priority Mail for Media price. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Styron, William on Adinfinitumbooks.com Styron, William on Anovelplace.net Styron, William on Argosybooks.ca Styron, William on Ayerego.com Styron, William on Barbarossabooks.com Styron, William on Bookbrowzers.com Styron, William on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Styron, William on Booksontheblvd.com Styron, William on Brendaboorbooks.com Styron, William on Bubbasbookswap.com Styron, William on Caterwaulbooks.com Styron, William on Chapter1.co.za Styron, William on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Styron, William on Fiction-addiction.com Styron, William on First-folio.com Styron, William on Frugalfamilybooks.com
| Styron, William on Gibsonbooks.com Styron, William on Ginny6books.com Styron, William on Guthriebooks.com Styron, William on Kayleighbug.com Styron, William on Literatecat.com Styron, William on Magiccarpetbooks.com Styron, William on Monkeyread.com Styron, William on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Styron, William on Mysticlink.com Styron, William on Nooksofbooks.com Styron, William on Oddvolumebooks.com Styron, William on Phatpocket.com Styron, William on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Styron, William on Rarebookcellar.com Styron, William on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Styron, William on Rsgeerbooks.com
| Styron, William on Second-chance-books.com Styron, William on Showlettwestbooks.com Styron, William on Simpsonbooks.com Styron, William on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Styron, William on Solomonsminebooks.com Styron, William on Springystreasures.com Styron, William on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Styron, William on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Styron, William on Used-and-rare-books.com Styron, William on Usedchristianbooks.com Styron, William on Villagebookmarket.com Styron, William on Waywardbooksonline.com Styron, William on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|