|
|
Wolfe, Tom ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Wolfe, Tom From Bauhaus to Our House Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar, Straus, & Giroux 1981 0374158924 / 9780374158927 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe First Printing 1981. From the Donald S. Olson collection and a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction--with the auction tag still enclosed. A fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Just a hint of rubbing to the jacket or would also be fine. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be shipped Priority mail at Media mail pricing. A very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wolfe, Tom From Bauhaus To Our House New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1981 0374158924 / 9780374158927 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe 1981-First Printing. From the collection of Donald S. Olson. A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. Light age toning overall--some dustiness to the page edges--a tiny bit of edgewear--but not much. Wolfe's take on the differences in Architecture in America--from the sublime to the less mundane. A very collectable copy. Will be shipped Priority Mail at media mail prices. Protected in BrodArt jacket cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Wolfe, Tom Mauve Gloves & Madmen, Clutter & Vine New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1976 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe Stated First Printing. From the Donald S. Olsen collection of modern firsts. A handsome copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Light age toning only with some dustiness to the page edges. Previous owner signature in ink to the front endpaper--neatly done and small. The dustjacket has some light rubbing and edgewear to the outside edges of the back panel--not affecting the photo of the author---altogether a nice collectable copy of book from one of the author's who helped establish and term a whole generation of readers---along with Jack Kerouac and Hunter S.Thompson. Protected In a Durafold cover and will be shipped Priority Mail at media mail price. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Wolfe, Tom Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine Gordonsville, Virginia Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1988 0374204241 / 9780374204242 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine First Printing. From the Donald S. Olsen collection of Modern Firsts. A fine unread copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Light age toning to the dustjacket only--very light rubbing to the dustjacket rear panel--or else also would be fine. A very collectable copy. Protected in a mylar covering and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media Mail prices. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wolfe, Tom The Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1965 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe First Printing. From the Donald Olsen collection of modern firsts. A handsome fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Stated first printing on the copyright page. White cloth with yellow and gilt decorations to the front board and spine. 339 pp. Yellow top stain. Minor age toning only. The dustjacket has been price clipped or would also be fine with very minor age toning and edgewear only. A truly great collectable copy. One of Wolfe's early publications-scarce to find in this condition. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wolfe, Tom The Painted Word New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1975 0374228787 / 9780374228781 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe First Printing 1975. From the Donald S. Olson collection and a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction with the auction tag still attached. A near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Light age toning overall--mostly to the top board edges--a little dustiness to the page edges--but not much. The dustjacket is unclipped and shows a tiny bit of edgewear and rubbing or else would be fine. No chips or tears. Tight square and clean copy. Protected in a Brodart jacket cover and will be sent Priority mail at media mail prices. Price:
72.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1968 First American Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe First Printing. From the collection of Donald S. Olsen Modern Firsts. A fine copy in a near fine unclipped dustjacket. Light age toning. One small 1/4" closed end tear to the bottom spine. Otherwise would be fine. Protected in a Durafold liner and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media mail price. A wonderful copy. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1968 First American Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe Stated first printing on copyright page. From the collection of Donald S. Olsen. An attractive near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. This copy is in unread condition with only the remainder of 4 very small spots on the front yellow pastedown where the previous owner's bookplate was apparently removed--doesn't really take away from the overall appearance--(it took awhile to even notice the four corner blemishes at all). Otherwise this book is fine--clean and tight with an as new top stain, grey marbled boards over red cloth spine and gilt decorations and lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped and has a small 1/4" closed end tear to the top panel near the head of the spine. Also, one small 1/8" chip to the top of the same rear panel closer to the front flap edge--otherwise would also be fine. Protected in a Durafold plastic cover and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media Mail pricing. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1968 First American Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Tom Wolfe Stated First Printing on the copyright page. (From the distinguished collection of Donald S. Olsen Modern Firsts) An attractive copy in fine condition in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. Light age toning overall only. A very collectable copy--wrapped in Durafold mylar protective cover and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media Mail pricing. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Wolfe, Tom The Pump House Gang New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1968 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Tom Wolfe First Printing 1968. From the Donald S. Olson collection. A near fine copy in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. Light age toning overall--a crease to the inside front board--a paper and glue issue only--otherwise would be fine. The dustjacket is unclipped and shows just a hint of rubbing on the back panel and a couple of very small chips to the head and heel of the spine--almost not enough to mention. There is also a one inch closed end tear (repaired) to the front bottom panel of the DJ. A nice collectable copy. Will be shipped Priority Mail at Media mail prices. Protected in BrodArt jacket cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Wolfe, Tom The Purple Decades: A Reader New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982 0374239274 / 9780374239275 First Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Tom Wolfe Stated first printing. A near fine copy in a very good and unclipped dustjacket. From the Donald S. Olson collection and a recent Bonhams and Butterfields auction witht he auction tag still attached. A clean tight copy except for one small stain to the top paper edge--otherwise would be fine. The dustjacket is complete and shows just a hint of rubbing to the rear panel. Protected in a Durafold plastic liner and will be shipped Priority at media mail pricing. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wolfe, Tom The Right Stuff (1st Printing) New York Farrar, Straus, and Giroux 1979 0374250324 / 9780374250324 First Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine From the recently auctioned collection of Donald S. Olson. A first print copy of a classic publication in superb condition. Fine in a near fine dustjacket protected in a Brodart jacket cover. Just the hint of normal overall light age toning. The dustjacket has been price clipped and has just a very small amount of rubbing to the rear panel. A very collectable copy of one of the best books ever written about the first American astronauts and the fledgling space program. Still has the crispness of a new book. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wolfe, Tom on Affordable-booksonline.com Wolfe, Tom on Agorabooks.net Wolfe, Tom on Aldensbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Wolfe, Tom on Bookhousestl.com Wolfe, Tom on Booknest.com Wolfe, Tom on Booksoutofprint.com.au Wolfe, Tom on Brendaboorbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Bubbasbookswap.com Wolfe, Tom on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Chelseabooks.ca Wolfe, Tom on Claytonbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Davids-books.com Wolfe, Tom on Diversitybooks.com.au Wolfe, Tom on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Durnickbooks.co.uk
| Wolfe, Tom on Earthlightbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Everybookintheworld.com Wolfe, Tom on Ginny6books.com Wolfe, Tom on Guthriebooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Jacksonst-books.com Wolfe, Tom on Jrbooks.biz Wolfe, Tom on Leurabooks.com.au Wolfe, Tom on Mcmillanbooks.net Wolfe, Tom on Mimicobooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Pgbbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Phatpocket.com Wolfe, Tom on Pointswestbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Rainydaypaperback.com Wolfe, Tom on Recycledreading.biz Wolfe, Tom on Roberterwinbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Russellbooks.com
| Wolfe, Tom on Salalbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Scottsbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Shelflives.ca Wolfe, Tom on Springystreasures.com Wolfe, Tom on Superiortextsales.com Wolfe, Tom on Svenandolesbooks.net Wolfe, Tom on Thebookscouts.ca Wolfe, Tom on Thebookwormoforlando.com Wolfe, Tom on Thecountrycook.com.au Wolfe, Tom on Thriftybooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Treasuredoldies.com Wolfe, Tom on Weirdbooks.com Wolfe, Tom on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|